제주지역 중년여성의 직업가치관과 자아존중감이 성공적 노화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 중년여성의 직업가치관과 자아존중감의 수준을 파 악하여 성공적 노화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보는데 있다. 이를 통해 제주 지역 중년여성의 성공적 노화를 위한 기초자료로서 노후 삶의 질 향상에 도움을 제공하고자 한다.

이를 위하여 2022년 2월 15일부터 4월 30일까지 제주지역에 현재 거주하고 있 는 40세에서 64세 중년여성을 대상으로 편의표집방법을 활용하였다. 표본수를 확 보하기 위하여 오프라인 350부와 온라인 50부 총 400부를 배포하였다. 총 400부 중 오프라인 설문 330부, 온라인 설문 28부 총 358부를 회수하여 이중 연구대상 연령이 초과하거나 무응답이 많은 불성실한 설문 14부를 제외한 총 344부를 최 종 분석에 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS 24.0을 사용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계, t-test, 일원배치분산분 석(ANOVA), 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 제주지역 중년여성의 인구사회학적 특성 가운데 평균 차이를 살펴보면, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 학력이 높은 경우와 본인의 정기적 급여 생활을 하는 것이 직업가치관과 자아존중감, 성공적 노화 하위변인에 전체적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 조사되었고, 읍면동 거주 지역에서 동지역이 높게 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 노후준비 시기는 20대부터 준 비를 해야 한다는 것이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

직업가치관과 자아존중감이 성공적 노화에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 다중 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과는 통계적으로 유의한 결과로 나타났다. 직업가 치관과 자아존중감의 하위요인이 성공적 노화 하위요인에 미치는 영향은 다음과 같다.

성공적 노화(전체)에 미치는 영향으로 직업가치관 중에서는 능력발휘 추구와 자 아존중감 중 개인주의, 집단주의가 성공적 노화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났 다. 자율적인 삶에 미치는 영향으로는 자아존중감 중 개인주의, 집단주의가 성공 적 노화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 자기완성 지향에 미치는 영향으로는 직업가치관 중에서는 능력발휘 추구와 자아존중감 중 개인주의가 성공적 노화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 적극적 인생 참여에 미치는 영향으로는 자 아존중감 중 개인주의, 집단주의가 성공적 노화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났 고, 자녀에 대한 만족에 미치는 영향으로는 자아존중감 중 집단주의가 성공적 노 화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 자기수용에 미치는 영향으로는 직업 가치관 중에서는 능력발휘 추구와 자아존중감 중 개인주의, 집단주의가 성공적 노화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 타인수용에 미치는 영향으로는 직업가치 관 중에서는 능력발휘 추구와 자아존중감 중 개인주의, 집단주의가 성공적 노화 에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이상으로 연구결과를 종합해보면 중년여성들에게는 고령사회에서의 사회문제를 국가적으로 해결키 위해 생애주기에 따라 다가올 노년에 대비하여 새로운 역할 을 미리 준비하여 노화에 대한 불안에서 벗어나게 하고, 궁극적으로 중년여성의 능력발휘 추구와 자아존중감이 더욱 향상될 수 있도록 지원해야 한다. 제주지역 중년여성의 교육수준을 높이고 자아존중감을 증진시킬 수 있는 정책 및 프로그 램의 개발이 필요하다. 교육은 인간을 지적, 정서적, 기술적으로 새롭게 하고 긍 정적 자아 정체감 확립에 영향을 미친다. 성공적인 노화 적응에 중요한 자아존중 감 고취를 위한 변수로 교육이 작용함에 따라 생산적이고 적극적인 배움의 기회 를 확대하고 교육수준을 높여 성공적 노화로의 개입 방안 실천이 필요하다. 제주 지역 중년여성들의 성공적 노화의 변인들을 찾는 연구들은 후속적으로 시급히 이뤄져야 할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to determine the occupational values and self-esteem of middle-aged Jeju women and how it affects successful aging.

Through this, we intend to provide help to improve the quality of life in old age as basic data for successful aging of middle-aged Jeju women.

For this purpose, from February 15 to April 30, 2022, a convenient sampling method was used for middle-aged women aged 40 to 64 who were currently residing in Jeju. In order to secure the number of samples, a total of 400 copies were distributed, 350 offline and 50 online. Of the total of 400 copies, 330 copies of offline questionnaires and 28 copies of online questionnaires were retrieved and a total of 358 copies were collected, and 344 copies were used for the final analysis, excluding 14 insincere questionnaires with a large number of non-responses or over the age of the study subjects.

For data analysis, frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were performed using SPSS 24.0. carried out.

The results of this study are as follows. Looking at the average difference among the demographic characteristics of middle-aged Jeju women in a statistically significant difference was found. It was investigated that having a high educational background and living on a regular salary had a significant overall effect on occupational values, self-esteem, and sub-variables of successful aging.

As for the preparation period, it was found that preparations should be made from the age of 20 had a significant influence. Multiple regression analysis was performed to nuderstand the effects of occupational values and self-esteem on successful aging. The results were found to be statistically significant. The effects of occupational status and self-esteem sub-factors on successful aging sub-factors are as follows.

As for the effect on successful aging (total), it was found that among the professional values, individualism and collectivism among the pursuit of competence and self-esteem had an effect on successful aging. As for the effect on autonomous life, individualism and collectivism among self-esteem were found to have an effect on successful aging, and as for the effect on self-fulfillment orientation, pursuit of competency among professional values and individualism among self-esteem were successful. Aging has been shown to affect Also, in terms of the effect on active life participation, individualism and collectivism among self-esteem were found to have an effect on successful aging, and as for the effect on child satisfaction, collectivism among self-esteem had an effect on successful aging. appeared to affect Also, in terms of the effect on self-acceptance, individualism and collectivism among job values and self-esteem were found to have an effect on successful aging. Among self-esteem, individualism and collectivism were found to affect successful aging.

Combining the above research results, for middle-aged women, in order to nationally solve social problems in an aging society, prepare new roles in advance in preparation for the coming old age according to the life cycle, thereby freeing them from anxiety about aging, and ultimately, middle-aged women Support should be provided so that the pursuit of ability and self-esteem can be further improved. It is necessary to develop policies and programs that can enhance the educational level of middle-aged Jeju women and enhance their self-esteem. Education renews human beings intellectually, emotionally, and technically and influences the establishment of a positive self-identity. go crazy As education acts as a variable for promoting self-esteem, which is important for successful adaptation to aging, it is necessary to expand productive and active learning opportunities and practice interventions for successful aging by increasing the level of education. Studies to find the factors of successful aging of middle-aged Jeju women area need to be followed up urgently.