고교학점제 시행에 따른 음악수업지도안

Abstract

4차 산업혁명을 맞이한 현재 우리가 살아가고 있는 시대는 앞으로의 미래를 예측하기 힘든 사회이다. 그렇기에 지금 사회에서 필요로 하는 창의융합형 인재를 양성하기 위한 다양한 교육 방법이 필요한 것은 부정할 수 없는 사실이다. 2021년 교육부는 미래 사회를 위한 창의융합형 인재를 양성하기 위한 교육 방법으로 고교학점제도 도입을 준비하고 있다. 고교학점제는 학습자를 위해 자신의 적성과 흥미에 따라 수업을 선택하는 제도로, 독창적인 인재를 양성하는 ‘스스로 만들어가는 교육과정’이라고 할 수 있다.

예술 분야 교과목은 이러한 창의융합형 인재 양성에 효과적인 교과라고 할 수 있다. 그중 음악 교과는 여러 예술 분야 중, ‘인간의 감정 표현과 정서 안정 및 인격 형성을 위한 가장 필요한 예술 분야’라고 일컬어질 만큼 창의융합형 인재를 양성하기 위한 학교 교육과정에서 반드시 배워야 할 교과목이다. 그러나 2015 개정 교육과정 시행과 고교학점제도의 도입으로 인해 실제 교육 현장의 학생들은 음악 교과를 단독적으로 배우는 것이 아닌, 타 예술 분야 교과목들과 경쟁하며 선택받아야 수업을 들을 수 있는 교과목으로 변경되었다. 본 연구는 이러한 제도 도입에 따라 학습자들의 의견을 반영한 수업 방안을 제시하여 음악에 대한 벽을 낮추고, 일상생활 속에서도 음악을 즐길 수 있도록 하는 것에 목적을 둔다.

이를 위해 본론에서는 고교학점제를 이해하고 방안을 제시하기 위해 교육부의 자료를 통해 고교학점제의 정의와 배경, 추진 방향과 체계 등을 살펴보았다. 또한, 2015 음악과 개정 교육과정을 분석하여 음악 교과의 필요성을 알아보고, 대중음악이 청소년에게 미치는 영향을 파악하였다.

이어 음악 수업에 대한 학습자의 인식을 알아보기 위해 실제 교육 현장에 있는 학생들에게 설문을 실시하였다. 설문은 고등학교 1학년과 2학년 200명을 대상으로 진행하였으며, 음악 수업에 관한 조사 7문항과 대중음악 수업에 관한 조사 7문항으로 구성하였다.

조사 결과, 대부분의 응답자가 음악 수업의 필요성에 대해 인지하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 자신의 진로와 관련이 없으며, 재미가 없고 어렵다는 이유로 절반 가까이 학생들이 음악 수업을 선택할 생각이 없으며 선택하지 않았다. 학생들은 음악 수업의 필요성과 음악의 중요성은 매우 높다고 생각하나, 학교에서의 수업은 어려운 이론과 어려운 노래들을 중심으로 배우기 때문에 이러한 수업 방식을 벗어나기를 원했다. 이어서 학생들에게 듣고 싶은 음악 수업의 형태와 장르에 대한 질문을 통해 자신이 좋아하는 곡을 활용한 실습 위주의 창의적이고 다양한 수업을 배우고 싶어 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이를 위해 선호도가 가장 높은 대중음악 장르를 조사하여 설문의 결과를 토대로 학습자가 원하는 아이돌 음악을 활용한 총 2차시의 음악 수업을 구성하였다. 제재곡은 선정 방법과 설문 조사 결과를 바탕으로 소녀시대의 「다시 만난 세계」를 선정하였으며, 각 차시별 학습 목표는 다음과 같다.

1차시는 학생들이 음악을 구성하는 다양한 요소들을 알고 적절하게 사용하는 것을 학습 목표로 하였다. 제재곡을 감상한 후 분위기와 장르를 파악하고, 모둠별 활동을 통해 각자의 의견을 제시하고 상의하며 알맞은 악상 기호를 적용하는 활동을 하도록 설계하였다. 2차시는 음악을 표현하는 여러 가지 방법을 알고 자신만의 방법으로 표현하는 것을 목적으로 두고 수업을 진행하였다. 이번 차시 또한 모둠별 활동을 통해 서로의 의견과 생각을 공유하고 발표하며, 발표를 통해 나와는 다른 의견을 가진 친구들의 표현과 해석을 알고 이해할 수 있도록 구성하였다. 총 2차시의 수업에서는 학생들이 더욱 친숙하고 쉽게 다가갈 수 있도록 영상 매체를 사용하여 적절한 예시를 설명했으며, 차시의 끝마다 활동지를 통해 자체 평가를 진행하였다.

The era we live in now is the 4th Industrial Revolution, and we are living in a society where it is difficult to predict the future. Therefore, it is undeniable that various educational methods are necessary to foster creative convergence talents needed in the current society. In 2021, the Ministry of Education is preparing to introduce a high school credit system as an educational method to foster creative convergence talents for the future society. The high school credit system refers to a system in which learners choose classes according to their aptitude and interest for learners, and can be said to be a self-created curriculum for creative talent.

The subject in the field of art can be said to be an effective subject in fostering such creative convergence talents. Among them, the music subject is a must-learn subject in the school curriculum to foster creative convergence talents, as many scholars have long said, "Music is the most necessary art field for human expression, emotional stability, and personality formation." However, because of the 2015 revised curriculum and the implementation and introduction of the high school credit system, students in the actual educational field were not able to learn music subjects alone, but only when they were selected while competing with other arts subjects. The purpose of this study is to lower barriers to music and to enjoy music in everyday life by presenting class plans that reflect the opinions of learners according to the introduction of this system.

In this paper, to this end, in order to understand the high school credit system and present a way, the definition, background, progress direction and system of the high school credit system were examined with the data of the Ministry of Education. Also, by analyzing the 2015 music revision curriculum, the necessity of music subjects was investigated, and the effect of popular music on adolescents was identified.

In addition, a survey was conducted on students in the actual educational field to find out the learner's perception of music classes. The survey was conducted on 200 first and second graders in high school, and consisted of 8 questions about music classes and 7 questions about popular music classes.

As a result of the survey, it was found that most of the respondents were aware of the need for music classes. However, nearly half of the students do not intend to choose music classes, and didn’t choose them because they are not related to their careers, and they are not interesting and difficult. Students thought music classes were very necessary and music was very important, but they wanted to get out of this way because they learn about difficult theories and difficult songs at school. Subsequently, by asking students about the form and genre of music classes they want to take, it was revealed that students want to learn creative and diverse classes based on practice using their favorite songs.

To this end, a total of two music classes were organized using idol music desired by learners based on the results of the survey by investigating the genre of popular music with the highest preference. Girls' Generation's "Into the New World" was selected based on the selection method and survey results, and the learning goals for each class are as follows.

In the first class, the learning goal was to allow students to know the various elements that make up music and use them appropriately. It was designed to listen to the song, understand the atmosphere and genre, present and discuss each opinion through the activities of each group, and apply appropriate musical symbols. In the second class, the class was conducted with the aim of knowing various methods of expressing music and expressing it in one's own way. This class is also organized to share opinions and thoughts among students through group activities, and to know and understand the expressions and interpretations of friends with different opinions through presentation.

In a total of two classes, appropriate examples were explained using video media so that students could be more familiar with the song and easily access it, and self-evaluation was conducted through activity papers at the end of each class.