대학생의 내면화된 수치심이 관계적 공격성에 미치는 영향에서 우울의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 대학생의 내면화된 수치심, 관계성 공격성, 우울의 관계를 살펴 보고, 내면화된 수치심과 관계적 공격성의 관계에서 우울의 매개효과를 검증하고자 한다. 이를 통하여 대학생이 관계적 공격성을 낮추기 위해 내면화된 수치심과 우울 같은 정서적인 측면을 개입함으로써 대학생들의 정신 건강을 증진시킬 수 있도록 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 연구문제를 다음과 같이 설정했다.

연구문제 1. 대학생의 내면화된 수치심, 관계적 공격성, 우울 간에 어떠한 관계가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 대학생의 내면화된 수치심과 관계적 공격성의 관계에서 우울은 매개 효과가 있는가?

본 연구는 전국의 4년제 대학생 총 444명을 임의 표집 하고 온라인 설문조사로 진행했다. 자료 수집은 2021년 10월 22일부터 25일까지 약 4일에 걸쳐 이루어 졌고, 불성실 응답 및 응답시간 초과된 8부을 제외한 436부의 설문자료를 분석에 사용했다. 측정도구는 내면화된 수치심, 관계적 공격성, 우울 및 인구통계학적 특 성 조사문항으로 구성된 자기보고식 설문지를 사용했다.

본 연구에서 수집한 자료는 통계분석 프로그램인 SPSS 28.0, SPSS Process Macro v4.0을 사용하여 다음과 같이 분석했다. 첫째, 내면화된 수치심, 관계적 공격성, 우울 척도의 문항내적합치도(Cronbach’s ⍺)를 산출했다. 둘째, 연구대상의 인구통계학적 특성을 확인하고자 빈도분석을 실시했다. 셋째, 각 변인 간의 관련성을 확인하기 위해 각 변수 간 상관분석을 실시했다. 넷째, 내면화된 수치심이 관계적 공격성에 미치는 관계에서 우울의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해, Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제시한 매개효과 3단계 검증 절차를 사용하고, 매개효과의 통계적 유의성 검증을 위해 Bootstrapping을 실시했다. 이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 본연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대학생의 내면화된 수치심, 관계적 공격성, 우울의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 서로 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 대학생의 내면화된 수치심과 관계적 공격성의 관계에서 우울은 완전매개 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 종합해보면, 대학생의 내면화된 수치심이 높다는 것은 관계적 공격성을 높이는 변인으로 작용하고, 우울은 이 두 변인들 관계에서 완전매개효과가 있는 것을 검증했다. 이는 대학생의 관계적 공격성을 낮추기 위해서는 내면화된 수치심과 우울이 다루어져야 함을 시사한다. 이 후, 대학생들의 정신건강을 위한 상담프로그램을 개발하고, 임상집단과 비교연구 등 후속연구들이 이루어져야 할 것이다.| This study examines the relationship between internalized shame, relational aggression, and depression in college students, and tries to verify the mediating effect of depression on the relationship between internalized shame and relational aggression. The purpose of this study is to improve the mental health of college students by intervening emotional aspects such as internalized shame and depression to lower their relational aggression. In order to achieve this research purpose, the research questions were set as follows.

Research Question 1. What is the relationship between internalized shame, relational aggression, and depression in college students?

Research Question 2. Does depression have a mediating effect on the relationship between internalized shame and relational aggression in college students?

In this study, a total of 444 four-year college students across the country were randomly sampled and conducted through an online survey. Data collection took place over 4 days from October 22 to 25, 2021, and 436 questionnaires were used for the analysis, excluding 8 copies with insincere responses and time-outs. As a measurement tool, a self-report questionnaire consisting of internalized shame, relational aggression, depression, and demographic characteristics was used.

The data collected in this study were analyzed using the statistical analysis programs SPSS 28.0 and SPSS Process Macro v4.0 as follows. First, the intra-item fit of internalized shame, relational aggression, and depression scales (Cronbach's ⍺) was calculated. Second, a frequency analysis was conducted to confirm the demographic characteristics of the study subjects. Third, correlation analysis was performed between each variable to confirm the relationship between each variable. Fourth, to verify the mediating effect of depression in the relationship between internalized shame and relational aggression, the three-step mediating effect verification procedure suggested by Baron and Kenny(1986) was used, and Bootstrapping was used to verify the statistical significance of the mediating effect. was carried out Based on these analysis results, the results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, as a result of correlation analysis of internalized shame, relational aggression, and depression of college students, it was found that there was a significant positive correlation with each other.

Second, it was found that depression had a fully mediating effect on the relationship between internalized shame and relational aggression in college students.

Combining the results of the study, it was verified that high internalized shame among college students acts as a variable to increase relational aggression, and that depression has a fully mediating effect in the relationship between these two variables. This suggests that internalized shame and depression should be dealt with in order to lower the relational aggression of college students. After that, a counseling program for the mental health of college students should be developed, and follow-up studies such as clinical groups and comparative studies should be conducted.