남녀 대학생의 내면화된 수치심이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향: 사회불안의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 남녀 대학생의 내면화된 수치심이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향에서 사회불안의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 내면화된 수치심과 사회불 안이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향을 검증하여 상담현장에서 치료와 예방에 도움을 줄 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다. 또한 성별의 차이에 따라 접근 방법을 달리하여 대학생의 SNS 중독경향성에 대한 이해도를 높이고 필요에 따 라 서로 다른 방법으로 교육을 하거나 상담적 개입이 이루어지는데 그 목적을 두었다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 남자대학생의 내면화된 수치심과 SNS 중독경향성과의 관계에서 사회불안의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

가설 1. 남자대학생의 내면화된 수치심과 SNS 중독경향성과의 관계에서 사회 불안은 매개할 것이다.

연구문제 2. 여자대학생의 내면화된 수치심과 SNS 중독경향성과의 관계에서 사회불안의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

가설 2. 여자대학생의 내면화된 수치심과 SNS 중독경향성과의 관계에서 사회 불안은 매개할 것이다.

연구대상은 본 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 모집단은 전국에 있는 대학생 422명을 대상으로 임의표집하였고 남자대학생 204명 여자대학생 218명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집은 2022년 3월 7일부터 3월 11일까지 약 5일간 이루어졌으며, 450명 중 450 명의 자료가 회수되어 100%의 회수율을 보였지만 일부 무응답 및 불성실 응답 등 을 제외한 422명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용됨으로 자료 유효율은 93.7%를 보였다.

측정도구는 내면화된 수치심, SNS 중독경향성, 사회불안 척도 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사문항을 포함된 자기보고식 설문지를 사용하였다. 본 연구에서 수집한 자 료는 통계분석 프로그램 SPSSWIN 25.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였고 구체 적인 실증 분석방법은 연구 대상자의 일반적인 특성을 알아보기 위하여 빈도분 석, 기술통계분석을 성별로 나누어 실시하였다. 또한 문항에 대한 신뢰도 검사를 실시하였고, 내면화된 수치심, SNS 중독경향성, 사회불안 관련 변인간의 관계를 살펴보고자 Pearson의 상관분석을 사용하였다. 전체 대학생, 남자대학생, 여자대학 생의 내면화된 수치심, SNS 중독경향성, 사회불안 매개효과검증을 살펴보기 위하여, Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 위계적 중다회귀분석을 절차에 맞추어 실시하였다. 마지 막으로 매개효과의 통계적 유의성 검증을 위해 Hayes, Preacher, Myers(2010)의 SPSS 매크로 PROCESS를 사용하여 부트스트랩 방법을 이용하여 매크로검증을 사용하여 매개효과의 성차를 확인하였고 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전체 대학생을 대상으로 대학생의 내면화된 수치심, SNS 중독경향성, 사 회불안 간에 모두 유의하였고 정적 상관이 나타났다.

둘째, 대학생의 내면화된 수치심이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향에서 사회불 안의 매개효과는 성별에 따라 차이를 보였다. 남자대학생은 내면화된 수치심에서 SNS 중독경향성으로 가는 경로는 유의하였으나 내면화된 수치심에서 사회불안 을 매개로 SNS 중독 경향성으로 가는 경로에서 사회불안이 SNS 중독경향성으로 가는 경로가 유의하지 않았다. 즉, 이는 남자대학생의 경우 내면화된 수치심 이 사회불안을 통해 SNS 중독경향성에 간접적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 의미한다. 단지 내면화된 수치심만이 SNS 중독경향성에 유의한 영향을 미 치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사회불안이 높거나 낮다고 하여 SNS 중독경향성이 높아지거나 낮아지지 않음을 의미한다. 따라서 가설1은 지지되지 않았다.

여자대학생은 내면화된 수치심, SNS 중독경향성, 사회불안 간에 모두 유의하 였고 정적 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 여자대학생의 경우, 내면화된 수치심이 SNS 중독경향성에 직접적으로 유의한 영향을 미치기도 하며 내면화된 수치심이 사회불안으로 가는 경로를 통해 SNS 중독경향성에 간접적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것을 의미한다. 즉, 여자대학생의 경우 내면화된 수치심이 SNS 중독경향 성에 직접적인 영향을 미치기도 하고 내면화된 수치심이 사회불안을 거쳐 간접 적으로도 사회불안에 영향을 미친다는 것을 말한다. 따라서 가설2는 지지되었다.

종합하여 연구결과는 남자대학생 집단에서는 사회불안은 매개효과가 유의하지 않았고 여자대학생 집단에서는 부분매개효과가 확인되었다. 본 연구에서도 밝혔 듯이 SNS의 사용이 가장 많은 20대에 해당하는 남녀 대학생을 대상으로 내면화 된 수치심이 미칠 수 있는 영향을 확인하고, 사회불안의 차이를 둔 자료를 토대 로 SNS 중독경향성에 대한 예방과 극복을 돕기 위한 프로그램 개발 및 교육에 활용될 수 있는 기초자료로 제시하고자 하며 효과적인 상담개입이나 연구의 기 초자료로 사용되기를 기대하며 심층적이고 반복적인 후속연구들이 이루어져야 함을 시사한다.|This study attempted to verify the mediating effect of social anxiety in the influence of internalized shame of male and female college students on SNS addiction tendency. By verifying the effect of internalized shame and social anxiety on SNS addiction tendency, we intend to provide basic data to help treat and prevent at the counseling site. In addition, the purpose was to increase the understanding of college students' SNS addiction tendency by different approaches depending on gender differences, and to educate them in different ways or to engage in counseling interventions as needed. The research problems set up to achieve the purpose of the study are as follows.

Research Question 1. What is the mediating effect of social anxiety in the relationship between male college students' internalized shame and SNS addiction tendency?

Hypothesis 1. Social anxiety will mediate in the relationship between male college students' internalized shame and SNS addiction tendency.

Research Question 2. What is the mediating effect of social anxiety in the relationship between the internalized shame of female college students and SNS addiction tendency?

Hypothesis 2. Social anxiety will mediate in the relationship between female college students' internalized shame and SNS addiction tendency.

In order to verify this research problem, the population was randomly sampled on 422 college students nationwide, and 204 male college students and 218 female college students were surveyed. Data collection was conducted for about 5 days from March 7 to March 11, 2022, and 450 out of 450 people's data were recovered, showing a 100% recovery rate, but 422 people's data excluding some non-response and unfaithful responses were used for final analysis, showing 93.7%.

As a measurement tool, a self-report questionnaire including internalized shame, SNS addiction tendency, social anxiety scale, and demographic characteristic survey questions was used. The data collected in this study were analyzed using the statistical analysis program SPSSWIN 25.0 program, and the specific empirical analysis method was conducted by dividing frequency analysis and descriptive statistical analysis by gender to find out the general characteristics of the study subjects. In addition, a reliability test was conducted on the item, and Pearson's correlation analysis was used to examine the relationship between internalized shame, SNS addiction tendency, and social anxiety-related variables. A hierarchical multiple regression analysis of Baron and Kenny (1986) was conducted in accordance with the procedure to examine the internalized shame, SNS addiction tendency, and social anxiety mediating effect of all college students, male and female college students. Finally, the gender difference of the mediating effect was confirmed using the bootstrap method using SPSS macro PROCESS by Hayes, Preacher, and Myers (2010) to verify the statistical significance of the mediating effect, and the results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, for all college students, there was a significant and positive correlation between the internalized shame of college students, SNS addiction tendency, and social anxiety.

Second, the mediating effect of social anxiety differed according to gender in the effect of the internalized shame of college students on SNS addiction tendency. For male college students, the path from internalized shame to SNS addiction tendency was significant, but the path from internalized shame to SNS addiction tendency through social anxiety was not significant. In other words, this means that in the case of male college students, internalized shame does not indirectly significantly affect SNS addiction tendency through social anxiety. It was found that only internalized shame had a significant effect on SNS addiction tendency. This means that high or low social anxiety does not increase or decrease the tendency to SNS addiction. Hypothesis 1 was therefore not supported.

Female college students were found to have significant and positive effects between internalized shame, SNS addiction tendency, and social anxiety. In the case of female college students, internalized shame directly has a significant effect on SNS addiction tendency, and internalized shame indirectly has a significant effect on SNS addiction tendency through the path to social anxiety. In other words, in the case of female college students, internalized shame directly affects SNS addiction tendency, and internalized shame indirectly affects social anxiety through social anxiety. Hypothesis 2 was therefore supported.

Overall, the research results showed that the mediating effect of social anxiety was not significant in the male college student group, and the partial mediating effect was confirmed in the female college student group. As shown in this study, internalized shame can have on male and female college students in their 20s who use SNS the most, and based on data with differences in social anxiety, it is presented as basic data for program development and education.