코로나19 시대 당뇨병 환자의 신체활동과 배달음식 섭취 변화가 당뇨병 비약물요법 실천에 미치는 영향: 2020 지역사회건강조사 자료 활용

Abstract

코로나19 대유행으로 인하여 보건의료 역량이 감염병 대응으로 집중되며 만성질환 관리 사업이 중단되고, 사회적 거리두기로 인한 비대면환경 확장 등이 당뇨병 비약물 요법을 수행하기에 어려운 환경이 되었다. 본 연구에서는 코로나19 유행시 일상생활 변화가 당뇨병 환자의 비약물요법 실천에 미치는 영향과 요인을 파악하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2020년 지역사회건강조사를 활용하였으며, 30세 이상의 당뇨병 진단 경험자 26,717명을 최종 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 통계처리는 IBM SPSS statistics ver 24.0을 활용하였으며, 통계적 유의수준은 0.05로 설정하여 검정하였다.

본 연구 결과 신체활동이 코로나19 이전과 비교하였을 때 증가한 군에 비해 비슷하거나 감소한 군은 비약물요법 실천율이 낮았으며, 배달음식 섭취도 코로나19 이전보다 감소한 군에 비해 비슷한 군은 비약물요법 실천율이 낮았다. 30~44세군을 기준으로 65~74세군, 75세 이상군, 45~64세군 순으로 비약물요법 실천율이 높게 나타났다. 교육수준과 소득수준은 높을수록 당뇨병 비약물요법 실천율이 높았다. 농촌 거주군에 비해 도시 거주군이 비약물요법 실천율이 높았다. 흡연을 하지 않은군, 정상음주, 비음주군, 걷기 실천을 하는 군이 비약물요법 실천율이 높게 나타났고, 동반질환이 있는 경우는 낮게 나타났다. 혈당 수치를 인지하는 군은 그렇지 않은 군에 비해 비약물요법 실천율이 높게 나타났고, 약물요법을 수행하는 군은 비약물요법은 실천이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 코로나19 시대 일상생활 변화가 당뇨병 환자들의 당뇨병 비약물 요법에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고 요인을 분석하였다. 비약물실천과는 별개로 혈당 조절이 잘 되었는지는 파악할 수 없기에, 추후 혈당조절 정도까지 고려한 연구가 필요하다고 보여진다. |Objective: Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, health care capabilities are concentrated in response to infectious diseases, chronic disease management projects are suspended, and non-face-to-face environment expansion due to social distancing has become a difficult environment to perform diabetes drug therapy. This study attempted to identify the effects and factors of changes in daily life during the COVID-19 epidemic on non-drug therapy practice in diabetic patients.

Methods: This study used the 2020 Community Health Survey, and 26,717 people over 30 year-old with diabetes diagnosis were selected as the final subjects of the study. The analysis method was analyzed using the IBM SPSS statistics ver 24.0 program, and the statistical significance level was set to 0.05.Results: As a result of this study, the non-drug therapy practice rate was lower in the group where physical activity was similar or decreased compared to the group before COVID-19, and the non-drug therapy practice rate was lower in the group where delivery food intake was decreased before COVID-19. Based on the 30~44-year-old group, the non-drug therapy practice rate was high in the order of the 65~74-year-old group, the 75-year-old group, and the 45~64-year-old group. The higher the education level and income level, the higher the rate of diabetes non-drug therapy practice. Compared to the rural resident group, the urban resident group had a higher rate of non-drug therapy practice. The non-smoking group, normal drinking group, non-drinking group, and walking practice group showed a high rate of non-drug therapy practice, and those with comorbid diseases showed a low rate. In the group that recognizes blood sugar levels, the practice rate of non-drug therapy was higher than in the group that did not, and in the group that performed medication therapy, the practice of non-drug therapy was lower.

Conclusion: This study examined the effect of daily life changes in the COVID-19 pandemic on diabetic non-drug therapy in diabetic patients and analyzed the factors. Apart from non-drug practice, it is not possible to determine whether blood sugar is well controlled, so it seems necessary to study the degree of blood sugar control in the future.