사회과학과 자연과학의 방법론적 종합에 대한 연구

Abstract

Concerning the separation of natural science and social science, this study tries to suggest a methodological synthesis through reviewing the controversy around Charles Darwin’s evolutionary theory. A dualist modern way of thinking understood the world as divided into nature and society, which resulted in the separation of natural science and social science. Experiencing ecological crisis including climate change and pandemics, we begin to realise that it is impossible to overcome these crises without a cooperation of social and natural sciences. As natural beings, human species share biological nature and natural limits with non-human species. Nevertheless, human-beings have the under-determined social needs that are distinct from non-human species, which might be potential power to change the existing order. It is not possible to adequately explain the situation that we face in terms of the crises without recognising the importance of methodological unity of the sciences.

This study explores the theoretical tension between the two sciences. While accepting the natural limits to social life (the domain of natural science), it also argue that society and culture are partially discursively constructed (the domain of humanities and social science). In some sense, Darwin’s evolutionary theory was deeply involved in this tension between the two domains, and then implied a clue to synthesise social science and natural science. The most significant idea from evolutionary theory was that there was no fixed essence of life and no final purpose and that the human-being is a part of nature. Evolutionary understanding without a final goal might be a possible worldview through which diversity and contingency of life could be included the process of evolution. Further, it could be interpreted to include both the natural conditions of and the potential for social practice. In this context, this study tries to distance from post-modernist tendency of social constructionism in terms of the debate around biological evolution. Biological dimension must be dealt in the discussion of social science in a different way from social constructionism. This study would argue that critical realism could provides useful theoretical resources for a unified science from the side of social science.|본 논문은 자연과학과 사회과학의 분리를 비판하고 진화론을 중심으로 방법론적 종합을 검토한다. 근대적 세계관은 자연과 사회를 완전히 다른 방식으로 설명했고, 이것은 자연과학과 사회과학을 분리시켰다. 현재 인류가 직면하고 있는 기후변화와 팬데믹을 포함하는 생태적 위기의 극복은 사회과학과 분리된 자연과학의 방법만으로는 불가능하다. 인간은 자연적 존재이기에 비인간종과 마찬가지로 생물학적 특성과 자연적 한계를 공유한다. 동시에 비인간종과는 다르게 과소결정된, 그래서 사회적 변화에 열린 사회적 필요를 가진 존재이다. 인간이 자연적 존재이면서도 동시에 사회적 존재라는 이러한 특성을 제대로 설명하지 못하면 지금 인류가 경험하고 있는 위기의 원인을 제대로 해명할 수 없을 것이다.

논문은 인간 삶의 자연적 한계를 인정(자연과학의 영역)하면서도 자연에 대한 인식은 사회적으로 구성될 수밖에 없다는 사실(인문학과 사회과학의 영역)도 받아들인다. 이 둘 사이에는 긴장이 있을 수밖에 없다. 자연적 환원과 사회적 환원 모두를 피하기 위해서는 이러한 긴장 그 자체를 이론구성의 한가운데 두어야 한다. 다윈의 진화론은 이 긴장을 보여준 사례이면서 사회과학과 자연과학이 만날 수 있는 실마리를 함축하고 있다. 다윈의 진화론은 인간이 자연의 한 부분이라는 사실을 상기시키면서도 자연적으로 고정된 본질은 받아들이지 않았다. 최종목적이 없는 진화는 생명진화 과정이 다양성과 우연성을 포괄할 수 있게 했다. 사회적 실천의 자연적 조건과 사회적 가능성 모두를 포괄하고 있다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 이 논문은 진화론을 둘러싼 생물학 논쟁을 설명하는 데서 포스트모더니즘적인 사회구성주의와 거리를 두려고 했다. 생물학적 차원은 사회구성주의와는 다른 방식으로 다루어져야 했다. 이 논문은 비판적 실재론이 사회과학 쪽에서 통합과학을 위한 유용한 이론적 자원을 제공한다고 주장할 것이다.