Data uncertainty and predictability of tropical cyclone wind radius

Abstract

열대저기압 (Tropical cyclone, TC)의 크기는 태풍의 직접적인 영향을 받는 영역을 결정 할 수 있기 때문에 TC 의 방재 측면에서 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 그러나 태풍의 크기는 장기적이고 객관적인 관측 자료의 부족과 합리적인 TC 의 영역을 결정하는 것에 대한 어려움과 같은 문제로 인해 현재까지도 광범위하게 연구 되지 않았다. 본 학위논문은 크게 (i) 한국, 일본, 미국 기관에서 추정된 TC 바람 반경의 상호비교, (ii) 통계-역학적 방법 및 태풍 진로 분류를 기반으로 한 TC 의 바람 반경 예측, 그리고 (iii) Global Forecast System (GFS) 모델 자료를 기반으로 한 북서태평양의 강풍반경 예측과 관련하여, 바람으로부터 추정된 반경 측면에서 TC 의 크기와 관련된 세 가지 주제를 다루었다.

먼저, 본 연구는 2015에서 2018년 동안 북서태평양 (western North Pacific, WNP)의 TC 기관인 Korea Meteorological Administration (KMA), Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA), 그리고 Joint Typhoon Warning center (JTWC) 에서 제공하는 강풍반경 (R30 또는 R34)과 폭풍반경(R50) 추정치들에서 나타나는 특징들을 조사 하였다. 그 결과, KMA 의 R30 과 R50 추정치는 JMA 의 추정치보다 각각 38% 및 29% 더 작았으며, JTWC 보다 R30은 더 크고 (11%) R50은 더 작은 (12%) 추정치를 가지고 있었다. 이와 같은 기관 별 차이는 TC 기관이 태풍 자체에의 바람에만 초점을 맞추어 바람 반경을 추정하는지, 아니면 태풍경보를 보다 포괄적으로 만들기 위해서 다른 중위도의 종관 시스템 환경과 결합된 태풍의 반경을 추정하는지에 따라 크게 결정되는 것으로 보여진다. 전자는 주로 KMA 와 JTWC 에서, 후자는 주로 JMA 에서 행해지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 바람 반경을 추정하기 위해 고려하는 요소도 기관마다 달랐다. KMA 는 강도가강할수록 반경이 더 큰 경향을 보이며 태풍 강도에 크게 의존하는 반면에, JMA 와 JTWC 는 KMA 보다 태풍 강도에 덜 의존하지만 크기를 추정할 때 위도와 TC 의 이동속도를 추가로 고려한다는 것을 보여주었다. 특히, JMA 와 JTWC 에서 고려된 TC 의 이동속도는 추정된 바람반경이 KMA 에서 추정한 것보다 평균적으로 더 큰 비대칭 (가장 긴 반경과 가장 짧은 반경 사이의 더 큰 차이) 을 나타내는 이유를 뒷받침 한다.

둘째, 북서태평양의 TC 의 대칭적인 R30 및 R50을 예측 하기 위한 운용계획은 태풍 진로 분류와 통계적 회귀 방법을 사용하여 개발되었다. 통계 모델의 훈련을 위해 5일 간격으로 분류된 TC 의 진로는 fuzzy c-means clustering 방법에 따라 4개의 클러스터로 분류되었다. 현재의 통계역학 모델은 각 클러스터 및 각 예측시간에 따라서 계산된11개의 예측 변수에서 선정된 2~8개의 변수에 대하여 다중 선형 회귀를 적용하였다. 이 연구에서는 초기시간에서 TC 크기의 proxy 를 나타내는 5-knot 바람반경 (R5) 의 변화를 예측을 위해 사용된 종속변수로 사용하였다. 모델의 성능은 훈련(2008~2016)과 테스트(2017~2018) 기간으로 나누어 비교되었으며, 클러스터링이 TC 크기 예측에 미치는 영향에 대해서 비 클러스터링 모델과 클러스터링 모델의 성능을 비교하여 평가되었다. 그 결과, 클러스터링 모델이 훈련 기간 동안 모든 예측시간에서 TC 크기 예측을 3-24% 개선하고 있었으며, 특히 Cluster 2에서 최대 43%의 상당한 개선을 보였다. 테스트 기간 동안, 클러스터링 모델은 모든 예측 리드 타임에서 평균 오차의 감소와 Cluster 2에서 가장 큰 개선 을 보였으나 훈련 기간에 비해 개선이 상대적으로 작았다. Cluster 2의 경우 대부분의 TC 가 강하게 발달하면서 크기가 계속 증가하는 뚜렷한 경향이 clustering 을 통해 TC 크기의 표준편차 또는 가변성을 크게 감소시키게 됨으로써 보다 스마트한 예측인자의 선정을 가능하게 하여, 궁극적으로 TC 크기 예측을 향상시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 2017년과 2018년 TC 들의 실시간 R30 과 R50 예측에서, 전체 예측 시간에서 평균 절대 오차는 각각 R30과 R50에서 61 ± 27km 와 21 ± 9km 를 보이며, 클러스터링 모델의 오차가 비 클러스터링 모델 오차에 비해 약 18~19% 적은 것으로 나타났다. 현재 개발된 클러스터링 모델의 실시간 예측에 대해 추가적으로 분석 했을 때, TC 의 강도예측 및 R5 추정치에서 나타나는 고유한 오차와 태풍의 진로가 두 군집 사이에 위치하여 특정 군집으로 분류하기 어려운 경우에 나타나는 오차가 실시간 예측 성능을 저하시키는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로, WNP TC 의 강풍반경 (R30)을 객관적으로 추정하고 예측하기 위한 자동화 시스템은 Global Forecast System (GFS) 의 예측 바람 자료를 사용하여 개발 되었다. 이 시스템에서 GFS 자료로부터 R30의 장축과 단축을 효과적으로 추정하기 위하여, 1000 hPa 과 850 hPa 바람장에서 TC 자체의 바람을 생성하기 위한 필터링 기술을 적용하였다. 결과는 필터링이 적용된 850 hPa 의 바람장을 사용하면 R30 추정치의 성능의 상당한 개선을 보여 주었으며, 특히 단축에서 더 큰 개선이 나타남을 확인 하였다. 실시간 R30의 예측을 위해 필터링 기술과 반경 추정치의 bias correction 이 포함된 최종적인 시스템에 5일 모델 예측 바람장을 적용하였다. 예측된 R30의 성능은 48 시간 예측 까지 850 hPa 의 바람장을 사용 함으로서 크게 개선되었음을 확인 하였으며, 장축과 단축에서 각각 평균적으로 약 53 km (48 km) 의 절대 평균 오차를 보였다.|The size of a tropical cyclone (TC) has important implications in terms of disaster prevention as it can determine the area directly affected by storms. However, the TC size has not been studied extensively, mainly due to the lack of long-term and objective observation datasets and the issues such as difficulty in determining a reasonable TC size so far. This dissertation covers three topics related to TC size in terms of wind radii: (i) comparison of tropical cyclone wind radius estimated by Korean, Japanese,and U.S agencies, (ii) tropical cyclone wind radius prediction based on statistical-dynamical approach and track pattern clustering, and (iii) prediction of the gale wind radius in western North Pacific based on Global Forecast System.

First, this study compared estimates of gale–force wind radii (R30 or R34) and storm-force wind radii (R50) of tropical cyclones (TC) by three agencies—the Korea Meteorological Administration (KMA), the Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA), and the Joint Typhoon Warning Center (JTWC)—in the western North Pacific during 2015–2018 and investigated the characteristics of these estimates. The results showed that the KMA’s R30 and R50 estimates were smaller (38% and 29%, respectively) than those of the JMA, and larger (11%) for R30 and smaller (12%) for R50 than those of the JTWC. The differences between these agencies seem to be largely determined by whether the agency estimates wind radii based only on a TC’s own winds or on TC winds combined with other mid-latitude synoptic systems to make TC warnings more comprehensive. The former is mainly the practice of the KMA and JTWC, whereas the latter is mainly the practice of the JMA. The factors considered for estimating wind radii also differ between the agencies: the KMA heavily relies on TC intensity—the higher the intensity, the larger the radius—while the JMA and JTWC rely less on TC intensity than the KMA but additionally consider the latitude and storm translation speed in their estimations. In particular, the TC translation speed considered by the JMA and JTWC explains why their estimated wind radii exhibit, on average, greater asymmetries (i.e., greater differences between the longest and shortest radii) than those estimated by the KMA.

Second, an operational scheme for predicting the symmetric R30 and R50 of WNP TCs has been developed using a statistical regression method and track pattern clustering. For model training, TC tracks classified at 5-day intervals were categorized into four clusters based on the fuzzy c-means clustering method. The statistical-dynamical model employs multiple linear regressions of 2 to 8 variables selected from 11 predictors at each cluster and forecast time. The dependent variable for prediction is the change in the 5-kt wind radius (R5)—a proxy of TC size—relative to initial time. To avoid overfitting and multicollinearity among variables, smart predictors are selected using an Elastic Net regression method. The performance of model is compared for training (2008~2016) and testing (2017~2018) periods. The effect of clustering on TC size prediction was evaluated by comparing the performance of non-clusteringand clustering models. The results showed that the clustering model improved the prediction of TC size by 3-24% at all lead times during the training period, especially with a significant improvement of up to 43% in Cluster 2. During the test period, the clustering model also reduced the mean error at all lead times, with the greatest improvement in Cluster 2, although the improvement was relatively small compared to the training period. In cluster 2, most TCs develop strongly and continue to increase in size, which greatly reduced the standard deviations (or variability) in TC size through clustering, allowed for smarter predictor selection, and ultimately improved TC size prediction. In the real-time R30 and R50 predictions for 2017 and 2018 TCs, the average mean absolute error at all lead times was 61±27 km and 21±9 km for R30 and R50, respectively, and the error of the clustered model was 18-19% less than that of the non-clustered model. The analysis reveals that the real-time prediction errors of the current model increase due to the inherent errors of TC intensity prediction and R5 estimate as well as when the TC tracks are located between two clusters, making it difficult classify them into specific clusters.

Finally, an automated system for objectively estimating and predicting the gale or R30 of WNP TCs has been developed using the predicted wind data of the Global Forecast System (GFS). To effectively estimate the longest and shortest R30 from the GFS dataset in the system, the filtering technique for extracting the TC itself winds is applied to the 1000 hPa and 850 hPa wind fields. The results showed that the use of an 850 hPa wind field with filtering has significant improvements to the performance of the R30 estimates, especially in the shortest R30. For real-time R30 prediction, 5-day forecast wind fields are applied to the final system, including filtering technique and bias correction. The performance of predicted R30 before the 48-h forecast time has been greatly improved by the use of 850 hPa winds, with a mean absolute error of 53 km and 48 km, on average, in the longest and shortest axes, respectively.