제주 복합문화공간의 문화예술교육프로그램 평가 도구 개발

Abstract

복합문화공간에서 진행 중인 문화예술교육프로그램은 2014년 문화체육관광부에 서 발표한 문화예술교육 중장기 발전계획 중 하나로, 국공립 예술기관의 역량 및 프로그램을 활용하여 예술교육 지원 체계를 다변화하고 예술기관과의 협력체계를 구축하고자 시행되고 있다.

이는 시민들의 문화예술 향유 기회를 증대하고 지역 문화 역량 강화 등에 기여 하고 있어, 매년 양적으로 확장되고 있다. 그러나 프로그램의 양적 확장에 비해 프로그램을 평가할 수 있는 평가 도구가 거의 전무한 상태이며. 복합문화공간에서 진행되는 문화예술교육프로그램 평가체제는 개별프로그램의 평가체제의 구별기준과 크게 다르지 않아 심층적인 평가가 모호한 실정이다. 이는 프로그램에 대한 심층적인 분석이나 프로그램과 복합문화공간의 질적 향상을 기대하기는 어렵다 는 것을 의미하며, 구체적이고 통합적인 평가체계가 필요하다는 것을 보여준다.

이러한 문제점을 개선하기 위해 본 연구는 제주를 중심으로 복합문화공간의 문화예술교육프로그램 평가도구 개발에 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 현재 제주 국 공립 복합문화공간의 문화예술교육프로그램 현황분석 및 평가도구 선행연구를 통해 평가 도구의 문제점과 평가 요소를 도출하였다. 또한 델파이 조사와 내용타당도비울(CVR)을 통해 본 연구에서 개발된 평가도구의 타당성을 입증하였고 다음과 같은 연구 결과를 도출하였다.

첫째, 평가대상을 두 가지 차원으로 나눠서 제시하였다. 복합문화공간의 문화예술교육프로그램은 기관과 개별 프로그램 두 가지 차원으로 구성되어짐에도 불구하 고 기관차원보다는 개별 프로그램차원의 평가가 비중이 높았다. 이에 대해서 본 연구는 기관과 개별 프로그램으로 평가대상을 나눠 통합적인 평가 도구를 개발 하였다.

둘째, 문화예술교육 이론적 고찰을 통해 문화예술교육프로그램에 적합한 평가 도 구를 개발하였다. 문화예술교육프로그램 평가 관련 기존 연구들을 살펴보면, 일반적인 교육프로그램 평가 준거로 개발된 일반론인 경우가 많았다. 이에 대하여, 본 연구에서는 문화예술교육의 특징을 분석하여 일반교육 평가 준거와 다른 문 화예술교육의 평가 준거를 개발하였다.

셋째, 프로그램의 전반적인 과정을 평가할 수 있는 연구모델을 제시하였다. 프로 그램 평가모형 중 어느 시점에서나 평가가 가능한 CIPP 모형을 연구모형으로 선정 하여 계획, 투입, 운영, 평가로 평가영역을 구성하였고 이에 따른 평가요소와 평가 준거를 도출하였다.

넷째, 내용타당도비율(CVR)을 활용하여 본 연구에서 델파이 조사를 통해 개발 된 평가도구의 타당성을 입증하였다. 전문가 패널 13명의 내용타당도비율(CVR) 은 .54이다. 이 값을 기준으로 .54 이상에 미치지 못하는 준거들은 탈락시켜 최종 적으로 4개 영역 21개의 평가 준거로 구성된 평가도구를 개발하였다. 이상의 연구결과들은 향후 복합문화공간의 문화예술교육프로그램 평가도구 개 발에 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 또한 본 연구에서는 평가도구 개발에 그쳤으나, 이와 같은 도구를 활용하여 기관 및 프로그램 평가로 연계 할 수 있는 후속 연구가 필요할 것이다.|The Culture and Art Education Program for complex cultural spaces is one of the long-term plans for culture and art education announced by the Ministry of Culture, Sports, and Tourism in 2014. It is being implemented to diversify the supporting system and to cooperate with national and public art institutions by utilizing the institutional programs and their competency.

It increases the opportunity for citizens' culture and art enjoyment and strengthens the competence of regional culture, quantitatively expanding every year. However, compared with this expansion, there are few program assessment tools. Also, the assessment system of culture and art education programs is not integrative but individual. So, an in-depth evaluation is vague. It is hard to expect a thorough analysis of the program or qualitative improvement of the space. Hence, this shows the need for a specific and integrated assessment system.

This thesis aimed to devel p assessment tools for culture and art education programs in complex cultural spaces focused on Jeju. It drew the problem and evaluation f ctors through analysis of the current situation and preceding research on the tools. Also, the Delphi method and Content Validity Ratio(CVR) demonstrated the tools' validity. The results are as follows:

First, this thesis presented two separate targets of the assessment. Though the culture and art education program of complex cultural space consisted of two dimensions, institutional and individual, the proportion of the individual program assessment was higher. Therefore, this thesis devel ped the tools according to two dimensions.

Second, this thesis devel ped appropriate tools through the theoretical consideration of culture and art education. Most existing studies build on the general education program assessment criteria. This thesis devel ped distinct criteria for culture and art education programs, different from general education.

Third, this thesis suggested a research model assessing the overall process. Selecting the CIPP model, able to assess at any time, it consisted of four areas: plan, input, operation, and evaluation. It also drew the evaluation f ctors and criteria accordingly.

Fourth, the CVR demonstrated the validity of the tools devel ped through the Delphi method. The CVR of 13 expert panels was .54. The criteria under .54 failed. Based on this, this thesis devel ped the tool consisting of 4 areas and 21 criteria. These results are expected to be a basic standard for devel ping assessment tools for culture and art education programs. Also, as this thesis only devel ped tools, follow-up studies are needed that connect to other institutions and program assessments.