대학생의 내현적 자기애가 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating effects of self-compassion in the relationship between covert narcissism and psychological well-being among university students. Through this, the mechanism for the role of self-compassion in the psychological health and social adaptation function of university students with covert narcissism is revealed, and the personality characteristics of covert narcissism are understood in the counseling scene and implications are provided for counseling intervention.

Research question. Is there a mediating effect of self-compassion in the effect of covert narcissism on psychological well-being?

This study was conducted as an online survey due to the situational factor of COVID-19, and 474 university students nationwide participated in the survey. Among them, 423 (208 male students and 215 female students) data were used for analysis, excluding 51 copies of insincere data that showed too short or long response times and fixed responses as one answer.

This study was conducted as an online survey due to the situational factor of COVID-19, and 474 college students nationwide participated in the survey. Among them, 423 (208 male students and 215 female students) data were used for analysis, excluding 51 copies of insincere data that showed too short or long response times and fixed responses as one answer.

The measurement tool of the study used a scale of covert narcissism, self-compassion, and psychological well-being that was verified for reliability and validity in domestic and foreign studies, and the survey consisted of a five-point Likert scale.

In this study, SPSS 18.0 and PROCESS Macro 4.0 programs were used as data processing and statistical analysis methods to verify the research hypothesis. Frequency analysis was conducted to find out the demographic characteristics of the study subjects. In order to verify the suitability of each measurement tool, Cronbach's α was calculated and the reliability was confirmed. In addition, the mean, standard deviation, maximum value, minimum value, skewness, and kurtosis of major variables were calculated to confirm the normality of the sample. Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to confirm the relationship between covert narcissism, self-compassion, and psychological well-being. A hierarchical regression analysis proposed by Baron and Kenny (1986) was used to verify the mediating role of self-compassion in the effect of covert narcissism on psychological well-being, and Sobel test and bootstrapping method were performed together to verify the statistical significance of the mediating effect. The research results of analyzing these data are as follows.

First, covert narcissism showed a significant negative correlation with self-compassion and psychological well-being, and self-compassion showed a significant positive correlation with psychological well-being.

Second, as a result of performing hierarchical regression analysis to verify the mediating effect of self-compassion in the effect of covert narcissism on psychological well-being, a complete mediating effect was confirmed.

In this study, I explained what cognitive and psychological processes university students with covert narcissism perceive psychological well-being, and confirmed the complete mediating effect of self-compassion in the relationship between covert narcissism and psychological well-being. This means that covert narcissism can directly affect psychological well-being, but when self-compassion, a mediator variable, is put into this relationship, the direct influence on covert narcissism and psychological well-being disappears, and only the indirect path through self-compassion is significant. Through this, implications for therapeutic intervention using self-compassion in counseling for covert narcissists were proposed. Based on this, the significance and limitations of this study and suggestions for subsequent studies were discussed.

본 연구에서는 대학생을 대상으로 내현적 자기애와 심리적 안녕감의 관계에서 자기자비의 매개효과가 나타나는지를 검증하였다. 이를 통해 내현적 자기애 성향의 대학생의 심리적 건강과 사회적 적응 기능에 자기자비가 어떤 역할을 하는지에 대한 기제를 밝히고, 상담장면에서 내현적 자기애라는 내담자의 성격 특성을 이해하고 상담적 개입에 시사점을 제공하고자 한다. 이러한 연구목적에 따른 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제. 내현적 자기애가 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향에서 자기자비의 매개효과가 있는가?

본 연구는 코로나 19라는 상황적 요인으로 인해, 온라인 설문조사로 시행되었으며, 전국 대학생 474명이 조사에 참여하였다. 이 중 반응시간이 지나치게 짧거나 긴 반응과, 한 가지 답으로 고정된 반응을 보인 불성실한 데이터 51부를 제외한 423명(남학생 208명, 여학생 215명)의 자료를 분석에 활용하였다.

연구의 측정도구는 국내외 연구에서 신뢰성과 타당성이 검증된 내현적 자기애, 자기자비, 심리적 안녕감의 척도를 사용하였으며, 설문은 자기보고식 5점 Likert 척도로 구성되었다.

본 연구에서는 연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 자료처리 및 통계분석방법으로 SPSS 18.0과 PROCESS Macro 4.0 프로그램을 사용하였다. 연구 대상자의 인구통계학적 특성을 알아보기 위해 빈도 분석을 실시하였다. 각 측정 도구의 적합성을 검증하기 위해 Cronbach's α를 산출하여 신뢰도를 확인하였다. 그리고 표본의 정규성 여부를 확인하기 위해 주요 변인의 평균, 표준편차, 최대값, 최소값, 왜도, 첨도를 산출하였다. 내현적 자기애와 자기자비, 심리적 안녕감 간의 관계를 확인하기 위해 Pearson 상관관계 분석을 실시하였다. 내현적 자기애가 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향에서 자기자비의 매개역할을 검증하기 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제안한 위계적 회귀분석을 사용하였고, 매개효과에 대한 통계적 유의성을 검증하기 위해 Sobel test와 부트스트래핑(Bootstrapping)방법을 함께 실시하였다. 이러한 자료를 분석한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 내현적 자기애는 자기자비, 심리적 안녕감과 유의한 부적 상관을 나타냈으며, 자기자비는 심리적 안녕감과 유의한 정적 상관을 나타냈다. 둘째, 내현적 자기애가 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향에서 자기자비의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 수행한 결과, 완전매개효과를 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 내현적 자기애 성향의 대학생이 어떤 인지ㆍ심리적 과정을 통해 심리적 안녕감을 지각하는지를 설명하였고, 내현적 자기애와 심리적 안녕감의 관계에서 자기자비의 완전매개효과를 확인하였다. 이것은 내현적 자기애가 심리적 안녕감에 직접적으로 영향을 미칠 수 있으나, 이 관계에 매개변인인 자기자비를 투입하면 내현적 자기애가 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 직접적인 영향력이 사라지고, 자기자비를 경유하는 간접적인 경로만 유의하다는 것이다. 이를 통해 내현적 자기애 성향자의 상담에서 자기자비를 활용한 치료적 개입에 대한 시사점을 제안하였다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구의 의의와 제한점 및 후속 연구에 대한 제언을 논의하였다.