중등 정보 교육과정에 기반한 이해 중심 평가

Abstract

디지털 전환 시대를 맞이하여 인공지능(AI)은 국가와 기업 경쟁력의 핵심으로 인식되고 있다. AI 중심의 지능정보사회를 대비하기 위해 세계 주요 국가들은 고등교육뿐만 아니라, 초·중등 대상의 소프트웨어와 인공지능(SW·AI) 교육을 체계적으로 추진하는 추세이다. 한국 역시 전 국민 대상 SW·AI 교육 환경 조성과 함께, 초·중등 학교급에서는 SW·AI 교육 강화를 위해 정보 교과목 강화 및 정보 융합 교육 장려 등을 정책으로 수립하여 실행하고 있다. 정보 교육에 대한 인식이 학생들의 미래 역량 함양에 공통으로 필요한 교육으로 바뀌어 감에 따라, 정보 교육 차원에서 학습자의 학업 성취를 보다 체계적으로 측정하기 위한 평가에의 관심이 함께 높아지고 있다.

한국은 국가 교육과정 체제이므로 정보 교육과정의 평가 영역을 충분히 활용하려면 교과의 내용 및 평가 영역, 교육평가, 총론의 주요 특징 및 관련 교육과정 이론 등 다양한 영역에 대한 이해가 요구된다. 이에 관한 정보 교과 중심 연구의 필요성에 의해, 본 논문에서는 중등 정보 교육과정을 바탕으로 백워드 설계를 활용하여 평가 설계를 위한 절차와 교과 내용 분석 기준을 제시했다. 본 연구와 관련하여 백워드 설계는 총론에서의 교과 핵심 내용을 중심으로 한 학습 내용 구조화, 정보 교과의 문제 해결 절차와의 공통점 기반의 관계성, 심층적 이해를 위한 교과의 재구조화 전략으로서의 의미가 있다. 연구문제로서 첫째 정보 교과의 지식의 특징, 둘째 정보 교과 특징에 기반한 지식, 기능, 태도의 구조, 셋째 중등 정보 교육과정에 기반한 정보 교육 평가의 구성과 적용 절차를 제시했다.

연구 절차는 탐색, 설계, 타당화, 결론 도출로 구성했다. 탐색 단계에서 연구문제에 관한 자료를 수집, 정리했다. 문헌 연구를 위해 한국, 영국, 미국의 교육과정 및 관련 문서, 교육과정, 교육목표분류, 교육평가 관련 연구와 문서를 검토했다. 설계 단계에서 중등 정보 교육과정에 기반한 이해 중심 평가로서 정보 교과 지식의 특징, 정보 교과를 위한 지식·기능·태도 구조, 평가 방안과 적용 절차 등을 도출했다. 타당화 단계에서 설계 내용에 대한 이론적, 현장 적용성 관점의 적합성과 타당성을 검증했다. 학계와 현장 전문가 16인을 대상으로 이질 집단을 구성하여 델파이 방법과 심층 면담을 실행했고, 총 3차의 설문 과정을 거쳐 합의를 이루었다. 회차별 설문 내용의 분석 방법은 합의 도달 여부의 양적 평가 기준(표준 편차, 사분위수 범위, 적합 비율, 내용타당도 비율)을 검토하고, 서술 의견과 심층 면담 내용을 질적으로 분석하여 종합적인 결론을 내렸다.

연구 결과로서 첫째, 정보 교육 평가를 위한 국가 교육과정 기반의 설계 절차와 주안점을 제시했다. 둘째, 평가 설계에 필요한 교과 내용의 분석 기준(정보 교과 지식의 특성 및 지식 위계, 기능 분류, 태도 분류)을 제시했다. 셋째, 평가 유형과 세부 유형을 정리하고, 이를 활용하여 지식-기능 관계 및 태도 구조에 따른 적용 방안을 제시했다. 덧붙여 이해를 돕기 위한 통합 사례와 총괄 수행 과제를 포함했다.

연구의 의의로서 첫째, 본 논문은 국가 교육과정을 토대로 하여, 중등 정보 교육에서 평가 설계 과정과 이를 위한 정보 교과 내용 분석의 기준을 제공했다. 둘째, 정보 교과의 평가에 대해 정보 교과의 구조와 내용의 특징 관점에서 접근했다. 셋째, 국가 교육과정을 현장 교육에 적용할 때 필요한 정보 교과 중심의 자료를 제공했다. 넷째, 중등 정보 교육의 평가에서 정의적·심동적 영역에 관한 인식을 확인하고, 관련 내용을 보다 체계화하고 강화했다. 다섯째, 중등 정보 교육 연구에서 정보 교과 지식의 특징을 짚어보고, 교과 내용 구조화를 위한 위계와 분류 체계에 정보 교과와의 연계성을 고려한 용어와 표현을 사용했다. 여섯째, 정보 교육의 연구에 대한 인식과 의견의 차이는 전문가의 환경과 정보 격차 등에 의해 발생함을 확인하고, 이를 보완할 수 있는 연구의 필요성을 제시했다.

향후 연구 과제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 논문은 중등 정보 교육의 평가 설계를 위한 방법론을 제시하는 이론 중심의 연구이므로, 이로 인한 한계를 보완하기 위해 교사 대상의 실행 연구, 현장 적용에 더욱 적합한 형태로의 템플릿 발전, 학교급별·교과 영역별 사례 개발, 교사 교육 프로그램과 연수 개발 등이 필요하다. 둘째, 정보 교과 내용으로서의 지식 자체에 대한 연구로서 교과 내용의 특성에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 이를 통해 정보 교과의 지식, 기능, 태도의 특성과 구조 및 관계를 더욱 정교하게 규정하여 교수·학습 내용의 안정성과 지속성을 기대하고, 교사들의 교수·학습·평가 설계에 참조할 수 있는 기준을 제공할 수 있다. 셋째, 정보 교육과 관련된 객관화된 평가와 정량화된 척도 개발이 필요하다. 학습자의 능력과 학습 결과를 적절하게 진단하고 측정하는 것은 개별 학습자에게 알맞은 정보 교육을 제공하기 위한 중요 자료가 되기 때문이다. 마지막으로, 앞에서 제시한 향후 연구에 필요한 기간과 자원 등을 고려하여 개인과 공적 차원의 노력이 병행되어야 할 것이다. |Artificial intelligence (AI) is widely recognized as the cornerstone of both business and national competitiveness since the digital transformation has resulted in major economic and societal upheaval. Major countries all over the world are systematically promoting software and artificial intelligence (SW·AI) education for K–12 as well as higher education to get ready for an AI–centered intelligent information society. In Korea, a SW·AI education environment for all ages is being established. Additionally, at the K-12 level, SW·AI education is strengthened through educational strategies including enhancing informatics subjects and classes that combine with content in informatics. As a result, there is a growing interest in evaluation to measure learners’ academic progress more thoroughly in informatics subject-area education.

The Korean educational system is based on the national curriculum; therefore, teachers must have a thorough understanding of a variety of topics, including subject content, educational evaluation, the general guide of the national curriculum and the associated theories, as well as the assessments section of the informatics curriculum, to properly plan assessments based on the assessments section of the informatics curriculum. In accordance with the requirement for informatics-related research, this study proposed guidelines for planning assessments and criteria for analysis of subject content based on secondary information curriculum and using backward design. Backward design has three implications in this study: structuring learning content of the subject according to the general guide; sharing commonalities with problem-solving processes in informatics; and a restructuring strategy of subjects for the purpose of in-depth understanding. Research questions based on this are as follows: First, what are the characteristics of knowledge in informatics in secondary school? Second, what is the structure of knowledge, skills, and attitudes based on the characteristics of informatics? Third, what is the procedure for planning assessments in informatics education based on the national curriculum?

The steps of the research process were exploration, design, validation, and drawing of conclusions. In the design stage, the characteristics of informatics knowledge, restructured structures of knowledge, skills, and attitudes for informatics, evaluation plan, and application procedure were derived through literature research methods. As sources for the literature review, research and documents on curriculum and related documents in Korea, the UK, and the US, curriculum theory, educational taxonomies, and educational evaluation were cited. In the validation stage, the acceptability and validity of the design outcomes were confirmed from a theoretical and field applicability perspective. Delphi and in-depth interview methods were applied to a heterogeneous group of 16 experts, consisting of professors, researchers, and secondary informatics teachers, and consensus was built through three Delphi rounds. For consensus analysis, four quantitative discriminant criteria were looked at: standard deviation, interquartile range (IQR), agreement ratio, and content validity ratio (CVR). When all conditions are met, the qualitative analysis of the Delphi's open-ended questions and in-depth interviews was examined, and the comprehensive agreement conclusion was made.

The results of this study are as follows: First, guidelines and key ideas were proposed when designing an assessment plan for secondary informatics based on the national curriculum. Second, the criteria for analyzing the contents of the secondary informatics subject for assessment were offered. In detail, it consisted of the characteristics of knowledge, knowledge hierarchy, and skill and attitude categorization in secondary informatics. Third, the types of assessment methods available for secondary informatics were integrated and summarized. Based on them, the planning process according to the knowledge-skill relationship structure and attitude structure was presented. Integrated scenarios and performance tasks were offered to aid with comprehension.

Conclusions and suggestions based on the research results are as follows: First, this study provides information based on the national curriculum for assessments plan and structural analysis of subject content for secondary informatics education. Second, assessments for informatics were approached from a thorough viewpoint of the subject structure as per the national curriculum and the features of the subject content. Third, the sources required to integrate the national curriculum into classroom instruction are offered, with an emphasis on informatics. Fourth, awareness of affective and psychomotor domains was examined during assessments of secondary informatics education, and the related material was enhanced and better systematized. Fifth, the hierarchy and categorization of knowledge, skills, and attitudes were described as terminology and expressions connected to informatics. Finally, it was established that experts' perspectives, perceptions, and opinions on the topic of informatics education vary depending on their unique circumstances and contexts, and further research to fill in the varied knowledge gaps among experts is recommended.

Future research areas are as follows: First of all, since the focus of this study is on the theory and method of assessment plan design, it is necessary to improve templates that are more appropriate for the field, compile case studies by academic level and content areas of the subject, and create teacher education and training programs in order to make up for the limitations. Second, more research is required to determine the characteristics of the subject matter covered in informatics education. It is possible to expect consistency and continuity in teaching and learning and to provide teachers with standards to use when they restructure the curriculum by more precisely defining the traits and structures of informatics knowledge, skills, and attitudes. Third, it is necessary to design verifiable and quantified scales related to informatics education. Learning outcomes and abilities must be accurately diagnosed and measured to provide each student with the instruction they need. Finally, considering the time and resources required for each research topic, simultaneous efforts at the individual and public levels should be made in the future research areas mentioned above.

Keywords: secondary informatics education, assessments plan, informatics curriculum, national curriculum, backward design (understanding by design), curriculum restructuring.