The influence of photic stimuli on regulation of neuroendocrine- reproductive system in eel, Anguilla japonica

Abstract

어류의 생체 리듬은 광주기, 달주기와 같은 광 조건에 의해 조절된다. 어류는 생체 리듬을 조절하는 환경 요인을 감지하고 이로 인해 자극 받은 내분비 시스템의 작용으로 종 특이적인 번식 생리 및 행동을 갖는다. 뱀장어는 야행성이며 강하성 어종으로 일반적인 주행성 어류와 다른 생체 리듬을 갖는 것으로 추측된다. 이 연구는 야행성 뱀장어의 종 특이적인 산란 생태에 따른 광전달 인식 기전 및 생체시계 발현 패턴을 통해 뱀장어의 산란생태와의 연관성을 조사하였다.

1. 뱀장어(Anguilla japonica) 수컷의 성 성숙도에 따른 opsin family의 유전자 발현 패턴 비교

이 연구는 RNA-Seq transcriptome 방법으로 극동산 뱀장어의 망막과 전뇌에 존재하는 새로운 type의 opsin subfamily를 동정하고 생리적 기능을 추측하고자 하였다. RNA-seq을 통해 총 18 종의 opsin subfamily가 동정되었다. 시각 opsin family는 Rh2, SWS2, FWO, DSO, Exo-Rhod를 포함하며 비시각 opsin family는 4종의 melanopsin subfamily (Opn4x1, Opn4x2, Opn4m1, Opn4m2), peropsin, 2종의 neuropsin subfamily (Opn5-like, Opn5), Opn3, 3종의 TMT subfamily(TMT1, 2, 3), VA-opsin, parapinopsin이 확인되었다. 뱀장어의 망막에서 성 성숙도에 따른 광수용체 유전자 발현 변화를 관찰한 결과, 성숙한 뱀장어에서 DSO mRNA 발현이 증가하였다. 뇌에서 광수용체 유전자 발현은 시각 opsin인 DSO와 SWS2 mRNA 발현이 성숙한 뱀장어에서 증가하였다. 비시각 opsin에서는 fore-brain에서 parapinopsin mRNA 발현이 성숙한 뱀장어에서 증가한 반면에 TMT2 mRNA 발현은 감소하였다. 성숙한 뱀장어에서는 미성숙한 뱀장어보다 mid-brain에서 parapinopsin mRNA, hind-brain에서 TMT1, TMT3 mRNA 발현이 증가하였다. 미성숙한 뱀장어보다 성숙한 뱀장어의 망막에서 DSO mRNA, 모든 부위의 뇌에서 DSO, SWS2 mRNA 발현이 증가한 것으로 보아 DSO와 SWS2가 뱀장어 성 성숙에 밀접한 관련이 있을 것으로 추정된다.

2. 광 신호에 따른 멜라토닌 분비 변화가 뱀장어(Anguilla japonica)의 정소 발달에 미치는 영향

멜라토닌은 생체 리듬을 조절하는 인돌아민호르몬으로 야간에 분비되며 주로 송과체와 망막에서 합성되고 분비된다. 이 연구는 뱀장어 수컷의 정소가 발달하는 동안 멜라토닌 분비 변화가 광 신호를 전달하는 역할을 하는지 조사하였다. 뱀장어의 눈과 혈중 멜라토닌 분비 변화는 일주기[12시간 명기:12시간 암기(12L12D), 24시간 명기(LL), 24시간 암기(DD)], 광주기[장주기(15L9D), 단주기(9L15D)], 달주기[new moon (NM), full moon (FM)]와 같은 여러 조건에서 조사하였다. 눈과 혈중 멜라토닌 농도는 12L12D와 DD 조건에서 야간에 증가하는 양상을 보였으나 LL 조건에서는 멜라토닌이 증가하는 양상을 보이지 않았다. 단주기 조건에서 눈 멜라토닌 분비는 12L12D 패턴과 유사하였다. 혈장 멜라토닌 레벨이 장주기 조건에서 주야간 리듬이 없는 반면 단주기 조건에서는 야간에 멜라토닌 분비가 증가하였다. human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG)을 1주일 간격으로 총 8회 복강 주사하여 성 성숙을 유도한 뱀장어의 눈과 혈중 멜라토닌 농도는 FM에 노출된 뱀장어보다 NM에 노출된 뱀장어에서 유의하게 높았다. 이 결과를 통해 뱀장어의 눈과 혈장 멜라토닌 분비는 반복적인 일광 리듬에 의해 조절되며 성 성숙한 뱀장어는 야간의 월광에 의해 멜라토닌 분비가 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 뱀장어에 있어 일광과 월광의 광 조건은 정소 발달과 산란을 포함한 야간 행동 반응과 상관 관계가 있을 수 있음을 시사한다.

3. 광 신호에 따른 뱀장어(Anguilla japonica) 망막과 뇌에서 시계유전자 발현 특성

이 연구는 RNA-Seq transcriptome 방법으로 뱀장어의 망막과 전뇌에 존재하는 per(period)와 cry(cryptochrome)를 동정하고 생리적 기능을 추측하고자 하였다. RNA-seq을 통해 per와 cry 각각 3 종이 동정되었다. per는 per1, 2, 3, cry는 cry2, 3, 4가 확인되었다. 뱀장어의 망막과 뇌에서 각 시계유전자의 리듬을 관찰하기 위해 일주기(LD; 12L(light)12D(dark), DD; 암기, LL; 명기), 광주기(SP; 단주기(9L15D), 장주기(LP; 15L9D)), 달주기(NM; 삭, FM; 보름) 조건에서 실험을 수행하였다. 일주기 조건에서는 망막에서 per1, 2, cry3, 4의 mRNA 발현 리듬이 LD와 DD 조건에서 비슷한 패턴을 보였다. 광주기 실험에서는 망막에서 per1, 2, cry3, 4의 mRNA 발현 리듬이 SP 조건에서 LD와 DD 조건과 유사한 패턴을 보였다. 달주기 조건에서 NM 조건에서의 망막 per1, 2, cry3, 4의 mRNA 발현 리듬이 LD, SP 조건과 비슷한 패턴을 관찰하였다. 이러한 결과를 종합해보면 뱀장어의 망막이 생체리듬을 조절하는 핵심기관 역할을 하는 것을 시사하고 달빛에 의한 시계유전자들의 동기화에 의해 회유를 개시할 것으로 추측할 수 있다. 더 나아가 자기장 수용체 기능을 하는 cry4가 달빛에 의해 발현 패턴이 달라지는 것으로 보아 뱀장어의 회유와 밀접한 관계가 있음을 시사한다.|Chapter Ⅰ. Gene expression patterns of opsin families in immature and mature Japanese eel males

This study was carried out to identify and estimate physiological function of a new type of opsin subfamily present in the retina and whole brain tissues of Japanese eel using RNA–Seq transcriptome method. A total of 18 opsin subfamilies were identified through RNA–seq. The visual opsin family included Rh2, SWS2, FWO, DSO, and Exo-Rhod. The non-visual opsin family included four types of melanopsin subfamily (Opn4x1, Opn4x2, Opn4m1, and Opn4m2), peropsin, two types of neuropsin sub- family (Opn5-like, Opn5), Opn3, three types of TMT opsin subfamily (TMT1, 2, 3), VA-opsin, and parapinopsin. In terms of changes in photoreceptor gene expression in the retina of sexually mature and immature male eels, DSO mRNA increased in the maturation group. Analysis of expression of opsin family gene in male eel brain before and after maturation revealed that DSO and SWS2 expression in terms of visual opsin mRNA increased in the sexually mature group. In terms of non-visual opsin mRNA, parapinopsin mRNA increased whereas that of TMT2 decreased in the fore-brain of the sexually mature group. The mRNA for parapinopsin increased in the mid-brain of the sexually mature group, whereas those of TMT1 and TMT3 increased in the hind-brain of the sexually mature group. DSO mRNA also increased in the retina after sexual maturation, and DSO and SWS2 mRNA increased in whole brain part, suggesting that DSO and SWS2 are closely related to sexual maturation.

Chapter Ⅱ. Testis development in the Japanese eel is affected by photic signals through melatonin secretion

According to reported spawning characteristics of Japanese eel, Anguilla japonica, which exhibit spawning and migration patterns that are synchronized with lunar cycles and photoperiod, we hypothesized that a close association exists between specific photic signals (daylight, daylength, and moonlight) and endocrinological regulation. Given the photic control in melatonin secretion, this hypothesis was tested by investigating whether melatonin signals act as mediators relaying photic signals during testis development in the eel. We examined changes in melatonin-secretion patterns using time-resolved fluorescence immunoassays in sexually immature and mature male Japanese eels under the condition of a new moon (NM) and a full moon (FM). The eye and plasma melatonin levels exhibited a nocturnal pattern under a 12-h light: dark cycle (12L12D) or under constant darkness (DD), but not with constant light (LL). Eye melatonin levels were similar under the 12L12D and short-photoperiod (9L15D) conditions. In the long-photoperiod condition (15L9D), secreted plasma melatonin levels were stable, whereas short-day melatonin secretion began when darkness commenced. Sexual maturation began at 8 weeks following intraperitoneal injection of human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG), and NM exposure led to significantly higher eye and plasma melatonin levels compared with those detected under FM exposure.

Chapter Ⅲ. Clock gene expression in response to photoperiodic change and absent of moonlight in eel retina and brain

Assessment of the clock genes, period (Per) 1, Per2, Per3, and cryptochrome (Cry) 2, Cry3, and Cry4, can help better understand eel spawning ecology. In this study, the circadian rhythm and moonlight effects of these clock genes in the eel retina and brain were analyzed. We examined clock gene expression patterns under 12 h light:12 h darkness (12L12D), constant darkness (DD), and constant light (LL) conditions; under a short photoperiod (SP; 9L15D) and long photoperiod (LP; 15L9D); and under new moon (NM) and full moon (FM) in male eels. Owing to the light signal received by the retina, the secretion of melatonin, a major regulator of the clock genes, increased at scotophase and decreased during the photophase in the retina. Further, Per2 expression increased after sunrise, Cry2 and Cry4 expression increased around sunset, and Per1, Per3, and Cry3 expression increased before sunrise. Under short photoperiod conditions, oscillations of retinal Per3 and Cry4, which did not occur under long photoperiod conditions, were generated. In addition, retinal Cry4 oscillation was generated under NM conditions. These results suggest that the retina of the eel plays a key role in regulating circadian rhythm, and it can be inferred that migration is initiated by the synchronization of clock genes by moonlight, suggesting that photic signals are closely related to the migratory activity of the eel.