‘흑돼지’를 통해 본 2000년대 이후 제주 양돈산업의 구조 변화

본 논문에서는 제주 흑돼지의 상품화 과정을 통해 2000년대 이후 제주 양돈산업의 구조변화에 대해서 알아본다.

2000년 이후 흑돼지는 제주의 청정 이미지를 부각시키며 제주를 대표하는 상품이 되었다. 제주에서 흑돼지는 단순히 양돈장에서 사육된 돼지고기일 뿐만이 아닌 제주의 대표 이미지, 관광문화 콘텐츠 등 복합적인 의미를 지니고 있다. 제주에서 흑돼지가 이와 같은 역할을 할 수 있었던 배경과 과정에 대해 살펴봄으로써 2000년대 전후 관광개발, 특별자치도·국제자유도시 지정 등 제주 사회의 변화와 연관시켜 고찰하는 기회를 제공한다.

또한, 양돈 농장주뿐만 아니라 제주도 정책, 당시 사회변화, 후계농, 이주노동자, 소비자, 관광객 등 여러 주체들의 상관관계에 대해 알아보며 흑돼지의 현재 위치와 의미, 그리고 나아가 향후 제주 양돈산업의 미래에 대해 모색할 수 있다.

제주 흑돼지와 돼지를 사육하는 생산 현장에서 이주노동자, 후계농 등의 새로운 주체 등장과 함께 일어나고 있는 인력구조 변화를 참여관찰을 통해 알아보고, 현재 진행되고 있는 승계문제와 인력부족 문제 등 양돈장 현장에서 체감하는 문제에 대해 알아보았다.

제주의 ‘청정’ 이미지, 관광산업, 경제와 깊이 연계 되어 있는 제주 양돈산업은 악취 및 분뇨처리와 관련된 환경문제, 마을분쟁 등의 원인으로 지적되고, 이러한 문제 해결의 방안으로 악취절감 및 분뇨처리 등의 과학적 해결에만 초점을 맞추고 있는 실정이다. 위와 같은 문제는 돼지를 사육하는 양돈장으로부터만 발생하는 문제가 아닌 제주 관광, 축산업 정책, 육류 소비 습관, 생산 현장의 변화 등 다방면에서 살피고 여러 주체들이 함께하는 논의의 장을 통해 문제에 대해 고찰해볼 필요가 있다.|This study includes the structural changes in the Jeju pork industry since 2000s through the process of commercialization of Jeju black pork.

Since 2000, the black pork has become a representative product of Jeju, highlighting the clean image of Jeju. In Jeju, the black pork is not only the pork food raised in a pig farm, but also has a complex meaning such as Jeju's representative image and tourism culture content. A Case Analysis of Jeju Black Pig provides an opportunity to consider in connection with changes in Jeju society, such as tourism development around 2000 and the designation of free International City and Special Self-Governing Province.

In addition, it considers the current meaning of black pigs and the future of the Jeju pork industry by examination of the correlation between policies of Jeju, social changes, the next generation farmer, migrant workers, consumers, and tourists.

Through participatory observation, this study examined changes in the workforce structure along with the emergence of new subjects such as migrant workers and the next generation farmers at the pig farm and ongoing succession problem and manpower shortage.

Jeju pork industry, which is deeply linked to Jeju's "clean" image, tourism industry, and economy, is pointed out as a cause of environmental problems related to odor and manure treatment, and village disputes. The focus is only odor and excrement treatment on solving those problems. The above problems does not only arise from pig farms. It is necessary to examine Jeju tourism, livestock policy, consumption patterns of meat, and changes in production sites, and to consider the problem through discussions with various subjects.