중장년층의 여가활동과 여가만족도가 삶의 질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 중장년층의 여가활동과 여가만족도가 삶의 질에 어떠한 영향이 있는지 규명함으로써 중장년층이 더 적극적 여가활동 참여와 효과적인 여가활동 의 방향을 제시할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하고, 스스로 여가활동에 참여하는 것이 삶의 질 향상에 효과적이라는 구체적인 근거를 제시함이 본 연구의 목적이다.

연구대상은 제주지역에 거주하는 40세에서 64세 이하의 중장년층을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 배부된 설문지는 405부 중 불성실하게 기입한 설문지 20부를 제외한 여자 195부, 남자 190부가 최종 분석에 사용되었다.

자료분석방법은 설문지의 문항을 점수화하여 통계처리 하였다. 통계처리는 SPSS 22.0 프로그램(Program)을 사용하여 신뢰도분석, 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 카이제곱(χ2)분석, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

첫째, 조사대상자의 인구사회학적 특성을 알아보기 위해 성별에 대한 빈도분석을 실시한 결과 남성이 190명(49.4%), 여성이 195명(50.6%)로 나타났으며, 연령대는 40~44세가 127명(33.0%)으로 가장 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 중장년층 남녀의 성별에 따른 여가활동 유형을 살펴보면, 남자가 가장 많이 활동하는 여가활동 유형은 1위 스포츠참여 71명(37.4%), 2위 휴식활동, 3위 취미오락활동순으로 나타났다. 여자가 가장 많이 활동하는 여가활동 유형은 1위 휴식활동으로 67명(34.4%), 2위 스포츠참여활동, 3위 취미오락활동순으로 나타났다.

셋째, 중장년층 남녀의 인구사회학적 요인에 따른 여가활동 분포차이는 남자는 73.2%, 여자는 65.6%가 정기적 여가활동에 참여하는 것으로 나타났으며, 여가활동(능동적/수동적)의 분포에서는 남자는 53.7%가 능동적 여가활동에 참여하고 있으며, 여자 62.1%는 수동적 여가활동에 참여하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 중장년층 남녀의 인구사회학적 요인에 따른 여가만족도와 삶의 질 평균은 정기적 여가활동 참여집단이 비참여집단보다 상대적으로 만족도와 삶의 질에 높게 나타났으며, 능동적 여가활동 집단이 수동적 여가활동 집단보다 상대적으로 여가활동 만족도와 삶의 질이 높게 나타났다.

다섯째, 중장년층 남녀의 여가활동과 여가만족도가 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 실시한 다중회귀분석의 결과는 인구 사회학적 요인을 통제하였을 때, 정기적 여가 활동 참여는 삶의 질에 정(+)적인 유의미한 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 여가활동 유형 중 능동적 여가활동 참여집단보다 수동적 여가활동 참여집단이 삶의 질에 대한 만족도가 높게 나타났다. 여가만족 요인은 하위요인 모두 삶의 질에 정(+)적인 유의미한 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 여가만족 요인 중 사회적 요인이 삶의 질에 대한 만족도가 가장 높게 나타났다.

본 연구는 여가활동 중요성이 강조되는 중장년층의 성별에 대한 여가활동 실태와 여가만족도, 삶의 질을 체계적으로 밝혔다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 여가활동을 통한 여가만족도가 높아지면 삶의 질이 향상되는 결과를 가져온다는 것에 있어서 여가활동의 가치가 재조명해야 함을 시사한다. 중장년층 남녀를 대상으로 여가활동으로 인한 여가만족도를 높일 수 있는 사회적 관계망 형성을 할 수 있는 프로그램 개발과 삶의 질을 유도하는 사회적 체계 구축을 위한 연구가 필요하고 이에 대한 후속연구가 이어져야 할 것이다. 무엇보다도 여가활동 참여는 다양한 관계망을 위한 개인적인 노력이 우선 되어야 할 것이다.

주제어: 중장년기, 여가활동, 여가만족도, 삶의 질| The purpose of this study is to provide basic data to suggest effective direction of leisure activities to attract more active paticipation of the middle-aged and to suggest a specific basis that participating in leisure activities improve quality of life by investigating how effective leisure activities and leisure satisfaction of the middle-aged are on quality of life.

In this study a survey was conducted on middle-aged people aged 40 to 64 living in Jeju, and 195 copies from female and 190 copies from male were used for the final analysis, excluding 20 unfaithfully filled out questionnaires.

For the data analysis, the questions in the questionnaire were scored and statistically processed.

For statistical processing, reliability analysis, frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, χ2 analysis, analysis of variance(ANOVA), correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis were conducted using SPSS 22.0 Program.

The results of this study are summarized as follows

First, as a result of conducting a frequency analysis on gender to find out the demographic and sociological characteristics of the survey subjects, 127 people(33.0%) aged 40 to 44 were found to be the highest among 190 men (49.4%) and 195 women (50.6%).

Second, investigating at the types of leisure activities according to the gender, men are active most in sports activities(71 men, 37.4%), second in rest activities, and third in hobby entertainment activities.women are active most in rest activities(67 women, 34.4%), second in sports activities, and third in hobby entertainment activities.

third, 73.2% of men and 65.6% of women participate in regular leisure activities according to demographic and sociological factors of the middle-aged. In lesuire activity destribution(passive or active) 53.7% of men participate in active leisure activities, and 62.1% of women participate in passive leisure activities.

Fourth, the average of leisure satisfaction and quality of life according to demographic and sociological factors of the middle-aged showed relatively higher in the regular leisure activity participation group than in the non-participation group.

Fifth, the results of multiple regression analysis conducted to analyze the effect of leisure activity and leisure satisfaction on quality of life in the middle-aged showed that regular leisure activity participation had a positive influence significally on quality of life when demographic factors were controlled and showed higher satisfaction of quality of life in activity participation group than in the non-participation group.

Leisure satisfaction factors were found to have a positive(+) significant influence on quality of life for all sub-factors, and among the leisure satisfaction factors, social factors showed the highest.

This study is meaningful in that it systematically showed the actual status of leisure activities, leisure satisfaction, and quality of life for the gender of the middle-aged whom the importance of leisure activities is emphasized.

Based on the research results, it is suggested that the value of leisure activities should be reexamined in that increasing leisure satisfaction through leisure activities results in improving quality of life.

Research is needed to develop programs that can increase leisure satisfaction due to leisure activities for the middle-aged that can establish a social network and to establish a social system that induces quality of life, and follow-up research should be conducted.

Key word : Middle-aged, Leisure, Satisfaction, Quailiy of life