제주지역 여성결혼이민자를 위한 식생활 어휘 선정 연구

Abstract

본고는 제주지역에 거주하는 여성결혼이민자를 위한 식생활 관련 어휘를 선정하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 기준이 되는 어휘 목록을 선정하고 목록을 의미별로 분류하여 어휘장을 구축하고자 한다. 최근 법무부에서 공표한 자료에 의하면 제주지역에 거주하고 있는 결혼이민자는 해마다 증가하고 있으며, 이는 점차 다문화 사회로 변화하고 있다는 것을 보여준다. 이러한 사회 흐름에 따라 여성결혼이민자들의 안정적인 사회 적응을 위한 지원 방안이 대두되고 있으며, 한국어 교육의 필요성 또한 높아지고 있다.

제주지역 여성결혼이민자를 대상으로 한 방언 관련 연구는 꾸준히 이루어지고 있으며, 대부분의 연구에서는 제주 방언의 필요성과 학습자를 위한 교육 방안이 제시되고 있다. 이전의 논의들은 제주 방언 교육의 초석을 마련하는 연구를 진행하고 있다는 점에서 큰 의의가 있으나, 대체로 문법적인 면에만 치중되어 있다는 아쉬움이 있다. 이에 본고는 제주 방언 교육 중 연구 분야가 미비한 어휘 부분에 집중하고자 하였다.

식생활 어휘를 추출하고 어휘 목록을 구축하기 위해서는 기준이 마련되어야 한다. 이를 위하여 먼저 식생활 어휘의 개념을 정리하고, 정리된 개념과 선행 연구를 바탕으로 하여 식생활 어휘의 기준 범위를 제시하였다. 또한, 식생활 어휘 자질 분류 항목을 설정하기 위해 선행 연구를 고찰하였고 이를 수정·보완하여 재구성한 분류 항목 설정하였다.

다음으로는 「국제 통용 한국어 표준 교육과정 적용 연구」와 여성결혼이민자를 대상으로 한 한국어 교재 3종, 「제주어 기초어휘 선정 및 활용 방안」를 연구자료로 선정하여 식생활 어휘 목록을 추출하였다. 이를 바탕으로 초급, 중급, 고급 학습자 대상으로 한 각각의 식생활 어휘 목록을 구성하여 제시하였으며 단계별 목록의 활용 방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 제주지역 여성결혼이민자를 위한 식생활 어휘를 선정함으로써 체계적인 제주 방언 어휘 교육을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 이에 기존에 식생활 어휘 선정 연구에서 연구자료로 활용이 미비했던 「국제 통용 한국어 표준 교육 과정 적용 연구」를 선정하여 어휘 선정 기준으로 활용했다는 데에 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 어휘 목록을 활용하여 흥미로운 연구들이 더 활발해지기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this thesis is to select vocabulary related to dietary life for female marriage immigrants residing in Jeju. For this, this study aims to establish a vocabulary book by selecting vocabulary lists, and then classifying the lists into each different meaning. According to the recent data of announced by the Ministry of Justice, the marriage immigrants who reside in Jeju region are increasing every year, which shows it is gradually changing to multicultural society. Following this social flow, the support measures for the stable social adaptation of female marriage immigrants are rising as a social issue while the necessity of Korean language education for them is also increasing.

There have been continuous researches related to dialect targeting the female marriage immigrants in Jeju, and most of those researches are presenting the necessity of Jeju dialect and educational measures for learners. Even though the previous discussions are significant in the aspect of establishing the foundation of Jeju dialect education, they are mostly focusing on the grammatical aspect. Thus, this thesis aims to concentrate on the vocabulary part, which has not been sufficiently researched among Jeju dialect education.

In order to extract dietary life vocabulary and to establish vocabulary lists, the reference should be established. For this, first, this study organized the concept of dietary life vocabulary, and then presented the reference extent of dietary life vocabulary based on the organized concept and preceding researches. This study also considered preceding researches for setting up the items for classifying the dietary life vocabulary qualifications, and set up the recomposed classification items by modifying/complementing them.

Next, this study extracted the dietary life vocabulary lists by choosing 「A study on the application of internationally-used Korean language to the standard curriculum」, three Korean language textbooks for married immigrant women, and 「Measures for the selection/utilization of basic vocabulary of Jeju language」 as research data. Based on this, this study composed and presented the lists of dietary life vocabulary for learners in each level such as beginner’s, intermediate, and advanced level, and then presented the measures for utilizing the lists for each step.

This study aimed to provide the basic data for the systematic education of Jeju dialect vocabulary by selecting dietary life vocabulary for female marriage immigrants in Jeju. Thus, this study is significant in the aspect of utilizing 「A study on the application of internationally-used Korean language to the standard curriculum」 that has not been sufficiently used as research data for the existing researches on the selection of dietary life vocabulary. Hopefully, there should be more active and interesting researches using the vocabulary lists of this study in the future.