제주시 민원응대 공무원의 감정노동이 소진에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 민원업무를 담당하는 제주시 민원응대 공무원의 감정노동이 소진에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 이들 변인 간 영향 관계에서 마음챙김이 유의한 매개효과를 갖는지 확인함으로써 제주시 민원응대 공무원의 소진에 대처하기 위한 이론적 자료를 얻고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 연구문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다.

가설 4-2. 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 내면행동이 소진에 미치는 영향에서 마음챙김이 매개할 것이다.

본 연구를 수행하기 위해 제주시청 주요 대민업무 부서, 제주시 보건소 및 제주시 26개 읍면동에서 근무하는 민원 업무담당 공무원을 대상으로 하였고, 745명 중 총 347명이 설문에 응답하여 응답률은 46.57%으로, 이 중 기술이 제대로 이루어지지 않거나 대상으로 적합하지 않은 인원을 제외하여 최종 316명에 대한 설문결과를 사용하였다.

측정도구는 감정노동, 마음챙김, 소진과 관련된 문항과 인구통계학적 질문들로 구성된 자기보고식 설문지이며, 코로나19 감염 예방을 위해 SNS, 온라인 설문 방식으로 2022년 4월 5일부터 4월 14일까지 10일간 설문조사를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였으며, 빈도분석을 통해 연구대상의 인구통계학적인 특성을 알아보았고 기술통계분석을 실시하여 주요변인들의 기술통계량을 파악하였으며, 각 변인간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석, 3단계 회귀분석, Sobel Test를 실시하였다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 표면행동은 마음챙김과 유의미한 부적상관이 있었으며, 둘째 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 내면행동은 마음챙김과 유의미한 부적상관이 있었다. 셋째, 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 마음챙김과 소진은 유의미한 부적상관이 있었으며, 넷째, 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 표면행동과 소진은 유의미한 정적상관이 있었다. 다섯째, 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 내면행동과 소진(전체)은 상관관계가 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 결과를 보였다. 여섯째, 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 내면행동이 소진에 미치는 영향에서 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타나 마음챙김의 매개분석검증의 조건을 충족시키지못했다. 일곱째, 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 표면행동과 소진의 관계에서 마음챙김이 부분매개효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

연구 결과를 종합해보면 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원이 감정노동(표면행동 및내면행동)을 할수록 마음챙김은 잘 이루어지지 않았으며, 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원이 마음챙김이 이루어지지 않을수록 소진 현상은 증가하는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원이 표면행동을 할수록 소진 현상이 일어났으며,내면행동과 소진(전체)은 유의미한 관계를 보이지 않았다. 마지막으로 제주시 민원응대 지방공무원의 표면행동이 소진에 미치는 영향에서 마음챙김이 부분매개로서 작용하였음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 제주시 민원응대 공무원의 감정노동에 따른 소진 현상을 낮추기 위해서 마음챙김 프로그램 등이 이루어져야 함을 시사한다.|The purpose of this study is to obtain theoretical data to cope with the exhaustion of local civil servants of Jeju city by grasping the effect ofemotional labor on exhaustion of local civil servants of Jeju city and checking whether mindfulness has a significant mediating effect in the influence relationship between these variables. In order to achieve this research purpose, the research questions were set as follows.

Research Question 1. What is the relationship between emotional labor(surface behavior, inner behavior) and mindfulness of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients?

Hypothesis 1-1. The surface behavior of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients will have a significant negative correlation with mindfulness.

Hypothesis 1-2. There will be a significant negative correlation between the inner behavior and mindfulness of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients.

Research Question 2. What is the relationship between caring for the minds of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients and exhaustion?

Hypothesis 2. There will be a significant negative correlation between caring for the minds and exhaustion of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients.

Research Question 3. What is the relationship between emotional labor (surface behavior, inner behavior) and burnout of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients?

Hypothesis 3-1. The surface behavior and burnout of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients will have a significant positive correlation.

Hypothesis 3-2. There will be a significant negative correlation between the internal behavior and exhaustion of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients.

Research Question 4. Does taking care of mind mediate in the relationship between emotional labor (surface behavior, inner behavior) and burnout of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients?

Hypothesis 4-1. Mindfulness will mediate the effect of surface behavior of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients on burnout.

Hypothesis 4-2. Mindfulness will mediate the effect of internal behavior of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients on burnout.

To conduct this study, local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients in the major public affairs departments of Jeju City Hall(the resident welfare department, the welfare department for the disabled, the welfare department for women & families, the welfare department for the basic life, the general civil service office, the transportation administration department, the property tax department, the housing department, the construction department, etc.), Jeju health center and 26 civil service centers were targeted. And a total of 347 out of 745 people responded to the survey, with a response rate of 46.57%, of which 316 people were used, excluding those who were not properly surveyed or were not suitable for the target.

The measurement tool is a self-report questionnaire consisting of questions related to emotional labor, mindfulness, exhaustion, and demographic questions, and a survey was conducted for 10 days from April 5 to April 14, 2022 through SNS and online questionnaire to prevent COVID-19.

In this study, the collected data were analyzed using the SPSS 25.0 program, the demographic characteristics of the study subjects were investigated through frequency analysis, technical statistics were analyzed to identify the descriptive statistics of major variables, and correlation analysis, three-step regression analysis, and Sobel test were conducted. Based on these analysis results, the results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the surface behavior of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients had a significant negative correlation with mindfulness, and second, the inner behavior of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients had a significant negative correlation with mindfulness. Third, there was a significant negative correlation between caring for the minds of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients, and fourth, there was a significant positive correlation between surface behavior and exhaustion of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients. Fifth, there was no significant negative correlation between internal behavior and exhaustion of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients. Sixth, the effect of surface behavior of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients on burnout was mediated by mindfulness, and seventh, it was found that the effect of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients on burnout was not statistically significant, so it did not meet the conditions for mediating analysis and verification.

As a result of the study, it was confirmed that the more emotional labor (surface behavior and inner behavior) of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients did not take good care of their minds, and the more exhaustion of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients did not take care of their minds. In addition, the more local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients acted on the surface, the more exhaustion occurred, and there was no significant relationship between inner behavior and exhaustion (overall). Finally, it was confirmed that mindfulness acted as a partial mediator in the effect of surface behavior of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients on burnout. This suggests that in order to reduce the exhaustion of local civil servants of Jeju city treating to civil clients due to emotional labor, mindfulness programs, etc. should be conducted.