Abstract

본 연구에서는 대학생의 역기능적 분노표현양식이 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향에서 정서인식명확성의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 수도권과 비수도권 소재의 대학교에 재학중인 대학생 520명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 통한 자료수집을 하였다. 연구도구는 한국판 상태-특성 분노표현척도(STAXI-K), 한국판 대인관계문제검사 원형척도의 단축형(KIIP-SC), 한국판 특질상위기분척도(TMMS)를 사용하였다. 이 연구의 자료는 SPSS통계프로그램과 Sobel 검증을 사용하여 기술통계분석, 신뢰도 분석, 상관분석, 위계적 회귀분석, Sobel 검증을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 역기능적 분노표현, 정서인식명확성, 대인관계문제의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 서로 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 역기능적 분노표현의 하위요인 중 분노표출과 정서인식명확성의 상관관계는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 역기능적 분노표현, 정서인식명확성, 대인관계문제의 관계에서 대인관계문제의 하위변인과의 영향력을 살펴봄으로써 각 변인이 대인관계문제의 하위변인에 다르게 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

셋째, 역기능적 분노표현이 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향에서 정서인식명확성의 매개효과를 규명한 결과 대학생의 역기능적 분노표현은 정서인식명확성을 부분매개로 하여 대인관계문제를 유의하게 설명하는 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같이 본 연구에서는 대학생의 대인관계문제에 영향을 미치는 역기능적 분노표현양식과 정서인식명확성의 중요성을 확인하였고, 역기능적 분노표현과 대인관계문제에서 정서인식명확성의 매개효과를 규명하였다는 데 의의가 있다.

이상의 연구결과를 토대로 대학생 내담자가 분노로 인해 대인관계의 어려움을 가진 내담자를 상담할 때, 자신과 타인의 정서를 명확하게 인식할 수 있는 학습과 훈련 등으로 이루어진 정서인식명확성 증진을 도와주기 위한 프로그램을 적용한 상담 개입을 통하여 접근을 해야 할 것이다.| This study investigated the mediating effect of emotional recognition clarity in the effect of dysfunctional anger expression patterns on interpersonal problems for college students. To this end, data were collected through an online survey of 520 college students enrolled in universities in the metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas. As for the research tools, the Korean version of the state-characteristic anger expression scale (STAXI-K), the Korean version of the interpersonal problem test circular scale (KIIP-SC), and the Korean version of the characteristic crisis scale (TMMS) were used. For the data of this study, descriptive statistical analysis, reliability analysis, correlation analysis, hierarchical regression analysis, and Sobel verification were performed using the SPSS statistical program and Sobel verification.

The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, we conducted a correlation analysis of adverse functional anger expression, clarity of emotion perception, and interpersonal relationship problems, and found that there was a meaningful relationship between them. However, it was found that there was no correlation between the expression of anger and the clarity of emotional recognition among the lower factors of reverse functional anger expression.

Second, by examining the influence of the lower spokesperson on interpersonal issues in relation to adverse functional anger expression, clarity of emotion perception, and interpersonal issues, it was confirmed that each spokesperson could have a different effect on the lower spokesperson.

Third, the effect of inverse functional anger expression on interpersonal problems was identified, and it was found that inverse functional anger expression of university students significantly explains interpersonal problems by partial intermediation.

As such, this study confirmed the importance of dysfunctional anger expression patterns and emotional awareness clarity affecting interpersonal problems of college students, and it is meaningful to investigate the mediating effect of emotional awareness clarity in dysfunctional anger expression and interpersonal problems.

Based on the above research results, when a college student client consults a client with interpersonal difficulties due to anger, it should be approached through counseling intervention applying a program to help improve emotional awareness clarity, such as learning and training to clearly recognize emotions of oneself and others.