페미니즘 실천 공간으로서의 농촌: 충남 홍성의 비혼여성 귀농사례를 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 비혼여성들의 귀농사례를 통해 농사 짓는 삶, 공동체성을 추구하는 삶의 의미를 모색하여 ‘좋은 삶’의 모델을 확장하는 데 있다. 무분별한 생산과 소비를 조장하는 신자유주의의 흐름 속에서 사회 구성원들은 성장해야 한다는 명목하에 끊임없는 경쟁을 하며 살아가고 있다. 성장에 대한 압박은 또한 자연파괴로 인한 기후위기를 초래했다.

그간 한국에서는 에코페미니즘과 비혼여성 공동체에 대한 논의가 주로 도시 공간을 중심으로 진행되었다. 또한 기존의 귀농 여성을 비롯한 농촌 여성에 대한 연구는 가족 내의 여성의 역할에 한정된 경향이 있다. 이에 본 논문은 자연에 대한 지배와 여성 억압이 서로 연결되어 있음을 드러내는 에코페미니즘의‘자급적 관점’을 통해 농촌 공간과 농사를 조명하며, 귀농 비혼여성을‘자급적 관점’의 수행 주체로 바라본다.

본 논문은 유기농업과 더불어 대안적 공동체에 대한 실험이 활발하게 이루어지고 있는 충남 홍성 장곡면·홍동면을 연구지로 설정하여, 비혼 귀농여성의 삶을 질적 연구를 통해 세밀하게 살펴본다. 충남 홍성으로 귀농한 비혼여성들이 이주를 결심하게 된 계기에서부터 정착하기까지 일련의 삶을 분석하여 크게 세 가지 연구 질문에 따른 결론을 도출했다.

첫째, 귀농을 선택한 비혼여성들이 농촌에서 농사짓는 삶을 살아가는 것과 ‘정상가족’을 꾸린 형태를 기본값으로 두지 않는 삶의 기획을 적극적인 대안적 실천으로 해석하였다. 둘째, 여성들의 노동이 비가시화된 농촌 공간에서 살아가고 있는 비혼여성들은 공동체에서 배제되기도 하지만, 신자유주의적인 삶에서 벗어나기 위해 유기농업과 소농을 지향하며 일상에서부터 노동까지를 자연 친화적으로 바꾸어나가고 있었다. 셋째, 농촌에서 비혼여성들의 페미니즘적 실천을 적극적으로 해석한다. 귀농 비혼여성들은 농촌 가부장 문화에 자신만의 방식으로 적응, 대응하고 있었으며, 마을 내 여성 공동체를 통해 농사짓는 삶을 지속해나갈 수 있는 원동력을 얻고 있었다. 결론적으로, 귀농 비혼여성들의 삶과 농촌에서의 삶을 가능하게 만드는 여성들의 공동체를 들여다봄으로써 ‘좋은 삶’의 모델을 농촌으로까지 확장할 수 있는 가능성을 모색하는 데 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to expand the model of 'good life' by exploring meanings of farming and pursuing community life, through studying the cases of non-married women newcomer peasants. In the midst of neoliberalism that promotes reckless production and consumption, members of society are living in constant competition in the name of growth. Pressure on growth has also led to the climate crisis caused by natural destruction.

Until now, in Korea, discussions on eco-feminism and non-marital women's communities have been mainly conducted in urban space based. In addition, research on rural women, including returnees, tends to be limited to the roles as women in the family. Therefore, this paper illuminates rural space and agriculture through the 'subsistence perspective' of eco-feminism which reveals that domination of nature and suppression of women are connected to each other, and views non-marital women as performers of 'subsistence perspective'.

Janggok-myeon and Hongdong-myeon, Hongseong, Chungcheongnam-do, where experiments on alternative communities are actively conducted along with organic farming, are set as research sites, and the life of unmarried returnees is examined in detail through qualitative research. By analyzing a series of lives from the time when non-married women who returned to Hongseong, Chungcheongnam-do decided to migrate till settle down, drew conclusions based on three major research questions.

First, it was interpreted non-married women’s choice returning to farming lived in rural areas as an active alternative practice without the form of ‘normal family’ as the default. Second, unmarried women living in rural spaces where women's labor is invisible are even excluded from the community though, they are changing their daily lives to be nature-friendly in order to escape from neoliberal life. Third, it was interpreted that the feminist practice of non-married women in rural areas is active. Non-married women returning to farming were adapting and responding to the rural patriarchal culture in their own way, and were gaining momentum to continue their farming lives through the female community in the village. In conclusion, this study is meaningful in exploring the possibility of expanding the model of 'good life' in rural by looking into the community of women which make non-marital women’s returning to farming life possible.