부모의 학업성취압력이 남·여 고등학생의 학업소진에 미치는 영향에서 사회부과 완벽주의의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 부모의 학업성취압력, 학업소진, 사회부과 완벽주의 간의 관계를 파악하고 부모의 학업성취압력과 고등학생 자녀의 학업소진의 관계에서 사회부과 완벽주의가 매개하는지 검증하는 것이다. 또한, 성별에 따라 부모의 학업성취압력과 학업소진의 관계에서 사회부과 완벽주의의 영향이 다르게 나타나는지 검증해 보았다.

본 연구를 위해 패널 전문업체에 의뢰하여 전국의 고등학생을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였고, 남녀 각 250부, 500부를 수집하여 분석에 사용하였다. 측정도구는 강영철(2003)이 재구성한 부모의 학업성취압력 척도, 다차원적 완벽주의 척도((Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale: Hewitt & Flett, 1991)를 한기연(1993)이 번안한 한국판 척도, 이영복 외(2009)가 개발한 한국형 학업소진척도(Korea Academic Burnout Inventory; KABI)를 사용하였다. SPSS 23.0 프로그램을 사용하여 각 변인의 기술 통계량을 확인하고 매개효과를 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모의 학업성취압력은 성별에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았지만, 사회부과 완벽주의와 학업소진은 여학생이 높았으며 차이는 유의하였다.

둘째, 부모의 학업성취압력, 사회부과 완벽주의, 학업소진은 각각 다른 변인과 통계적으로 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다.

셋째, 부모의 학업성취압력이 학업소진에 미치는 영향을 사회부과 완벽주의가 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 부모의 학업성취압력과 학업소진의 관계에서 사회부과 완벽주의의 영향이 성별에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 남학생 집단에서는 사회부과 완벽주의의 부분 매개효과가 나타났으며, 여학생 집단에서는 완전 매개효과가 확인되었다.

이를 통해 부모의 학업성취압력이 학업소진에 미치는 영향에서 사회부과 완벽주의의 매개효과의 양상이 성별에 따라 달라짐을 알 수 있다. 여학생의 경우, 부모의 학업성취압력이 사회부과 완벽주의를 높임으로써 학업소진에 영향을 미치고, 남학생의 경우, 부모의 학업성취압력이 사회부과 완벽주의를 통해서 학업소진을 높이기도 하고 직접 영향을 주기도 한다. 그러므로, 부모의 학업성취압력으로 경험하는 학업소진을 낮추기 위해 성별에 따라 다른 개입전략이 마련되어야 할 것이다.|This study was conducted to investigate the relationship between parental academic achievement pressure, academic burnout, and socially prescribed perfectionism, and to verify the mediating effects of socially prescribed perfectionism in the relationship between parental academic achievement pressure and academic burnout. In addition, it was verified wether the mediating effects of socially prescribed perfectionism was different in the relationship between parental academic achievement pressure and academic burnout according to gender. To this end, an online survey was conducted with high school students through a panel company, and a total of 500 copies, 250 copies for each male and female, were used for analysis.

Measurement tools were used on the Parental Academic Achievement Pressure Scale(Kang, 2003), the Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale(Hewitt & Flett, 1991) and Korea Academic Burnout Inventory(Lee et al., 2009). Using the SPSS 23.0 statistical program, the descriptive statistics of each variable were analyzed and the mediating effect was verified.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the level of parental academic achievement pressure did not vary significantly, but academic burnout and socially prescribed perfectionism differed by gender.

Second, the relationship between parental academic achievement pressure, academic burnout, and socially prescribed perfectionism were static correlated with each other.

Third, it was verified that socially prescribed perfectionism partially mediates the influence of parental academic achievement pressure on academic burnout.

Fourth, The male student group showed a partial mediating effect of socially prescribed perfectionism, and the female student group showed a full mediating effect.

Through this, It has been revealed that the mediating effect of socially prescribed perfectionism differs according to gender in the effect of parental academic achievement pressure on academic burnout. In the case of female students, parental academic achievement pressure affects academic burnout by increasing socially prescribed perfectionism. For male students, parental academic achievement pressure increases or directly affects academic burnout through socially prescribed perfectionism. Therefore, in order to reduce the academic burnout due to parental academic achievement pressure, different counseling strategies should be prepared for each gender.