자폐스펙트럼장애 청소년을 위한 싱잉볼 세라피 소리명상치료

Abstract

This study aims to find ways to manage emotions that adolescents with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) could easily access on a daily basis. As those with ASD have trouble expressing their emotional states, they have to live with difficulties in expressing emotions, communicating socially, and with behavioral and emotional problems as well, all of which may have been accumulating for a considerable time. In particular, teenagers with ASD at puberty are more vulnerable to relieving stress since they are physically and emotionally immature, placing them in negative emotional states, including anxiety, depression, and violence. The starting point of the study is to find a preventative emotion management program before they fall into such a situation.

Singing bowl therapy allows people to listen to the sound of a singing bowl while lying down, comfortably participating in the therapy even though they may have difficulty in controlling their own bodies and, at the same time, providing other positive meditation effects, such as deep sleep, relaxation of brain waves, and body energy stabilization. On top of that, during the process, people can adjust their own postures, interact with others, sleep, recognize their own emotions, and express their feelings, which enables people to manage emotions on a daily basis in a preventative manner.

For this study, an instructor specializing in singing bowl therapy conducted 10 group sessions and 2 individual sessions for 5 adolescents with ASD. The researcher collected qualitative data, including behavioral responses, expressive responses, and sleep responses of the participants through interviews with their guardians while the therapy was in progress. In addition, the researcher identified the therapeutic significance of singing bowl therapy by interpreting data collected through an electroencephalogram (EEG), observation, images, and the Korea-Child Behavior Checklist (K-CBCL). The therapeutic significance lies in confirming three aspects: the emotion management effect by controlling emotions, the possibility of developing the therapy into a preventative emotion management program, and the effect on the quality of life of families that have a member with ASD.

To sum up, first of all, in terms of emotion management effect there has been an individual difference, but overall emotion management effect has been confirmed as brain waves were stabilized, there was improvement in self-regulation, self management, concentration, and stress resistance, and depression and anxiety were reduced. Second, in terms of whether the therapy can serve as a preventative emotion management program or not, since the therapy has an effect on emotion management, improvement on social skills, sensory behavior coordination, physical stability, and the quality of sleep, it could work as a program to prepare for puberty. Third, as to the quality of life of families, positive impacts have been identified, such as positive responses from parents, family participation, increased interaction shown in caring behavior, reduced time spent in a hypnagogic state, and deep sleep.

Adolescents with ASD have emotions just as other people do. However, there has been a misunderstanding that they do not have feelings and emotions because they have a hard time expressing their opinions in social relations. When children, who have lived with this misunderstanding for a long time, enter puberty, they will eventually have a potential risk of emotional explosion as they go through a stormy period in the developmental process. Emotional explosion is something that is difficult not only for children, but also for all their family members to deal with and settle. Someone has to understand and come up with ways to help them, and singing bowl therapy, as a preventative emotional training program that can provide support in a calm environment without any restraints, could improve the quality of life of adolescents with ASD and their families. | 이 연구는 자폐스펙트럼장애를 가진 청소년이 일상적으로 쉽게 접근할 수 있는 정서관리의 방법을 찾기 위한 것이다. 자폐스펙트럼장애 상태에서는 자신의 정서적 상황을 표현하기 어렵기 때문에 오랫동안 누적된 정서적 표현의 어려움과 사회적 의사소통의 어려움, 행동적, 정서적인 문제를 가지고 살아가게 된다. 특히, 사춘기의 자폐스펙트럼장애 청소년들은 완성되지 않은 신체적, 정서적 단계에 있기 때문에 스스로 스트레스를 해소하기에 더욱 취약하여 불안, 우울, 폭력 등의 부정적 정서 환경에 놓이게 된다. 이런 상황에 처하기 전에 예방적 정서관리 프로그램을 찾는 것이 이 연구의 시작이다.

싱잉볼 세라피는 누운 자세로 싱잉볼 연주를 듣기 때문에 신체 조절의 어려움이 있어도 세라피 과정에 편안히 참여할 수 있고 깊은 수면과 뇌파의 이완, 신체 에너지 안정의 명상효과를 얻을 수 있다. 싱잉볼 세라피의 과정에서는 스스로 자세 조절하기, 타인과 상호작용 하기, 수면 취하기, 자기 정서 알아차리기, 정서 표현하기를 하게 된다. 따라서 자폐스펙트럼장애가 있는 청소년들도 싱잉볼 세라피를 통해 일상적이고 예방적인 정서관리를 할 수 있게 된다.

이 연구에서는 싱잉볼 전문 강사가 자폐스펙트럼장애 청소년 5명을 대상으로 집단 싱잉볼 세라피 10회기, 개인 싱잉볼 세라피 2회기를 진행하였다. 연구자는 세라피 진행과정에서 보호자와의 면담을 통해 연구 참가자의 행동 반응, 표현 반응, 수면반응 등의 질적 자료를 수집하였다. 또한 뇌파측정, 관찰, 영상, 아동·청소년 행동평가척도(K-CBCL) 검사를 통해 자료를 모으고 해석하여 싱잉볼 세라피의 치료적 의미가 있는지 확인하였다. 이 치료적 의미는 정서조절을 통한 정서관리 효과, 예방적 정서관리 프로그램으로서의 개발 가능성, 자폐스펙트럼장애가족의 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 확인하는 세 가지 측면에 있다.

이를 정리하면 우선, 정서관리 효과의 측면에서는 개인차가 존재하였으나 대체적으로 뇌파 안정, 자기조절력· 자기관리능력· 주의집중력· 스트레스 저항력의 향상이 확인되었다. 또한 우울과 불안감의 감소를 나타내어 정서관리 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 두 번째로 예방적 정서관리 프로그램으로서의 가치 측면에서 정서관리 효과, 사회성 향상, 자기자극을 위한 감각적 행동 조율, 신체안정, 수면의 질에 효과가 있었다. 따라서 사춘기를 대비하는 프로그램으로서 가치가 있음을 알 수 있다. 세 번째 가족의 삶의 질 측면에서 부모의 긍정적 반응, 가족의 동반 참여, 돌봄 행동에서 나타나는 상호작용의 증가, 입면 시간 단축과 숙면 등 긍정적 영향이 있음을 확인하였다.

모든 인간과 마찬가지로 자폐스펙트럼장애를 가진 청소년도 정서를 가지고 있다. 하지만 사회적 관계 속에서 의사표현이 원활하지 않다는 특성 때문에, 사람들은 이들의 감정과 정서가 부재하다고 쉽게 오해하였다. 오랫동안 이 오해 속에 살아 온 아이들은 사춘기에 들어 발달과정상의 폭풍기와 맞물리면서 결국, 감정폭발의 잠재적 위험을 가지게 된다. 감정폭발은 아이 뿐 아니라 가족 모두에게 감당하고 해결하기 힘든 일이다. 누군가는 이들을 이해하고 도울 방법을 찾아야 하고, 싱잉볼 세라피는 구속하지 않고 편안히 도울 수 있는 예방적 정서교육 프로그램으로서 자폐스펙트럼장애 청소년과 가족의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 것이다.