감과 봉선화 추출물을 이용한 최적화 염색기술 개발과 천연염색 배색감성 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 감 염색 면직물의 고유한 색채를 발현하면서 강연성을 보완할 수 있는 감과 봉선화의 최적화 혼합염색 기술을 개발하고자 하였다. 그리고 감과 봉선화의 최적화 혼합염색 기술로 염색한 면직물과 쪽 염색 면직물 및 치차청/치자황 혼합염색 면직물로 구성한 3-배색 직물의 색채에 대해 물리적 배색변인과 배색 유형 및 배색면적비의 객관적 성질과 생리적 감성 및 주관적 감성 간의 관계를 고찰함으로써 감과 봉선화 혼합염색 직물을 중심으로 구성한 천연염색 3-배색에 대한 배색감성을 정량화하고자 하였다.

연구방법으로 감과 봉선화의 열수추출물을 동결건조하여 분말 염료로 제조하였고, 성분분석 및 항균성 평가를 실시하였다. 감과 봉선화 혼합염색에 앞서 기초적인 단일염색 성질을 고찰하기 위하여 면직물을 대상으로 욕비 1:100, 염색온도 50℃, 염색시간 40분, 염색농도 100%, 150%, 200%의 조건으로 염색을 실시하고, 인공 열 발색기를 사용하여 온도 180℃, 시간 5분, 10분, 15분으로 열 발색하였다. 감과 봉선화 혼합염색에서는 염액 전체농도를 100%, 150%, 200% 별로 3 수준의 감/봉선화 혼합비율을 설정하여 염색 및 열 발색한 후, 염착량인 표면 색 강도 K/S와 먼셀 및 CIE 색채특성과 염색견뢰도를 평가하였다. 그리고 염색직물의 쾌적성능과 피부건강 기능성으로 강연도, 공기투과도, 접촉냉온감, 발수도, 자외선차단성을 평가하였다. 나아가 감과 봉선화 혼합염색 최적화 조건을 규명하기 위하여 반응표면분석을 이용하여 감농도(%), 열 발색시간(min)을 독립변수로, 혼합염색직물과 감 염색직물 간의 색채 차이인 물리적 색채특성(△L*10, △a*10, △b*10, △Eab,10)과 혼합염색직물의 강연도(E)를 종속변수로 설정하여 이들 종속변수의 최소화를 만족시키는 최적염색조건을 도출하였다. 감과 봉선화 혼합염색직물을 중심으로 천연염색 3-배색직물의 색채에 대한 생리적 감성 및 주관적 감성평가를 위하여 감과 봉선화 최적화 혼합염색기술로 염색한 면직물과 쪽 염색 면직물, 치자청/치자황 혼합염색 면직물을 이용하여 도일색조, 중차색조I, 중차색조II의 색조 기준 배색유형과 2:2:2와 4:1:1의 배색면적비를 조합하여 6종의 3-배색 자극물을 준비하였다. 연구에 참여한 피험자는 의류와 디자인을 전공하는

20대 여대생 30명이었으며 D65광원과 0°/45°관찰각도의 조건에서 감성평가에 참여하였다. EEG 신호를 이용한 생리적 감성은 전전두엽(Fp1, Fp2), 전두엽(F3, F4), 두정엽(P3, P4), 후두엽(O1, O2)의 8부위에서 느린 알파파(Slow Alpha, 8~11 Hz), 알파파(Alpha, 8~13 Hz), 빠른 알파파(Fast Alpha, 11~13 Hz), 낮은 베타파(Low Beta, 12~15 Hz), 베타파(Beta, 13~30 Hz) 밴드의 주파수 대역별로 안정시 출현량에 대한 상대적 출현량을 측정하였다. 주관적 감성평가는 생리적 감성평가와 동일한 조건으로 자극물을 제시하여 I.R.I(1997) 색채이미지 스케일의 기본 감각 형용사 5개와 대표형용사 23개의 총 28개 감성 형용사를 7점 의미미분척도(Semantic Differential Scales)로 평가하였다.

감과 봉선화의 단일염색 면직물의 성분분석과 항균성, 염색특성을 고찰한 결과, 감 염료의 성분은 탄닌과 플라보노이드, 봉선화 염료의 성분은 안토시아닌, 엽록소, 플라보노이드로 각각 확인되었으며, 감과 봉선화 항균성은 모두 탁월한 균 감소율을 나타내었다. 또한 감 염색 면직물은 인공 열 발색시간이 증가함에 따라 염착량이 높아져 인공 열 발색으로 자연발색의 효과를 가질 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 감 염색직물과 봉선화 염색직물 모두 Yellow Red(YR) 색상의 표면색채 발현하여 감과 봉선화 혼합염색 직물 또한 전통 감 염색직물의 고유색상을 발현할 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다. 나아가 감과 봉선화 혼합염색 면직물은 열 발색시간이 증가할수록 염착량이 증가하는 경향을 나타내었고, 모든 농도 조건에서 감 염색 면직물과 유사한 색채특성을 보여서 감 염색직물의 고유 색채를 발현하였다. 또한 강연도는 혼합염색직물이 감 염색직물보다 약 8~30% 감소한 결과를 나타내어 감과 봉선화 혼합염색에 의해 감 염색직물 고유의 뻣뻣한 촉감을 개선할 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다.

감과 봉선화 혼합염색직물의 염색성 결과를 토대로 반응표면분석을 이용하여 동일 농도의 감 염색직물과의 색차를 최소화하고 강연도는 낮출 수 있는 감과 봉선화 혼합비율 최적화 조건을 봉선화30%/감70%의 혼합농도비율과 열 발색시간 15분으로 최적 조건이 도출되었다. 또한 최적화 조건에 의한 혼합염색 면직물의 염색견뢰도는 땀, 마찰, 손세탁견뢰도에서 3-5등급으로 대체로 우수한 견뢰도를 나타내었고, 일광견뢰도는 1등급으로 저조하였는데, 이는 감 염색직물은 광에 노출이 되면 색상이 점점 짙어지는 특성이 있어서, 변색을 기준으로 판정하는 일광견뢰도의 등급이 낮아진 것으로 판단되었다. 최적화 혼합염색 직물의 쾌적성능으로 공기투과도는 감 염색직물보다 증가하였고, 접촉냉온감은 의미 있는 차이가 없었다. 또한 발수도는 감 염색직물과 동일하였으며, 자외선차단성은 감 염색직물보다 다소 향상되었다. 나아가 최적화 혼합염색 직물은 탁월한 항균성을 발휘할 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 감과 봉선화 혼합염색 면직물은 감 염색직물과 비교하여 염색견뢰도와 쾌적성능 및 항균성이 모두 우수하다고 판단되었다.

감/봉선화의 최적화 혼합염색 직물과 쪽 염색 직물, 치자 청/황 혼합염색 직물을 조합한 3-배색 면직물에 대해 EEG 신호를 이용한 생리적 감성을 고찰한 결과, 느린 알파파와 알파파, 낮은 베타파와 베타파대역에서 두정엽의 P3과 후두엽의 O1의 상대적 출현량이 중차색조 배색Ⅰ과 동일색조 배색보다 중차색조 배색Ⅱ의 자극물에서 유의하게 높게 나타나는 경향을 나타내었으며, 물리적 배색변인 ΣL*10, Σa*10, Σb*10, ΣL*10.p가 증가할수록 모든 대역대에서 P3과 P4, O1, O2의 EEG신호 출현량이 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 따라서 본 연구의 3-배색직물은 배색유형과 물리적 배색변인이 안정시의 느린 알파파와 알파파대역, 주의집중시의 낮은 베타파와 베타파대역의 EEG 신호 출현량으로 평가한 생리적 감성에 영향을 미침을 알 수 있었다.

3-배색 직물의 주관적 배색감성요인은 ‘편안성’, ‘현대성’, ‘품위성’으로 도출되었으며, 감성요인 ‘편안성’은 배색유형인 중차색조 배색Ⅰ에서 동일색조 배색 및 중차색조 배색Ⅱ보다 높게 평가되는 경향을 보여서 감/봉선화 최적화 혼합염색직물의 색조보다 밝고 옅은 중차색조의 천연염색 직물과 배색을 구성하였을 때에 이들 감성요인이 더 강하게 인지된다고 해석할 수 있었다. 그리고 감성요인 ‘현대성’은 배색면적비 2:2:2가 4:1:1보다 유의하게 높게 평가되었으며, 감성요인 ‘편안성’은 물리적 배색변인 ΣL*10과 ΣL*10.p가 높을수록 강하게 지각되었으며, ΣC*10과 ΣC*10,p가 높을수록 약하게 인지되는 경향을 보여서, 앞에서 논의한 중차색조 배색I에서 감성요인 ‘편안성’이 높게 평가되었다는 결과와 일치하였다. 한편 감성요인 ‘현대성’은 물리적 배색변인 ΣL*10, Σa*10, Σb*10, ΣL*10.p, Σa*10.p와 Σb*10.p가 높을수록 약하게 지각되어서, 유의성은 없었으나 배색구성 색채의 밝기 합이 어두운 중차색조 배색II에서 감성요인 ‘현대성’이 강하게 느껴진 결과와 관계가 있다고 해석되었다.

주관적 배색감성요인을 정량적으로 설명하기 위하여 물리적 배색변인과 배색유형, 배색면적비, EEG 신호를 독립변인으로 회귀식을 도출한 결과, 배색감성요인 ‘편안성’을 유의적으로 예측할 수 있는 정량화 모델이 제안되었고, 예측 회귀식은 실험값과 예측값 간에 높은 상관성(r2=0.939)을 나타내어 활용성이 기대되었다.

이상의 결과들은 감 염색 면직물의 색채를 보존하면서 강연성을 보완할 수 있는 감과 봉선화의 최적화 혼합염색 조건 규명과 최적화 혼합염색 면직물과 쪽과 치자청/치자황 염색직물과의 3-배색에 대해 생리적 감성과 주관적 감성 고찰을 통하여, 감 염색직물의 색상과 쾌적 성질은 유지하면서 뻣뻣한 촉감을 보완할 수 있는 감과 봉선화 혼합염색 직물 개발과 함께 혼합염색 직물의 감성 특성을 추정 하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 앞으로 후속 연구에서는 다양한 섬유소재에 대한 감과 봉선화 혼합염색 최적화 조건을 규명하고 다양한 천연염색 직물 색채와의 배색을 대상으로 배색감성을 객관적으로 추정함으로써, 쾌적성과 감성 색채를 제공하는 감 염색직물의 부가가치를 높이기 위한 노력이 필요할 것이다.

This study was performed to develop an optimized mixture dyeing technology of persimmon and garden balsam for maintaining the unique color of persimmon-dyed cotton fabric and improving its stiffness and to quantify physiological and psychological emotion by investigating their relationship with objective parameters such as color combination variables, color combination types, and color area ratio.

Dye powders of persimmon and garden balsam were prepared respectively by freeze drying of their hot water extract and thereafter were tested in terms of ingredient analysis and antimicrobial activity. Each dye of persimmon and garden balsam was tested for their single dyeing properties under the conditions of 1:100 for bath ratio, 50℃ for dyeing temperature, and three different dye concentrations including 100%, 150%, and 200% (owf) for a cotton fabric with post-heat treatment for color developing under the conditions of 180℃ with varied treatment durations of 5 min, 10 min, and 15 min. As for dyeing cotton fabric with mixture dye of persimmon and garden balsam with post-heat treatment, dye concentrations were varied as 100%, 150%, and 200% (owf) each of which was composed of three different mixture ratios of persimmon and garden balsam. The dyed cotton fabric with each dye was measured for K/S values as color strength, physical color characteristics of CIE, Munsell, and PCCS, dyeing fastness, and stiffness properties. Based on the results of single dyeing with persimmon and garden balsam respectively, a response surface method was applied to optimize the mixture dyeing conditions with persimmon dye concentrations and heat treatment time as independent variables and with physical color characteristics (△L*10, △a*10, △b*10, △Eab,10) and flex stiffness as dependent variables. Comfort properties like air permeability, Qmax values, and water repellency and skin-health functions such as antimicrobial activity and sun protection properties were evaluated for cotton fabric dyed under the optimized conditions. As for evaluating human emotion of color combinations by naturally dyed cotton fabrics including one under optimized mixture dyeing condition of persimmon and garden balsam, a total of six different stimuli each of which had a three-color combination were prepared with combinations of three dyeing types (mixture of persimmon and garden balsam, indigo, and mixture of yellow gardenia and blue gardenia), three color combination types based on tone difference (identical, medium different I, medium different II) and two color area ratios (2:2:2, 4:1:1). A total of 30 female college students majoring in fashion and design participated in both of EEG signal measurement for physiological emotion and subjective visual assessment for psychological emotion. Each three-color combination was presented in a viewing cabinet illuminated by a D65 simulator with 0°/45° of viewing angle. Electroencephalography (EEG) was measured simultaneously, analyzed by FFT (Fast Fourier Transform), and then relative powers of slow alpha (8~11 Hz), alpha (8~13 Hz), fast alpha (11~13 Hz), low beta (12~15 Hz), and beta (13~30 Hz) were calculated followed by normalization. For psychological emotion evaluation, twenty eight color emotion descriptors including five basic sensation adjectives and twenty one representative adjectives were selected from I.R.I color image scales and they were scored by 7-points semantic differential scale.

The results of this study are as follows;

1. Persimmon dye was found as consisting of tannin and flavonoid while garden balsam of anthocyanin, chlorophyl, and flavonoid. Each of dye showed excellent antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Klebsiella pneumoniae.

2. Mixture dyeing with persimmon and garden balsam was found as giving Yellow Red as hue to cotton fabric identical to traditional persimmon single dyeing, which means mixture dyeing with them could reproduce the shade of traditional persimmon-dyed fabric. As for stiffness, cotton fabric dyed with the mixture gave 8∼30% decrease of flex stiffness from persimmon single dyeing depending on dye concentrations, which implies the mixture dyeing could contribute to improving stiffness of single persimmon-dyed fabric.

3. By using response surface method, optimum dyeing conditions for minimizing color difference between single persimmon-dyed fabric and the mixture-dyed fabric and for decreasing flex stiffness were determined as mixture ratio of 70% persimmon and 30% garden balsam and 15 min of post-heat treatment. Cotton fabric dyed under optimized conditions of mixture dyeing showed good dyeing fastness with 3-5 grades. It showed increase of air permeability while Qmax and water repellency were similar to single persimmon dyed cotton fabric. As skin-health functions, sun protection properties and antimicrobial activity of cotton fabric dyed under optimized conditions for mixture dyeing were revealed as excellent.

4. As for EEG signal, in providing medium difference II as a color combination type for three-color combination, all brain bands including slow alpha, alpha, low beta, and beta seemed to increase their waves more at P3 and O1 than in the other color combinations. Moreover all waves tended to decrease at P3, P4, O1, and O2 as each value of physical color combination variables such as ΣL*10, Σa*10, Σb*10, and ΣL*10.p increased. These results indicates that EEG signals as physiological emotion could be affected by color combination types and physical color combination variables of three-color combinations composed of differently colored fabrics with natural dyes.

5. As psychological emotion factors of three-color combination, ‘Comfort’, ‘Modernity’, and ‘Dignity’ were identified by factor analysis. Factor ‘Comfort’ was more strongly perceived in medium difference I as a color combination type than the other color combination types, which means that ‘Comfort’ tended to be felt more when cotton dyed with persimmon/garden balsam under the optimized condition was matched with brighter and paler toned fabrics. This result was supported by statistical significance that factor scores of ‘Comfort’ was positively correlated with ΣL*10 and ΣL*10.p.

6. In order to predict psychological emotion factors quantitatively, stepwise linear regression was attempted with objective parameters such as physical color combination variables, color combination types, and EEG signal. As results, factor ‘Comfort’ was described as significantly regressed by the objective parameters and Its experimental data and predicted data showed high correlation (r2=0.939) to each other.

This study has strong implication that the optimized mixture dyeing technology with persimmon and garden balsam could contribute to provide cotton fabric identical color shade to traditional persimmon-dyed fabric and to improve fabric stiffness as well as it gives comfort properties and skin-health functions to cotton fabric. In addition, it needs to be noted that three-color combinations by naturally dyed fabrics including one under the optimized dyeing conditions for persimmon and garden balsam were identified in terms of their physiological and psychological emotion so that psychological emotion factor ‘Comfort’ was quantified with objective parameters. In a future study, a varied textiles such as silk and nylon need to be investigated to develop optimized dyeing technology with mixture of persimmon and garden balsam and to identify physiological and psychological emotion of color combinations by fabric dyed under the optimized conditions.