오경훈 연작소설 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine , a series of novels by Oh Kyung-hoon from 2002 to 2006, focusing on Jeju Port and its surrounding space. In particular, this study focuses on how the placeness around Jeju Port, which appears in a series of is related to the local history of Jeju and the mental structure of Jeju people. Furthermore, through this, I would like to reveal Oh Kyung-hoon’s author consciousness as Jeju writer. For this, first of all, I first examined how the port and seas have been recognized by the writer himself and the Jeju people, and how this shows one aspect of the locality of Jeju literature. Next, in connection with various spatial awareness of ‘Jeju island’, I examined the life-world and history of Jeju people in the work in terms of the destruction/formation of the placeness of Jeju Port. In particular, in terms of destruction/formation of placeness, it was intended to reveal the aspect of totalization and re-meaning of Jeju’s locality by overlapping the past and the present and solving and weaving them into individual microhistory.

First, the sea in front of Jeju Port, which is full of optimism and sadness, has been repeatedly embodied in Oh Kyung-hoon’s literature because it was a landscape that reflected the a mental picture of a writer. This is not only an individual’s internal awareness but also shows one aspect of the locality of Jeju literature. It is said that Jeju Port and the sea were embodied as hotbeds of the marginal consciousness that gave both a sense of isolation as an island and a desire to go to another world.

Second, Jeju Port is closely related to the reality and historicity of the place, and accordingly, it appears in the work with the awareness of ‘marginality’, ‘resistance’, ‘extinction’, ‘development’, ‘anti-communism’, and ‘coexistence’. In a series of works, Oh Kyung-hoon effectively embodies the antagonism of placelessness and placeness that have accumulated in one place by showing that such spatial awareness is complexly intertwined and present beyond time and space.

Third, the series draws concretely the placeness around Jeju Port in ‘before and after port opening – immediately after Liberation – after development’ based on this spatial awareness. At this time, several situation of Jeju’s modern and contemporary history selected by the author through the form of a series are introduced centered on the places around Jeju Port. It is confirmed that they appeared in contrast with placelessness and sense of place.

From what we’ve seen so far, the discrimination of Oh Kyung-hoon’s series of is that it describes the life of Jeju people, which encompasses the previous pre-modern history and the later modern history, focusing on ‘port’ the main material of Jeju literature. Jeju’s fundamental dual nature as an ‘island’, the geopolitical context and humanities context that work in combination within it are embodied in detail by mediating an excellent symbolic space called ‘port’. In other words, it stands out in that the long historical time from pre-modern to the present, various events from ban on migration to the mainland to corruption of port transportation union, and different life-worlds and mental worlds of characters living in different spatiotemporal layers are organically joined and reconstructed through ports.

In addition, it highlights the placeness of Jeju Island, which metonymizes Jeju Port, so that microhistories are not only viewed within it, but are thought extensively within a larger historical horizon. The inner form of the novel called series expands the historical horizon by collecting this discursive continuity through segmented and fragmented narratives through a one space(Jeju Port) and creating an integrated and heterogeneous narrative. In this process, the fragmentary historical tragedies of Jeju Island and the current events of the islanders are newly meaningful in a huge temporal layer and in a complex link of spatial awareness. Therefore, this series shows that communityism, spirit of resistance and counter-discussion against externally-given placelessness are not independent, but one of the overall ‘locality’.|이 연구는 오경훈이 2002~2006년에 발표한 12편의 연작소설을 제주항 포구와 그 주변 공간 속 역사와 일상에 주목하여 고찰하였다. 특히, 연작에 나타나는 제주항 주변의 장소성이 제주의 지역사, 그리고 제주 사람들의 심성구조와 어떻게 연관되는가에 초점을 맞추었으며, 이를 통해 제주 작가로서 오경훈이 지닌 작가의식을 도출해보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 먼저 작가 자신과 제주 사람들에게 항구와 바다가 어떻게 인식되어왔으며, 이것이 제주문학이 갖는 지역성의 한 단면을 어떤 방식으로 보여주는가를 살폈다. 다음으로 '제주'에 대한 다양한 공간적 인식과 연계하여 제주항의 장소성 말살/형성 측면에서 작품 속 제주인들의 생활세계와 역사를 살펴봤다. 특히 이렇게 장소성 말살/형성의 측면에서 과거와 현재를 중첩시키고 이를 개개인의 미시사로 풀고 엮는 방식 속에 제주의 지역성(locality)이 총체화되고 재의미화되는 양상을 밝히고자 하였다. 이에 따라 다음과 같은 논의 결과를 도출하였다.

첫째, 낙관과 슬픔이 가득한 제주항 앞바다가 오경훈의 문학에 반복적으로 구현되어온 것은 작가의 심상이 반영된 풍경이었기 때문이다. 이는 개인의 내면적 인식일 뿐 아니라 제주 문학의 지역성을 보여주는 한 단면이다. 섬으로서의 고립감과, 다른 세계로 향하고자 하는 열망을 양가적으로 갖게 하는 이른바 ‘변방’의식의 온상지로서 제주항과 바다가 형상화되었다는 것이다.

둘째, 제주항은 그 장소가 지닌 현장성과 역사성과도 밀접한 관계를 맺으며, 그에 따라 ‘변방’, ‘항거’, ‘절멸’, ‘반공’, ‘개발’, ‘상생’의 등의 인식으로 작품에서 나타나고 있다. 오경훈은 연작 속에서 이러한 인식들이 특정 시공간의 층위를 막론하고 복합적으로 얽히고 현재화되는 양상을 밝힘으로써, 하나의 공간 안에 누적되어온 무장소성과 장소성의 길항을 효과적으로 형상화하고 있다.

셋째, 연작은 이러한 공간 인식을 바탕으로 ‘개항 전후-해방 직후-개발 이후’의 제주항 주변의 장소성을 구체적으로 그려내고 있다. 이때 연작의 형식을 통해 작가가 선정한 제주 근현대사의 몇 가지 국면들이 제주항 주변 장소를 중심으로 도입되는데, 먼저 외부로부터 주어진 사건들을 통해 무장소성이 강조되고, 이에 대응하는 인물들의 행동양식과 내면 인식이 장소상실과 장소감으로 대비되게 나타나고 있다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 오경훈의 연작이 갖는 의의를 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다.

먼저, 오경훈의 연작이 갖는 차별성은 제주문학의 주요 소재인 4·3뿐 아니라 그 이전의 전근대사와 이후의 현대사를 두루 포괄하는 제주인의 삶을 ‘항구’를 중심으로 서술하고 있다는 점에 있다. 제주라는 공간을, 특히 ‘섬’으로서의 근원적인 이중 속성과 그 안에서 복합적으로 작용하는 지정학적 맥락, 인본지리학적 맥락을 ‘항구’라는 탁월한 상징공간의 맥락을 활용해 이처럼 구체적으로 형상화한 경우는 일찍이 제주문학에서 그 유례를 찾아보기 어렵다. 즉 전근대에서부터 현재에 이르기까지의 장구한 역사적 시간과, 출륙 금지령부터 항운노조 비리에 이르기까지의 다채로운 사건들, 상이한 시공간적 층위를 사는 인물들의 서로 다른 생활세계와 정신세계가 항구를 매개로 유기적으로 접합되고 재구성되고 있다는 점에서 돋보인다는 것이다.

다음으로, 제주항으로 환유된 제주섬의 장소성 부각을 통해 미시적인 사건들과 역사들을 그 안에서만 바라보지 않고 더 큰 역사적 지평 안에서 확장적으로 사유하게 한다는 점이다. 연작이라는 소설의 내적 형식은 이러한 담론적 연속성을 분절적이고 파편화된 서사들을 통해 하나의 공간(제주항)을 매개로 모아내고, 통합적이면서 이질적인 서사체로 만들어내는 방식으로써 그 담론적 지평을 확장시킨다.

이런 과정 속에서 제주섬의 단편적인 역사적 비극들과 섬사람들의 현재적 사건들은 거대한 시간적 층위에서, 그리고 복합적인 공간 인식 간의 연관고리 속에서 새롭게 의미화된다. 이로써 연작은 외부로부터의 무장소성에 대항하는 공동체주의와 항거의식 또는 대항담론이, 각각 독립된 것들이 아니라 총체적인 ‘지역성’의 한 모습들임을 보여준다.