한국의 국가주도 농지전용 연구

Abstract

이 논문은 한국에서 1980년대 중반 이후 농지전용이 급증하게 된 원인과 2000년대 이후에도 농지전용의 규모가 줄어들지 않고 지역적으로 확대되는 이유를 설명한다.

농지전용 현상의 원인에 대해 분석하는 연구는 드물다. 기존의 연구들은 산업입지 측면에서 농지의 활용을 분석하거나 무분별한 농지전용의 부작용인 난개발 문제를 해결하기 위해 제도적 대안을 제시하는 차원에서 논의를 진행하였다. 그리고 농지전용의 원인에 대해서는 도시화에 따른 불가피한 현상으로 이해하거나, 제도와 정책의 미비에 따른 문제로 인식하였다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 접근들이 한국 농지전용의 특징을 설명하지 못하며, 농지전용의 원인을 규명하는 인과적 분석이 될 수 없다는 문제의식에 입각하여 논의를 전개한다. 이 글은 한국 농지전용의 특성을 설명하고, 그 원인을 규명하기 위해서는 국가라는 행위자의 역할과 그 역할의 변화를 고찰해야 한다고 주장한다. 한국의 농지전용은 도시화에 따른 자연스러운 현상이라거나 국가의 제도와 정책이 미비해 만들어진 시장 주도적인 현상이 아니라 재정이 취약한 국가가 산업화와 도시화 과정에서 선택한 특수한 전략에 의한 국가주도적 현상이라는 것이 본 연구가 주장하는 바이다.

본 연구는 이러한 관점에서 국가주도성이 형성되고 변화된 양상을 추적하기 위해 역사사회학적인 분석을 통해 국가주도 농지전용 현상을 다룬다. 이는 시간의 개념이 들어가지 않은 기존의 연구들이 통계적 방법론에 의존해 농지전용 현상의 주요 행위자를 포착하지 못한 한계에 대처하기 위함이다. 본 연구는 1980~90년대와 2000년대 이후 두 시기를 중심으로 국가의 통치전략과 국토개발정책, 농업정책, 토지개발 정책의 변화를 종합하고, 이를 통해 한국 농지전용 현상의 원인을 설명한다. 정부 문서, 언론 보도, 국회 회의록, 대통령 발언 등 자료를 활용하였다.

1980년대는 국가주도적인 농지전용이 급증한 시기이다. 80년대 국가의 통치전략은 경제자유화 중심으로 재편되었고, 이러한 구조적 변화의 영향을 받아 농업정책도 변화한다. 경제적 비교우위론의 강조는 농업 생산을 지지하는 정책의 축소로 이어지고, 이는 농지의 농업생산 용도로의 보존을 국가의 우선적인 목표에서 배제하는 변화로 연결된다. 본 연구는 1980년대 경제자유화 전략이 개입한 한국 농정의 전환을 국가주도 농지전용 급증의 조건이 형성된 중요한 계기로 주목한다.

1980년대 들어 국가는 정당성의 위기에 대처하기 위해 적극적으로 주택 공급 문제를 해결해야 하는 상황에 놓이게 되었으며, 70년대 토지개발 과정에서 발생한 개발이익 사유화 문제의 해결 역시 중요한 과제로 대두되었다. 따라서 환지방식에서 매수방식으로 토지개발 방식이 변화하였고, 이러한 변화를 통해 국가는 전면매수에 의한 택지공급을 통해 주택 공급량을 확대하는 동시에 국가의 대리기관인 개발공사로 개발이익을 환원하여 도시건설의 재원을 확보한다. 중요한 것은 재정이 취약한 국가가 개발행위를 지속하기 위해서는 환원될 개발이익의 창출이 필요했다는 것이다. 국가에 의한 농지보전의 의지가 약화된 80년대 조건에서 개발이익을 극대화할 수 있는 방안으로서 농지전용을 통한 도시의 건설과 확장이라는 특수한 국가주도적 개발행위가 형성되었다고 볼 수 있다.

2000년대 이후 농지전용은 국가균형발전이라는 통치전략을 통해 지역적으로 확대된다. 농업 생산을 지지하는 정책의 축소와 농지보전 명분의 약화, 개발이익을 창출하는 국가주도적 토지개발이라는 80년대 형성된 경향성은 국토균형발전을 통해 견고해진다. 그리고 그 과정에서 농지전용의 규모는 유지되며, 지역적으로 확산되는 특성을 보인다.

이러한 분석을 통해 한국 농지전용의 실질적 주체가 국가라는 사실을 확인할 수 있다. 1949년 농지개혁을 통해 경자유전(耕者有田)의 원칙이 수립되었지만, 자유주의 농정과 개발이익 창출을 전제로 한 토지개발 정책의 전개는 농지를 국가가 동원하기 쉬운 미개발된 저렴한 토지로 만들었다. 국가는 농지전용을 통해 재정을 최소화하며 도시를 건설했으며, 이는 재정이 취약한 국가가 축적과 정당성의 위기를 극복하기 위해 선택한 특수한 방법이었다. | This thesis answers two research questions. First, what is the cause of the rapid increase in the ‘conversion of farmland’ in Korea since the mid-1980s? Second, why is the scale of the 'conversion of farmland' maintained and spread locally even after the 2000s?

Few studies analyzed the cause of the ‘conversion of farmland’. Previous studies focused on the industrial use of farmlands or suggested alternative policies to resolve urban sprawl that is resulted from the conversion of farmland. In turn, they understood the ‘conversion of farmland’ as an inevitable phenomenon entailed by urbanization or as a problem associated with wrong systems and policies. My thesis critiques these approaches in that they cannot properly explain both the cause and the characteristics regarding the conversion of farmland.

Particularly, this study highlights the role of the state and its vicissitudes in regard to the conversion of farmland which helps understand those matters in question. Accordingly, I argue that the conversion of farmland is not the natural result of urbanization or a market economy that is characterized by the lack of the state policies. Rather, I show that low fiscal capacity compelled the state to consider the conversion of farmland a key strategy to accelerate industrialization and urbanization.

From this point of view, this study analyzes the phenomenon of the state-led ‘conversion of farmland’ through the lens of historical sociology to track the evolution of the state-led agrarian land reforms. This is to resolve the limitations of previous studies in which they missed out the concept of time by relying on statistical methodologies to figures out the main actors of the ‘conversion of farmland’. This study focuses on the historical changes in the state’s governing strategies that consist of national land development policies and agricultural policies over the period from the 1980s to the 2000s, and explains the cause of the ‘conversion of farmland’ in Korea. Archival research on government documents, media reports, proceedings of the National Assembly, and presidential remarks was conducted.

The 1980s was a period of a surge of the state-led ‘conversion of farmland’. In the 1980s, the governing strategy was reorganized around economic liberalization, and agricultural policies were reformulated accordingly. The emphasis on economic comparative advantage leads to weakening the government policies that support domestic agricultural production. Since then, the conservation of farmland for agricultural production has been removed from the state's strategic plan. This study calls attention to the transitional period of the agriculture policies in the 1980s when the governing strategies of economic liberalization were introduced and have catalyzed the state-led ‘conversion of farmland’ up to this point.

In the 1980s, the state was in the face of legitimation crisis such that it had to actively resolve the housing supply problem entailed by rapid urbanization. In addition, the issues of privatizing profits that occurred in the national land development in the 1970s also emerged. In turn, the agricultural land development has changed from replotting-based approaches to land acquisition methods. By doing this, the state could expand housing supply through the large-scale land acquisitions for the provision of residential zone and s maximize development returns that are attributed to the state-owned enterprise for urban development. What is important is that the state in financial trouble needed to maximize development gains in order to proceed land development projects. This study argues that particular state-led development activities such as construction and expansion of cities through the ‘conversion of farmland’ were conducted as a way to maximize development gains in the 1980s when the will of the state for farmland conservation was weakened.

Since the 2000s, the scale of the ‘conversion of farmland’ has expanded locally through a new governing strategy of so-called “balanced national development”. The tendencies of the withdrawal of policies that support domestic agricultural production and farmland conservation as well as the acceleration of the state-led land development that maximizes development gains has been continued and intensified under the banner of balanced national development.

All things considered, I argue that the state is the main actor for the ‘conversion of farmland’. In South Korea, the "Land to the Peasants" principle was established through the land reform in 1949. However, the land development policies and agricultural policies based on the idea of economic liberalism have rendered farmland undeveloped and inexpensive, which help the state maximize development gains by the conversion of farmland. In other words, the state could build cities by minimizing finances thanks to the ‘conversion of farmland’. South Korean urbanization was resulted from the state-led conversion of farmland.