제주지역사회에서 중국인의 문화 향유에 관한 연구

문화도 국가 발전에 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

하지만 문화의 참여 과정에서도 많은 문제점이 있을 수 있다. 예컨대 지난 10월 29일 밤 서울 용산구 이태원에서는 핼러윈 행사 도중 14개국에서 온 외국인 26명을 포함해 154명이 숨졌다. 따라서 문화 참여 과정의 문제점에 관한 연구는 매우 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 제주도에 거주 중인 중국인들을 대상으로 문화 향유 과정을 연구하였다.

본 연구는 제주도에 거주하는 중국인을 대상으로 제주도의 문화시설과 문화행사에 대한 평가와 문화 향유에 관한 고찰연구를 시행하였다. 또한, 문화시설과 문화행사의 접근성, 안전성, 편의성, 정책지원과 전체적인 만족도 간의 관계에서 문화 참여 의사의 매개효과를 알아보고, 문화시설과 문화행사에 대한 만족도 및 문화 참여 의사에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주도에 거주하는 중국인을 대상으로 제주도에서 생활하면서 문화 향유를 고찰한다. 동양의 하와이로 불리는 제주도는 한국의 최남단일 뿐만 아니라 한·중·일의 중심에 있는 중요한 국제자유도시다. 제주도에는 국제 대도시로서 많은 외국인이 거주하고 있는데, 그중에서도 중국인이 가장 많다. 제주도에 사는 중국인들은 제주도의 일원으로서 함께 제주도를 위해 노력하면서도 마땅히 받아야 할 권리를 누린다. 외국인의 지방투표권, 신변안전 등은 모두 법적으로 보호되고 있는 기본권이지만 생활 속에서 문화처럼 향유할 수 있는 권리가 제대로 있는지 따져볼 필요가 있다. 그래서 본 논문은 이를 계기로 제주도에 거주하는 중국인들의 문화적 향유를 높이기 위한 연구를 수행하였다.

문화 향유에 대해 어떻게 고찰해야 하는지에 대한 선행 연구가 이루어졌다. 한국의 다른 지역의 문화 향유에 관한 연구를 통해 문화시설, 문화행사, 문화정책, 문화교육 등 다양한 측면에서 연구할 수 있다는 것을 알게 되었다. 이번 연구는 제주도의 실태를 종합해 문화시설과 문화행사에서 중국인의 제주도 문화 향유 활동을 중심으로 진행됐다.

둘째, 제주도의 문화시설 및 문화행사에 대한 고찰한 내용이다. 이번 연구는 제주도청 홈페이지, 제주도 중국영사관, 제주도문화원 등을 통해 관련 뉴스와 함께 제주도의 문화시설과 문화행사, 중국과 관련된 문화시설과 문화행사에 대한 현황 고찰과 선행연구를 진행했다. 그 결과 제주도의 문화시설은 관련 기구의 문화시설 분류와 본 논문의 고찰 요소를 종합하면 크게 박물관, 도서관, 공연장, 미술관, 영화관, 문화공원 등 6가지로 분류할 수 있다. 박물관은 인기 많은 국립제주박물관, 민속자연사박물관, 제대박물관, 해녀박물관 등으로 하였고 도서관이 제주도서관, 한라도서관, 탐라도서관 등으로 하였다. 공연장은 제주도문예회관, 아트센터, 탑동 공연장, 서귀포 예술의전당 등이 있다. 미술관은 도립미술관, 현대미술관, 이중섭미술관, 기당미술관 등이 있다. 영화관은 CGV 제주, 롯데시네마(아라점, 삼화동점), 메가박스 제주 등이 있다. 문화공원은 돌문화공원, 4.3평화공원, 항몽유적지 등이 있다. 이상과 같은 문화시설과 문화행사로 본 연구의 기본 평가의 참고 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다.

셋째, 본 연구의 평가 내용이다. 선행연구를 통해 본 연구에서는 접근성, 안전성, 편의성을 문화시설 및 행사 만족도 분석의 요인으로 사용하였다. 일반 연구와 달리 이번 연구는 제주도에 있는 중국인을 대상으로 하므로 요인 부분에서 정책 지원이 추가되었다. 성별, 연령, 학력, 중국인의 한국어 수준, 거주지, 문화시설/행사의 방문목적에 따라 문화 향유 과정이 다를 수 있기 때문에 통계변수로 설정했다. 종속변수는 전체만족도, 서비스 만족도, 프로그램 만족도, 분위기 만족도, 이용과정 만족도를 5가지 내용으로 만족도 연구를 진행하였다. 독립변수가 문화 참여 의사에 미치는 영향과 문화 참여 의사가 만족도에 미치는 영향을 탐색하기 위해 본 연구 모형은 문화 참여 의사를 매개변수로 연구 모형을 설계하였다. 위의 연구 모형을 사용하여 본 연구 분석을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구의 설문지를 설계하고, 온라인 설문조사를 통해 제주도에 거주하는 중국인을 대상으로 설문조사를 실행하였다. 그 결과에 따르면 이번 연구에는 남성 204명, 여성 171명 총 375건의 유효한 설문 결과를 받았다.

넷째, 문화시설에 대한 실증분석 결과 부분이다. 본 연구에서는 설문지에서 수집한 결과에 대해 기술통계, 교차분석, 구조방정식분석, 신뢰도 및 타당성검사, 가설검증 등 다양한 분석을 수행하였다. 우선 기술통계는 종속변수인 문화시설 만족도, 독립변수인 접근성, 안전성, 편의성, 정책 지원, 매개변수인 참여 의사 등을 바탕으로 기본적인 기술 통계분석을 한다. 다음으로 교차분석은 주로 성별, 연령, 학력, 한국어 수준, 거주지, 방문목적 등 6가지 통계변수와 종속변수인 문화시설 만족도, 독립변수인 접근성, 안전성, 편의성, 정책 지원, 매개변수인 참여 의사 간의 교차분석을 통해 이뤄졌다. 그리고 신뢰도와 타당성을 고찰해 보면 Cronbach’s α 값이 모두 0.8을 초과하여 문화시설의 신뢰도가 문제가 없음을 확인할 수 있고 표준화 요인의 값들 대부분 기준치에 근접하는 수준인 것으로 나타났으며 CR(t) 값은 모두 높게 나타났으니 통계적으로 유의미하다고 판단한다. 문화시설에 대한 구조방정식 및 가설의 분석 결과를 따르면 문화시설의 접근성, 정책 지원은 문화시설의 만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 채택하고 접근성과 편의성은 문화시설의 참여 의사에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 채택한다. 반면에 문화시설의 안전성과 편의성은 만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 기각하고 안전성과 정책 지원은 문화시설의 참여 의사에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 기각한다. 매개변수인 참여 의사는 문화시설의 만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 채택한다.

다섯째, 문화행사에 대한 실증분석 결과 부분이다. 문화행사도 마찬가지로 설문지에서 수집한 결과에 대해 기술통계, 교차분석, 구조방정식분석, 신뢰도 및 타당성검사, 가설검증 등 다양한 분석을 수행하였다. 우선 기술통계는 종속변수인 문화행사 만족도, 독립변수인 접근성, 안전성, 편의성, 정책 지원, 매개변수인 참여 의사 등을 바탕으로 기본적인 기술 통계분석을 한다. 다음으로 교차분석은 주로 성별, 연령, 학력, 한국어 수준, 거주지, 방문목적 등 6가지 통계변수와 종속변수인 문화행사 만족도, 독립변수인 접근성, 안전성, 편의성, 정책 지원, 매개변수인 참여 의사 간의 교차분석을 통해 이뤄졌다. 그리고 신뢰도와 타당성을 고찰해 보면 Cronbach’s α 값이 모두 0.8을 초과하여 문화시설의 신뢰도가 문제가 없음을 확인할 수 있고 표준화 요인의 값들 대부분 기준치에 근접하는 수준인 것으로 나타났으며 CR(t) 값은 모두 높게 나타났으니 통계적으로 유의미하다고 판단한다. 문화행사에 대한 구조방정식 및 가설의 분석 결과를 따르면 문화행사의 접근성, 안정성과 편의성은 문화행사의 만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 채택하고 편의성은 문화행사의 참여 의사에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 채택한다. 반면에 문화행사의 정책 지원은 만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 기각하고 접근성, 안전성과 정책 지원은 문화행사의 참여 의사에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 기각한다. 매개변수인 참여 의사는 문화행사의 만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 것을 채택한다. 마지막으로 정책제언 부분을 통해 문화시설, 문화행사 및 제주도에서의 중국인의 문화생활 적응성 제고를 제안한다.

이번 연구를 통해 문화와 향유에 관한 이론과 지식에 대한 기본적인 인식하게 되었고, 이론적 고찰과 선행연구를 통해 문화 향유에 대한 고찰에 대한 가장 기본적인 시사점을 갖게 되었다. 둘째, 관련 데이터 고찰을 통해 제주도에 거주하는 중국인에 대한 기본적인 인구구조에 대한 이해도가 높다. 중국인의 문화 향유 현황에 대한 이번 연구를 통해 중국인의 문화 향유에 대한 기본적인 이해를 하게 되었다.|China and Korea are geographically close, culturally cordial, and form a rich cultural and emotional concord through thousands of years of friendly interactions. Cultural exchanges between the two countries have made an essential contribution to the development and prosperity of East Asian and global civilizations by converging and developing together beyond nationality and ethnicity. This year celebrates the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Korea and China, which also marks the end of the Korea-China Cultural Exchange Year. In addition, the two governments and private sectors continuously carry out a wide range of cultural events to enhance communication and cooperation in various fields. Therefore, culture plays a vital role in the development of the country.

However, there are many concerns in the process of cultural participation. For example, 154 people, including 26 foreigners from 14 countries, died during the Halloween event in Itaewon, Yongsan-gu, Seoul, on October 29. Therefore, research on the problems of the cultural participation process is crucial. Thus, this study studied the process of cultural enjoyment for Chinese people living in Jeju Island.

This work conducts a study on cultural enjoyment by evaluating cultural facilities and cultural events in Jeju Island for Chinese people living in Jeju Island. In addition, this thesis investigates the accessibility, safety, convenience, policy support, and overall satisfaction of cultural facilities and cultural events to analyze the mediating effect of cultural participation intention and explore the effect of cultural participation intention on cultural facilities and cultural events satisfaction. The results of this work are summarized as follows.

First, this work examines the enjoyment of culture by Chinese people living in Jeju Island. Jeju Island, Hawaii in the East, is not only the southernmost part of Korea, but also a critical free international city in Korea, China, and Japan. As an international municipality, many foreigners live in Jeju Island, and among them, the Chinese are the most. Chinese people living in Jeju Island work hard for Jeju Island and enjoy their rights. Foreigners' right to vote in local regions and safety are all legally protected as fundamental rights. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate whether they enjoy their cultural rights. Consequently, this work executes a study to enhance the cultural enjoyment of Chinese people living in Jeju Island.

This thesis documents a complete and comprehensive literature review on how to examine cultural enjoyment. By reviewing cultural enjoyment in other regions of Korea, it is deducted that research from various aspects such as cultural facilities, cultural events, cultural policies, and cultural education is feasible. This work is a consolidated analysis of Chinese people's enjoyment of Jeju Island's cultural events with considering the reality of Jeju Island in terms of cultural facilities and events.

Second, this work reviews and describes the cultural facilities and cultural events in Jeju Island. According to the reports and news from the Jeju Island Office website, the Chinese Consulate on Jeju Island, and the Jeju Cultural Institute, this work investigates and summarizes the current situation of cultural facilities and events related to China on Jeju Island. Combining the classification system of cultural facilities in Jeju and the elements proposed in this thesis, the cultural facilities can be roughly classified into six categories: museums, libraries, performance venues, art museums, cinemas, and cultural parks. The museums include the famous National Jeju Museum, Folklore and Natural History Museum, Jeju University Museum, and the Sea Maiden Museum, etc. Libraries consist of Jeju Library, Hanna Library, and Tamna Library. Performance venues comprise Jeju Cultural Arts Hall, Art Center, Ta-dong Performance Hall, Seogwipo Art Hall, etc. Art museums include the Do-ri Art Museum, the Museum of Modern Art, the Lee Chung-sub Art Museum, and the Ki-dang Art Museum. Movie theatres include CGV Jeju, Lotte Cinema (Ara branch, Samhwa-dong branch), Megabox Jeju, etc. Furthermore, cultural parks include the Stone Culture Park, the 4.3 Peace Park, and the Anti-Mongolian Site. The aforementioned cultural facilities and events are examined as the main elements of the evaluation of this work.

The third part is the evaluation of this thesis. With the previous studies, this work considers accessibility, safety, and convenience as factors for analyzing satisfaction with cultural facilities and events. Different from other studies, this work focuses on Chinese people in Jeju Island, thus the policy support factor is considered. According to the previous analysis, the process of cultural enjoyment varies depending on gender, age, education, Korean language level of Chinese people, place of residence, and purpose of visiting, therefore, they are set as statistical variables. Besides, the dependent variables are examined in terms of satisfaction with five components: overall satisfaction, service satisfaction, program satisfaction, atmosphere satisfaction, and usage process satisfaction. Furthermore, this study designs a research model with the willingness to participate in culture as a parameter to examine the effect of independent variables on willingness to participate in culture and the effect of willingness to participate in culture on satisfaction. The mentioned research model is used for the analysis of this study. Based on the model mentioned above, this work uses an online questionnaire to survey Chinese people living in Jeju Island. A total of 375 valid questionnaire results are collected, including 204 males and 171 females.

Based on the collected survey data, the fourth part of this thesis documents the results of the empirical analysis of cultural facilities. This section analyzes and evaluates the data using various analytical methods such as descriptive statistics, cross-tabulation analysis, structural equation analysis, reliability and feasibility testing, and hypothesis testing. First, descriptive statistics are conducted for fundamental technical statistical analysis based on the dependent variable of satisfaction with cultural facilities and the independent variables of accessibility, safety, convenience, policy support, and intention to participate. Then, the cross-tabulation analysis is achieved through the analysis of dependent variables, independent variables and six statistical variables, including gender, age, education, Korean language level, residence, and purpose of visiting. Third, by examining the credibility and feasibility, this paper finds that Cronbach's α values are all over 0.8, which indicates that the credibility of the cultural facility nexus is reliable, the values of the standardized factors are mostly close to the standard values, and the CR(t) values are all high, therefore it is considered statistically significant. Following the results of the analysis of the structural equation and hypotheses of cultural facilities, the accessibility of cultural facilities and the adoption of policy support have a positive (+) effect on the satisfaction of cultural facilities, and the accessibility and convenience have a positive (+) effect on the intention to participate in cultural facilities. On the contrary, the statistical analysis rejects that the safety and convenience of cultural facilities have a positive (+) effect on satisfaction and rejects that safety and policy support have a positive (+) effect on the intention to participate in cultural facilities. Simultaneously, the statistical analysis results affirm the hypothesis that the intention to participate has a positive (+) effect on satisfaction with cultural facilities.

The fifth part of the thesis describes the result of the empirical analysis of cultural events. Similarly, this section presents various analyses of the cultural events on the results collected by the questionnaire, such as technical statistics, cross-tabulation analysis, structural equation analysis, reliability and feasibility testing, and hypothesis testing. First, this work analyzes the statistical results between the dependent variable with cultural events satisfaction and the independent variables, including accessibility, safety, convenience, policy support, and intention to participate in parameters, by using technical statistical methods. Secondly, this work examines the credibility and feasibility and finds that Cronbach's α values are all over 0.8, indicating that the cultural facility junctions are trustworthy, the values of the standardized factors are mostly close to the standard values, and the CR (t) values are all high, so they are considered to be statistically significant. Based on the results of the analysis of the structural equations and hypotheses of cultural events, accessibility, stability and convenience adoption of cultural events have a positive (+) effect on satisfaction with cultural events, and convenience adoption has a positive (+) effect on willingness to participate in cultural events. In contrast, policy support for cultural events rejects the hypothesis of a positive (+) effect on satisfaction, while accessibility, safety, and policy support reject the hypothesis of a positive (+) effect on the intention to participate in cultural events. Moreover, the research finds a positive (+) effect of participation intention on cultural events satisfaction. Finally, this work proposes improving Chinese cultural facilities, events, and the adaptability of cultural life in Jeju in the policy suggestion section.

With this thesis, basic theoretical knowledge of culture and enjoyment is accumulated, and the most basic insight into the examination of cultural enjoyment is gained through theoretical investigation and preliminary research. Second, the basic demographic structure of Chinese people living in Jeju Island is obtained through the inspection of relevant data. Finally, this research on the current status of the cultural enjoyment of Chinese residents has provided a basic understanding of the cultural enjoyment of Chinese residents.