영어권 한국어 학습자의 표현문형 사용 양상 및 오류 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 영어권 한국어 학습자들의 표현문형 사용 양상과 오류를 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 효과적인 표현문형 학습을 위한 기초 자료를 제시하는 것이 목적이다. 이를 위해 영어권 학습자가 사용하고 있는 표현문형을 학습 단계별로 제시하는 표현문형과 비교하고, 표현문형 속에 나타나는 오류를 분석하였다.

한국어교육에서 학습자의 의사소통 능력 함양이 강조됨에 따라 문법 교육의 관점이 문법 규칙의 분석 및 설명에서 언어 사용으로 변화하였고 이에 따라 어휘 요소와 문법 요소가 결합하여 특정한 의미·기능을 나타내는 구 단위의 고정된 덩어리 형태인 표현문형이 중요하게 다뤄지고 있다.

특히 한국어의 조사, 어미와 관련하여 많은 오류를 나타내고 있는 영어권 학습자에게 있어서 표현문형 학습은 해당 영역의 정확성을 키워주기 때문에 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 효과적인 표현문형 학습이 이루어지기 위해서는 영어권 학습자의 표현문형 사용 양상을 살피고 오류를 분석할 필요가 있으나 영어권 학습자를 위한 오류 분석 연구는 단일 문법 항목과 어휘 항목 위주로 이루어졌다. 또한 영어권 학습자가 실제로 학습한 표현문형을 어떻게 사용하고 있는지에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지고 있지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 영어권 학습자가 표현문형을 사용함에 있어서 어떤 사용 양상을 보이며 어떤 오류를 나타내고 있는지 학습자의 학습 단계와 표현문형의 제시 단계를 관련지어 살펴보았다.

본 연구에서는 국립국어원의 자료와 기존 논의를 통해 학습 단계에 따라 제시되는 표현문형 목록을 확보하고 표현문형을 형태적 측면에서 종결형 표현문형과 연결형 표현문형으로 분류하였다. 그 후 의미·기능적 측면에서 종결형 표현문형을 39가지 항목, 연결형 표현문형을 24가지 항목으로 분류하여 최종적으로 종결형 표현문형 106개, 연결형 표현문형 61개 총 167개를 선정하여 연구를 진행하였다. 분석 자료로서 국립국어원의 2015-2020년 구축 한국어 학습자 말뭉치 자료 중 영어권 학습자의 문어 말뭉치 자료를 1급부터 6급까지 급별 5000어절로 제한하여 수집한 후 이를 초급, 중급, 고급으로 구분하여 분석 자료로 활용하였다.

표현문형 사용 양상을 분석한 결과 영어권 학습자는 학습 단계가 높아짐에 따라 사용하는 표현문형의 수가 증가하는 경향을 나타냈다. 표현문형을 사용함에 있어서 영어권 학습자는 다양한 표현문형을 활용하지 못하고 특정 몇몇 표현문형을 활용하여 의미·기능을 나타냈으며 초급 단계를 제외한 다른 단계에서 제시하는 표현문형 사용에서 낮은 활용도를 나타냈다. 이에 본고에서는 영어권 학습자에게 제시되는 표현문형 목록의 적절성과 제시 단계를 조절할 필요성이 있는 표현문형 항목에 대해 언급하였다.

표현문형 오류를 분석한 결과 영어권 학습자는 학습 단계가 높아질수록 오류 발생 비율이 감소하였다. 오류 층위와 관련하여 초급 단계에서는 통사, 중급 단계에서는 형태, 고급 단계에서는 의미 층위에서 오류가 높게 나타나 해당 층위에 대한 집중적인 학습이 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 세부 오류 영역과 관련하여 영어권 학습자의 학습 단계에 따라 달리 나타나는 오류의 형태와 학습 단계와 관계없이 지속적으로 나타나는 오류의 유형을 발견할 수 있었다. 또한 영어권 학습자의 표현문형 오류 구성 비율을 분석한 결과 초급 단계에서 제시하는 표현문형의 오류율이 높아 영어권 학습자가 학습한 표현문형을 충분히 내재화하지 못하고 있음을 나타냈다. 이에 영어권 학습자를 위한 보다 효과적인 표현문형 학습이 이루어지기 위해서는 표현문형에 대한 자세한 설명과 사용되는 예시를 통해 학습자의 이해도를 높이고 충분한 연습 기회를 제공해야 할 필요성을 언급하였다.

본 연구는 영어권 학습자가 사용하고 있는 표현문형을 학습 단계별로 제시하는 표현문형과 비교하고 표현문형 속에 나타나는 오류를 분석함으로써 영어권 학습자의 효과적인 표현문형 학습을 위한 기초 자료를 제시했다는 데에 의의가 있다. |Given that communication competence is now emphasized in Korean as a Foreign Language (KFL) education, the priority of grammar education has changed from the analysis and explanation of grammar rules to language use. As such, expression grammatical forms, a fixed form of phrases that combine vocabulary elements and grammar elements to represent specific meanings and functions, are now an important aspect in grammar education. Specifically for English-speaking Korean language learners who commonly err on Korean particles and endings, learning expression grammatical forms is crucial because it can improve their accuracy in those areas.

For effective teaching and learning of expression grammatical forms to take place, it is thus necessary to examine and analyze the usage patterns and errors of expression grammatical form used by English-speaking Korean language learners. However, the study of error analysis for English-speaking Korean language learners has thus far only focused on singular grammar and vocabulary items. Scant research has been conducted on how English-speaking Korean language learners use the expression grammatical forms that they have learned. Therefore, this study will examine English-speaking Korean language learners’ use of expression grammatical forms by analyzing their usage patterns and errors in relation to their learning stage and presentation stage of the expression grammatical forms. Based on the result, it aims to present basic data for effective teaching and learning of expression grammatical forms for English-speaking Korean language learners.

For the study, I first collected a list of expression grammatical forms at each learning stage from the research of National Institute of Korean Language as well as other previous research. I classified those lists into terminating and connecting expression grammatical forms based on their morphological system. Then I divided them according to their meaning and function from a communicative perspective. For analysis, I used the 2015–2020 Korean language learner corpus data compiled and provided by the National Institute of Korean Language. From there, I selectively collected written corpus data (limited to 5000 word segments per level) from English-speaking Korean language learners level 1 through 6. Finally, I reclassified levels 1 and 2 as beginner, 3 and 4 as intermediate, and 5 and 6 as advanced.

With regard to usage patterns of expression grammatical forms, English-speaking Korean language learners tend to use more expression grammatical forms as their proficiency increase. But learners did not use various type of expression grammatical forms to to present thier meaning and function. Their use of expression grammatical forms were mostly limited to ones presented at the beginner level. Moreover, the degree of using expression grammatical forms presented at intermediate and advanced level by the learners of corresponding level was low. This presents the need to confirm the appropriateness of the existing expression grammatical forms list. Furthermore several expression grammatical forms needed to adjust their presentation stage were identified.

As for the result of error analysis in expression grammatical forms, the rate of errors decreased as the proficiency of learners increased. With respect to layer of error, syntactic errors were the most frequent type of error for beginner. Morphological errors and semantic errors were the most common type of error for intermediate and advanced learners respectively. This implies the need for intensive practice and learning in different areas for each level.

Regarding the subtype of error, the most frequent type of error at each learning stage and the consistent errors at all learning stage were identified. In addition, in terms of portion of error composition, expression grammatical forms presented at the beginner level took up the largest portion. This indicates that learners cannot completely internalize the forms they have learned, so detailed explanations and sufficient examples of expression grammatical forms should be provided to learners to help them understand and use the forms better.

In conclusion, this study managed to provide convincing data and insights that can be used for the effective teaching and learning of expression grammatical forms to English-speaking Korean language learners.