원예치료프로그램이 독거노인의 우울김개선과 생활만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 심리 사회적 어려움을 겪고 있는 독거노인을 대상으로 구조화된 원예치료프로그램을 적용하여 우울감 개선과 생활만족도에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 것이다. 연구자는 제주시에 위치한 ‘E’ 경로당에서 최근 3개월 이내 우울감을 1회 이상 호소한 독거노인 10명을 선정하여 2022년 2월부터 4월까지 매주 1회씩 8회기 원예치료프로그램을 실시하였다. 원예치료 프로그램의 효과를 알아보기 위해 연구자는 신뢰도와 타당도가 입증된 한국형 노인 우울 측정지(KGDS)와 노인 생활만족도 측정지를 이용하여 사전과 사후로 나누어 평가하였다. 연구자는 매 회기마다 원예활동평가표를 이용하여 프로그램 전반에 걸쳐 참여자들의 변화 측면에 대한 추가 분석을 실시하였고 사전․사후검사에서 평가된 대상자들의 우울 및 생활만족도 변화에 대한 결과 분석은 비모수 Wilcoxon 부호 순위 검정을 사용하여 실시하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 원예치료프로그램 실시 전⸳후의 전체 우울감에 미치는 영향과 하위영역에서 우울감에 미치는 영향은 정서적 반응이 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 원예치료프로그램 실시 전․후 전체 생활만족도와 하위영역 생활만족도 중 특히 미래 생활만족도 영역에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 또한 회기 별 원예 활동 평가에서는 9가지 항목 중에 ‘욕구 충동적 주체성’과 ‘자아 개념과 주체성’과 ‘대인관계 능력’ 마지막으로 ‘인지 및 문제해결 능력’ 네 가지 항목에서 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타나 프로그램 회기가 진행될수록 향상되는 것으로 볼 수 있었다. 원예치료프로그램 실시 전․후의 우울감과 생활만족도 변화는 통계적으로 유의하게 향상된 것으로 나타났다. 이는 원예치료프로그램 집단 활동을 통해 소외감과 고립감을 해소시켜 정서 반응에 긍정적 영향을 미친 것이라고 볼 수 있다.

연구 결과, 원예치료에 근거한 집단원예활동이 독거노인의 우울정서와 생활만족도에 유의미한 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 연구자는 이상의 연구를 기반으로 한 원예치료프로그램을 독거노인에게 활용하는 것에 대한 치료적 근거를 제시하고 후속 연구를 위한 논의 및 제언을 하였다. 이 연구 결과를 토대로 독거노인에게 원예치료프로그램을 적용하여 정신문제를 예방하기 위한 프로그램으로 유용하게 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.| The objective of this study is to employ a horticultural therapy program designed for the elderly living alone who are suffering from psychosocial difficulties and examine the effect of the program on the improvement of depression and life satisfaction. At ‘E’ Senior Citizen Center located in Jeju City, the researcher selected 10 seniors living alone who reported that they had experienced depression more than once over the past 3 months and conducted 8 sessions of a horticultural therapy program, once a week, from February to April 2022. In order to investigate the effectiveness of the horticultural therapy program, the researcher carried out both the pre- and post-tests using the Korean Form of Geriatric Depression Scale (KGDS), whose reliability and validity has been proven, as well as the measured life satisfaction levels of the elderly. The researcher conducted additional analysis regarding the changes made by participants throughout the program using the horticultural activity evaluation table at every session. In addition, to analyze the effect that the program has on the changes in depression and life satisfaction levels assessed in the pre-test and post-tests, the researcher made use of the Wilcoxon signed-rank test, a non-parametric statistical test.

The findings of the study are as follows. With regard to the effects that the horticultural therapy program has on overall depression and depression in sub-areas, there has been a statistically significant difference in emotional response before and after the program. The program displays a statistically significant difference in the overall life satisfaction and especially in the future life satisfaction among the sub-areas of life satisfaction prior to and following the program. In addition, among 9 categories in the assessment of horticultural activities by session, there has been a statistically significant difference in 4 categories, which are ‘subjectivity driven by needs’, ‘self-concept and subjectivity’, ‘interpersonal skills’, and ‘cognitive and problem-solving skills’, suggesting that improvements have been made as more sessions were conducted. It appears that statistically significant improvement has been made in depression and life satisfaction as a result of the horticultural therapy program. It can be seen that senses of alienation and isolation are eased by participating in the horticultural therapy program, which results in a positive effect on emotional responses.

The findings of the study suggest that the group horticultural activities based on horticultural therapy have had a significant effect on depression and life satisfaction of the elderly living alone. The researcher has presented therapeutic grounds for applying a horticultural therapy program based on the study above to senior citizens who live alone, discussing and suggesting follow-up research. Based on the findings of this study, the researcher hopes that a horticultural therapy program could be beneficial in preventing mental problems among older people living alone.