제주도 지역의 진드기에서 중증열성혈소판감소증후군 바이러스 감염율과 중증열성혈소판감소증후군 환자 발생 상관성에 대한 연구

Abstract

배경: 중증열성혈소판감소증후군 (Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome, SFTS)은 SFTS virus (SFTSV)에 의한 인수공통감염병으로 SFTSV에 감염된 진드기의 흡혈에 의해 감염이 되는 극동아시아 지역의 신종감염병이다. 국내에서는 참진드기과 (Ixodidae Family)의 작은소피참진드기 (Haemaphysalis longicornis)에 의해 주로 감염이 된다. 치명률이 높은 감염병이지만 아직까지 치료약이 개발되어 있지 않고, 제주도 지역은 국내에서 가장 높은 SFTS 발생 지역이다. 이 연구는 제주도의 지역별 참진드기 분포와 진드기에서 SFTSV의 감염률을 확인하고 진드기에서 SFTSV 감염률 변화와 인체 감염의 상관성을 분석하기 위해 진행한다.

연구 결과: 총 3,458 마리의 진드기가 수집되었고, 98.4%가 작은소피참진드기였으며, 81.3%가 약충 단계였다. 수집된 진드기에서 SFTSV 감염률은 12.6% (437/3,458)이었고, 각각의 지역별 SFTSV 감염률은 선흘리 15.4%, 애월읍 12.8%, 하도리 12.0%, 저지리 10.3%, 보목리 8.4% 이었다. 발달 단계별 SFTSV 감염률은 수컷 성충 16.3%, 암컷 성충 14.2%, 약충 12.0% 이었다. 진드기에서 연중 SFTSV 감염이 지속되고 있었고, 봄부터 가을까지 높은 감염률을 보이고 겨울철에 감소하였다. 그리고, 인체 SFTS 감염 발생의 변화는 진드기 SFTSV 월별 감염률이 1% 증가할 때마다 19.8% (95% CI 2.3%–40.2%, p = 0.02) 비율로 유의하게 증가했다. 그리고 제주도 지역의 진드기에서 확인된 SFTSV 염기서열과 인체에서 확인된 SFTSV 염기서열 결과는 일치했고, 국내 다른 지역과 다른 계통을 보였다.

결론: 제주도 지역의 진드기에서 SFTSV의 높은 감염률을 보였고, SFTSV 감염된 진드기에 의해 SFTS 감염이 확인 되었음을 증명했다. 제주도 지역은 진드기에서 연중 높은 SFTS 감염을 보이고 있어서, 지리적, 환경적 특성으로 인체 노출이 자주 일어 날 수 있고, 야외 활동 시에 진드기에 노출이 되지 않도록 주의가 필요하다.

Background: Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) is a tick-borne zoonosis caused by the SFTS virus (SFTSV). The incidence of SFTS has been increasing in East Asia, posing a great concern to public health in endemic areas. Although SFTS has a high case-fatality rate, there is currently no effective treatment for SFTS. SFTSV has been detected in Haemaphysalis longicornis. The SFTS prevalence rate was the highest region in Jeju Island, South Ko¬rea. Therefore, our aim was to investi¬gate the SFTSV infection rate (IR) in ticks in the region with the highest endemicity, Jeju Island, and to ana¬lyze the relationship between the geographic distri-bution of ticks and SFTSV and human cases of SFTS.

Methods: During June 2016–February 2019, well-equipped trained researchers collected ticks from the natu¬ral environment of Jeju Island. The tick sampling sites included 5 rural areas: Aewol-eup (AW); Seon Hul-ri (SH); Jeo Ji-ri (JJ); and Ha Do-ri (HD) and Bo Mok-ri (BM). Ticks were manually collected 2 times per month, during the first and third weeks, by dragging a white cloth in woodlands for 2 hours in each area. We morphologically identified tick spe¬cies and developmental stages by using an Olympus SD-ILK-200–2 stereomicroscope (Olympus Corpo¬ration, https://www.olympus-lifescience.com), and extracted viral RNA by using a QIAamp Viral RNA Mini kit (QIAGEN Inc., https://www.qia¬gen.com). Quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-PCR) of the partial small (S) segment of SFTSV was performed for molecular diagnosis.

The real-time RT-PCR products were sequenced by using a BigDye Terminator Cycle Sequencing kit (Perkin Elmer Applied Biosystems, www.perkin-elmer.com). Phylogenetic analyses of SFTSV partial S segment sequences from ticks and patients were conducted with MEGA6. Binomial negative regression was used to analyze the monthly infection rates of ticks with SFTSV and SFTS patients in Jeju Island.

Results: total of 3,458 ticks were collected; most (98.4%) were Haemaphysalis longicornis and 81.3% of all ticks were nymphs. We detected SFTSV in 12.6% (437/3,458) of ticks. Among the 5 areas, the average IR of SFTSV in ticks was 15.4% in SH, 12.8% in AW, 12.0% in HD, 10.3% in JJ, and 8.4% in BM. Adult male ticks had a higher SFTSV IR (16.3%) than adult female ticks (14.2%) and nymphs (12.0%). SFTSV was detected mainly in adult ticks. The monthly IR of SFTSV in ticks increased in May, peaked in July, and then slowly decreased. In addition, changes in the incidence of SFTS in patients were associated with increases in the monthly IR of SFTSV in ticks at a rate of 19.8% (95% CI 2.3%–40.2%) increase of SFTS in patients per 1% increase in monthly SFTSV IR in ticks (p = 0.02). SFTSV sequences from infected ticks in our study and SFTS patients in Jeju Island were consis¬tent with each other.

Conclusion: The results of this study showed that Jeju Island has the highest IR of SFTSV in ticks compared with other regions of South Korea and endemic countries. In addi¬tion, we found that the partial small segment of SFTSV in ticks was highly homologous to SFTSV in patients on Jeju Island and that Northeast Jeju Island, which in¬cludes SH, is a high-risk area for human SFTS infections.