중학교 미술 교과서 디자인 영역 분석

Abstract

The future society can be said to be the information age in which countless amounts of information are pouring out due to the development of a rapidly changing environment. Cultivating talents who can actively adapt to this information age and create new things through various ideas and challenges has begun to appear as the center of education.

Middle school design education is a valuable education that is the basis of the driving force for creativity in human life, aiming for visual communication ability, creative fusion ability, aesthetic sensitivity, art culture understanding ability, and self-directed learning ability. This design education aims to nurture creative convergence talents required in the direction of the 2015 revised curriculum. It places importance on the educational direction that can help people learn and respect the world culture.

The purpose of this thesis is to research and analyze how the design area is structured in order to prepare a plan for the necessity and importance of design education based on a total of 9 certified books among the 2015 revised middle school art textbooks.

The purpose of this study was to understand the meaning of middle school art education and the changes in Korean art education curriculum, and to examine the 2015 revised art education curriculum. And the 2015 revised middle school art textbook design area for the concept and necessity of design education was analyzed to find the direction of middle school design education.

Through research and analysis on the 2015 revised art textbook design area, directions for revitalization of design education were derived as follows.

First, looking at the ratio of the design area of ​​the art textbook, it was confirmed that it was lacking compared to other areas, and in order to improve this, it should be expanded by balancing the design area.

Second, as a result of analyzing the design area, the proportions of visual design and environmental design were the most distributed. Therefore, the distribution of any one design area should be distributed with a similar weight.

Third, considering that it is a middle school art textbook in the composition of textbooks, it is necessary to expand the proportion of middle school teachers and the majors of the writing staff.

Fourth, middle school design education should form a differentiated design education system with respect to the fusion of knowledge of other subjects and learning contents.

Through this study, by recognizing and improving the limitations of the design field, the activation of design education that enables students to actively adapt to changes in the future society and solve problems on their own based on various thinking skills should be more emphasized.|미래사회는 급속하게 변화하는 환경의 발달로 인해, 수많은 정보가 무수히 쏟아져 나오고 있는 정보화 시대라 할 수 있다. 이러한 정보화 시대에 능동적으로 적응하는 능력과 다양한 발상과 도전으로 새로운 것을 창출하는 인재를 양성하는 것이 교육의 중심으로 나타나기 시작했다.

중학교 디자인 교육은 시각적 소통능력, 창의융합 능력, 미적 감수성, 미술 문화 이해 능력, 자기 주도적 학습 능력을 목표로 하는 인간의 삶에 있어서 창의성이 발휘될 수 있는 원동력의 기초가 되는 가치 있는 교육이다. 이러한 디자인 교육은 2015 개정 교육과정의 방향에서 요구하는 창의융합형 인재 양성을 목표로 하고 있으며, 빠르게 변화하는 미래사회에 적응하고 창의적 사고를 발휘할 수 있는 핵심역량을 함양하여 세계와 소통하는 공동체 의식을 배우고 존중하는 세계문화인으로 태도를 기를 수 있도록 하는 교육적 방향을 중요시하고 있다.

본 논문은 2015 개정 중학교 미술 교과서 중 인정도서 총 9종을 바탕으로 디자인 교육의 필요성과 중요성에 대한 방안을 마련하기 위하여 디자인 영역이 어떻게 구성되어 있는지 연구하고 분석하는데 그 목적을 두었다.

연구의 내용은 중학교 미술교육의 의미와 우리나라 미술과 교육과정의 변천을 이해하고, 2015 개정 미술과 교육과정을 살펴보았다. 그리고 디자인 교육의 개념과 필요성을 위한 2015 개정 중학교 미술 교과서 디자인 영역을 분석하여 중학교 디자인 교육의 방향을 모색하였다.

2015 개정 미술 교과서 디자인 영역에 관한 연구·분석을 통하여 디자인 교육의 활성화를 위한 방향을 다음과 같이 도출하였다.

첫째, 미술 교과서의 디자인 영역에 대한 비율을 살펴보면 다른 영역에 비하여 부족함을 확인하였으며, 이를 개선하기 위하여 디자인 영역의 균형을 맞추어 확대되어야 한다.

둘째, 디자인 영역을 분석한 결과 시각 디자인과 환경 디자인의 비중이 가장 많이 분포되어 있었다. 그러므로 어느 한 디자인 영역의 분포를 비슷한 비중으로 분산되어야 한다.

셋째, 교과서 구성에 있어서 중학교 미술 교과서라는 점을 고려하여 중학교 교사의 비중과 집필진의 전공을 좀 더 확대할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 중학교 디자인 교육이 좀 더 다양한 타 교과의 지식에 대한 융합과 학습 내용에 대하여 차별성 있는 디자인 교육의 체계를 형성해야 한다.

본 연구를 통하여 디자인 영역의 한계점을 인식하여 개선함으로써 학생들에게 미래사회의 변화에 능동적으로 적응하고 다양한 사고력을 바탕으로 학생 스스로 문제해결을 할 수 있는 디자인 교육의 활성화가 더욱 강조되어야 할 것이다.※ 본 논문은 2022년 8월 제주대학교 교육대학원 위원회에 제출된 교육학 석사학위 논문임