긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램이 유아의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 유치원에서 활용이 가능한 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 유아의 자아존중감에 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 검증하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

연구 문제1. 유아의 자아존중감 향상을 위한 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램은 어떻게 구안 되어야 하는가?

연구 문제2. 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램은 유아의 자아존중감에 어떠한 효과를 미치는가?

본 프로그램의 효과 검증을 위해서 제주특별자치도 J시 소재의 A유치원 만5세반 전체학급을 대상으로 자아존중감 사전검사를 진행하였고 자아존중감이 낮은 1개 학급의 유아 9명을 실험집단으로, 유사한 사전검사 결과의 타 학급 유아 9명은 통제집단으로 선정하여 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구에서는 선행연구들을 참고하여 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램을 총 12회기(1회기 40분)로 구안하였다. 실험집단을 대상으로 자유놀이시간을 활용하여 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램을 매주 1회기 진행하였고, 통제집단은 프로그램을 진행하지 않았다.

본 연구의 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램이 유아의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과를 분석하기 위한 검사도구로는 ‘유아 자아존중감 평정척도’를 사용하였다. 이는 Haltiwanger(1989)가 개발한 ‘The Behavioral Rating Scale for Presented Self-Esteem in Young Children’을 토대로 신동주, 최현미(2011)가 우리나라 유아에게 적합하도록 번역과 역 번역의 과정을 거쳐 면밀하게 분석한 후 개발한 교사용 유아 자아존중감 평가척도이다. 프로그램의 영향 검증을 위해 SPSS/Window18.0 Program을 사용하여 통계적 결과를 분석하였으며, 실험집단의 활동 영상과 연구자의 관찰기록을 추가로 분석하여 결과의 신뢰성을 보완하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단 유아의 자아존중감 변화가 통제집단의 변화와 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자아존중감의 하위영역별 분석 결과에서 실험집단의 시작과 독립심, 학습성취, 사회·정서성에서의 변화가 통제집단의 변화와 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 실험집단의 활동영상과 연구자의 관찰 내용을 분석한 결과 이 프로그램이 유아의 자아존중감에 긍정적인 효과를 준 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과와 논의를 바탕으로 본 연구가 지닌 의의와 시사점을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 원예치료를 방법으로 유아의 자아존중감을 향상시키는 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하였다는 데 그 의의가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 자아존중감을 시작과 독립심, 학습성취, 사회·정서성의 세 가지 하위 영역으로 나누어 심도 있게 접근하였다. 셋째, 원예치료 프로그램을 통해 향상된 유아의 자아존중감은 유아의 부정적인 정서 및 문제행동, 대인관계의 어려움 등의 해결점을 제시할 수 있다는 데 의의가 있다. 넷째, 본 연구를 통해 개발된 프로그램은 유아교육 현장에서 유아의 자아존중감 향상을 위한 자료로 활용될 수 있다. 다섯째, 본 연구는 유아의 발달 특성을 반영하였다.

마지막으로 본 연구가 지닌 제한점을 바탕으로 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 후속 연구에서는 원예치료 프로그램의 효과가 지속되는지를 검증할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 일반화 가능성을 높이기 위하여 다양한 지역과 환경, 연령 등을 대상으로 본 원예치료 프로그램을 적용한 후, 동일한 결과가 나타나는지 검증해 볼 필요가 있다. 셋째, 유아가 관심을 보이는 식물들을 조사하여 원예치료 프로그램에 반영한다면 더 효과적인 치료 프로그램이 될 수 있을 것이다. 넷째, 사전검사를 통하여 나타난 유아의 자아존중감 수준에 따라 개별화된 원예치료 프로그램을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 다섯째, 원예치료 프로그램 개발자와 상담자, 의학 분야의 전문가가 함께 원예치료 프로그램을 개발하고 운영한다면 더욱 객관적인 프로그램의 효과를 검증할 수 있을 것이다.| The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of self-esteem in preschoolers by developing and applying a positive psychology-based horticultural therapy program that can be used in kindergartens.

The research questions set up to achieve this research purpose are as follows. First, How should a positive psychology-based horticultural therapy program be designed to improve Preschooler's self-esteem? Second, How does the positive psychology-based horticultural therapy program affect Preschooler’s self-esteem?

In order to verify the effectiveness of this program, a self-esteem pre-test was conducted on the entire 5-year-old classes of A Kindergarten located in J city, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. 9 kindergarteners in one class with low self-esteem were selected as the experimental group and the other 9 from other class with similar pre-test results were selected as the control group. By referring to previous studies, a positive psychology-based horticultural therapy program in this study was devised for a total of 12 sessions (40 minutes per session). A positive psychology-based horticultural therapy program was conducted for the experimental group once a week using free activity time while the control group did not conduct the program.

In this study, the 'Young Children’s’ Self-Esteem Rating Scale' was used as a test tool to analyze the effect of the positive psychology-based horticultural therapy program on preschoolers’ self-esteem. And 'Young Children’s’ Self-Esteem Rating Scale' which is a measurement tool for teachers to utilize developed by Shin Dong-ju and Choi Hyun-mi(2011) after carefully analyzing the translation and reverse-translation process to make it more suitable for Korean children based on "The Behavioral Rating Scale for Presented Self-Esteem in Young Children" developed by Haltiwanger (1989). To verify the impact of this program, statistical results were analyzed using the SPSS/Window18.0 Program, and the reliability of the results was supplemented by further analyzing activity videos of the experimental group and the observation records of the researcher.

The results of this study are as follows. First, The change in self-esteem of the preschoolers in the experimental group who participated in the positive psychology-based horticultural therapy program was significantly different from the change in the control group. Second, In the results of analysis by sub-area of self-esteem, it was found that the changes in initiative and independence, learning achievement, and social-emotional expressions of the experimental group were significantly different from those of the control group. Third, As a result of analyzing the activity videos of the experimental group and the observations of the researcher, it was found that this program had a positive effect on the preschooler's self-esteem.

Based on the above research results and discussion the significance and implications of this study are as follows. First, This study is meaningful in that it developed a program to improve preschooler's self-esteem through horticultural therapy and verified its effectiveness. Second, In this study self-esteem was approached in depth by dividing it into three sub-areas as initiative and independence, learning achievement, and social-emotional expressions. Third, The improved self-esteem of preschoolers through the horticultural therapy program is significant in that it can suggest solutions to preschoolers’ negative emotions, problem behaviors, and difficulties in interpersonal relationships. Fourth, The program developed through this study can be used as data in the field of early childhood education for improving self-esteem of the preschoolers. Fifth, This study reflected the developmental characteristics of preschoolers.

Lastly, the suggestions for follow-up studies based on the limitations of this study are as follows. First, It is necessary to verify whether the effect of the horticultural therapy program is continued. Second, In order to generalize the effect, it is necessary to verify whether the same results are obtained after applying this program to various regions, environments, and ages. Third, If the plants that participants are interested in are investigated beforehand and reflected in the horticultural therapy program, It can be more effective. Fourth, Individualized horticultural therapy program can be conducted according to the pre-tested level of self-esteem. Fifth, If the horticultural therapy program developed and operated together with counselors, and medical experts the effectiveness of the program can be verified more objectively.