직장인의 장애인에 대한 태도가 조직문화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of office workers’ attitudes toward people with disabilities on organizational culture by classifying them by whether or not they are employed, and to explore a disability-friendly organizational culture based on the results, the purpose of this to suggest a differentiated intervention plan to improve awarenesss of the disabled in the workplace.

To this end, we conducted a survey by distributing 150 copies of each of the businesses that do not employ the disabled and those that employ the disabled targeting office workers working in businesses in the jeju region, excluding 19 copies that were answered insincerely, 145 unemployed companies with disabilities and 136 companies employing people with disabilities, a total of 281 questionnaires were used for the final analysis.

The analysis results are as follows. First, the experience of people with disabilities was significantly higher in businesses employing the disabled than in businesses that did not employ people with disabilities, among the respondents who had experience with the disabled, both the businesses that employ the disabled and the businesses that do not employ the disabled showed a lot of experience in education through work life. in addition, as to whether or not regular training on awareness of the disabled was implemented, it was found that the companies employing the disabled showed a high level of education for the disabled, and the businesses that did not employ the disabled showed a high score.

Second, depending on the presence or absence of disabled colleagues, there was a negative correlation with unconditional rejection, distorted identification, refusal of friendship, and tension during contact, which are sub-factors of attitude toward people with disabilities, a positive correlation was found in development culture, which is a sub-factor of organizational culture, and a negative correlation was found in hierarchical culture and rational culture.

Third, as for the variables affecting the organizational culture in general characteristics, the more regular education experience, the higher the group culture and development culture, and the longer the working period, the higher the rational culture. and the lower the inferred emotional disorder, which is a sub-factor of the attitude of the disabled, the higher the characteristics of the group culture, and the lower the unconditional rejection, the higher the characteristics of the hierarchical culture.

This study is meaningful in that it verified the effect of the attitude toward the disabled perceived by office workers in jeju on organizational culture according to the presence or absence of disabled colleagues. Based on the research results, considering that the attitudes towards the disabled of non-disabled workers who do not have a business interest with the disabled are different from those of non-disabled workers who have a colleague with a disability, the curriculum for awareness improvement education for the disabled will be constructed suggests the need.

In addition, it is necessary to discuss what type of organizational culture should be preferable and dominant in consideration of the characteristics of workers with disabililties, it shows that it is necessary to come up with a plan to appropriately apply the strengths and weaknesses of each organizational culture in various aspects.

본 연구는 제주지역 사업체 근로자를 대상으로 직장 내 조직문화의 수준과 직장인의 장애인에 대한 태도가 조직문화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보는 데 목적이 있다. 특히 장애인 고용업체와 장애인 미고용업체를 구분하여 동료장애인에 대한 태도를 살펴봄으로써 직장 내 장애 인식개선을 위한 차별화된 개입방안과 장애인 친화적 조직문화를 탐색하고자 한다. 이를 위해 제주지역 사업체에 재직 중인 직장인을 대상으로 장애인 미고용사업체와 장애인 고용사업체 각각 150부씩 배부하여 설문조사를 하였으며, 불성실하게 응답 된 19부를 제외한 장애인미고용업체 145부, 장애인 고용업체 136부 총 281부의 설문지를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째 장애인식 경험은 장애인고용사업체에서 장애인 미고용사업체보다 월등하게 많게 나타났으며, 장애인식 경험이 있는 응답자 중 교육통로는 장애인고용사업체와 장애인 미고용사업체 모두 직장생활을 통한 교육경험이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 정기적 장애인식교육 실시 여부는 장애인고용사업체에서는 장애인식 교육을 실시한다가 높게 나타났으며, 장애인 미고용사업체에서는 실시하지 않고 있다가 높게 나타났다. 둘째 장애동료 유무에 따라 장애인에 대한 태도의 하위요인 무조건적인 거부, 왜곡된 동일시, 친교의 거부, 접촉 시 긴장에 대해서 부(-)적인 상관관계가 나타났으며, 조직문화 하위요인 발전문화에서 정(+)적인 상관관계, 위계문화와 합리문화에서는 부(-)적인 상관관계가 나타났다. 셋째 일반적 특성에서 조직문화에 영향을 미치는 변인은 정기교육경험이 있을수록 집단문화와 발전문화가 높게 나타났으며, 근무 기간이 길수록 합리 문화가 높게 나타났다. 그리고 장애인의 태도 하위요인인 추론된 정서장애가 낮을수록 집단문화의 특성이 높게 나타났으며, 무조건적인 거부가 낮을수록 위계문화의 특성이 높게 나타났다.

본 연구는 제주지역 직장인이 인식하는 장애인의 태도가 조직문화에 미치는영향을 장애동료 유무에 따라 검증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 장애인과 업무적인 이해관계가 없는 비장애인 근로자의 장애인에 대한 태도와 장애인을 동료로 둔 비장애인 근로자의 장애인에 대한 태도는 서로 다르다는 점을 고려하여 장애인 인식개선교육의 커리큘럼을 구성할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 장애인 근로자의 특성을 고려하여 어떠한 조직문화 유형이 바람직하며 지배적이어야 하는지에 대한 논의가 필요하며, 각각의 조직문화의 장단점을 여러 측면에서 적절하게 적용시킬 방안을 마련할 필요가 있음을 보여준다.