지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동의 선행요인 및 결과요인

Abstract

조직에서 구성원들은 개인의 이익이 우선되어 지식을 공유할 것인지, 숨기거나 조작할 것인지 전략적으로 행동한다. 지식을 숨기거나 조작하는 행동은 조직과 상사에게서 받는 대우와 처우 그리고 그에 대한 인식에 따라 동기부여 받는다. 즉, 조직과 상사에 대한 불만족이 지식관리행동의 부정적 행동인 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동을 유발하는 것이다. 이는 직무성과 달성의 요인과 유사하다. 조직에서 직무에 대한 열정과 도전, 자율적이고 창의적인 분위기가 조성될 때 조직구성원들의 직무에 대한 성과 달성을 위한 동기와 노력, 실행이 더욱 향상될 것이다. 즉, 조직구성원들의 근무의욕을 높일 수 있는 환경이 조성되어야 직무성과를 높일 수 있을 것이다. 조직과 상사에게서 받는 대우와 처우는 직무에 대한 동기와 성과를 달성할 근무의욕에서 매우 중요한 요인이다.

비인격적 감독행위는 지식관리행동의 부정적 요인으로 조직구성원들의 태도에 부정적인 결과를 초래하고, 상사의 비인격적인 행동에 따라 조직구성원들의 직무성과에 대한 영향에도 부정적이다. 조직지원인식은 지식관리행동의 긍정적 요인으로 조직구성원이 조직이나 상사에게서 높은 만족을 얻고, 자신도 조직에 역할을 하겠다는 의도가 생겨나 자신의 역량 발휘를 끌어 올려 직무에 집중함으로써 성과를 높이게 된다.

본 연구는 비인격적 감독행위가 조직구성원의 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동의 매개효과를 통해 직무성과에 미치는 부정적 영향과 조직지원인식이 직무성과에 미치는 긍정적 영향에 대한 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동의 매개효과, 그리고 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동이 직무성과에 미치는 부정적 영향에 대한 직무특성의 조절효과를 검증하는 데 목적을 두고 연구가설과 연구모형을 설정하였다. 구체적인 가설 관계는 비인격적 감독행위가 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동에 주는 정(+)의 영향과 직무성과에 주는 부(-)의 영향, 조직지원인식이 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동에 주는 부(-)의 영향과 직무성과에 주는 정(+)의 영향, 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동이 직무성과에 주는 부(-)의 영향, 비인격적 감독행위 및 조직지원인식과 직무성과의 관계에서 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동의 매개 영향, 지식숨김행동 및 지식조작행동과 직무성과의 관계에서 직무특성의 조절효과를 구체적으로 검증하는 것으로 가설을 설정하였다.

가설 검증을 위해 국내의 공공시설 및 대기업의 물류/유통업, 서비스업 위주의 종사원 340명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 유효한 323명을 표본으로 확인적 요인분석과 회귀분석으로 통계분석을 하였다. 설문지에 포함된 설문 문항 증 측정도구의 타당성을 검증하고, 측정모형의 적합도를 평가하는 과정에서 이들의 기준에 충족하지 못하는 것으로 판단되는 4개 항목을 제거하였다.

연구의 가설에 대한 실증분석 결과 첫째, 비인격적 감독행위는 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동을 매개변수로 조직구성원의 직무성과에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 조직지원인식은 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동을 매개변수로 조직구성원의 직무성과에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째 지식숨김행동 및 지식조작행동과 조직구성원의 직무성과 관계를 조직구성원의 직무특성 요인인 전문성과 중요성이 조절효과가 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 다만 조직지원인식이 지식조작행동에 부(-)의 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설은 경로분석결과 효과가 없는 것으로 확인되었고, 회귀분석에서도 약하게 나타나 기각됨으로써 향후 관련 연구가 요구된다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 이론적 시사점을 제시한다. 첫째, 비인격적 감독행위는 조직구성원들의 직무 만족, 성과 달성 등 직무에 대한 태도를 낮추고, 지식을 숨기거나 조작하는 부정적 지식관리행동을 높인다는 사실을 밝혀내고 있고, 조직지원인식은 조직구성원들의 조직과 직무에 대한 성과와 만족을 높여 조직과 직무에 대한 긍정적인 태도와 행동의 동기를 부여하고, 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동을 낮춘다는 사실을 밝혀내고 있다. 둘째, 조직구성원의 비인격적 감독행위 지각과 조직구성원의 조직지원인식 수준의 부정적, 긍정적 결과에 영향을 미치는 매개 및 조절 변인을 검증함으로써 비인격적 감독행위 및 조직지원인식과 관련한 연구를 확대하였다는데 의의가 있다. 셋째, 현재까지 비인격적 감독행위가 야기하는 개인과 조직의 부정적 결과에 대한 연구와 조직지원인식이 주는 개인과 조직의 긍정적 영향에 대한 연구는 많지만 부정적 지식관리행동인 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동에 대한 연구가 많지 않은 상황에서 본 연구는 비인격적 감독행위 및 조직지원인식이 조직구성원의 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동에 영향을 미친다는 실증적 자료를 제공하였다.

본 연구의 실무적 시사점은, 첫째, 조직에서 리더의 부정적 행동 특성이 미치는 영향을 인지하고 조직 내에서 이러한 부정적 행동이 나타나지 않도록 리더에 대한 지속적인 교육과 리더십 함양의 노력이 이루어져야 할 것이다. 둘째, 조직구성원들에 대한 조직의 긍정적이고 지원 특성이 미치는 영향을 인지하고 조직구성원들에게 그들이 인식할 수 있게 인정과 보상을 직접적으로 이루어지도록 리더십을 발휘해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 지식숨김행동과 지식조작행동을 최소화하고 지식공유행동을 확산하기 위한 진단과 전략을 개발하여 혁신방안을 수립하여야 할 것이다. 마지막으로, 조직구성원들이 자신의 직무의 전문성과 중요성에 자부심을 느끼게 하여 조직의 목표와 효과성을 달성하려는 그들의 인지 노력을 끌어올리는 리더십을 발휘해야 할 것이다.|Followers act strategically to share, hide, or manipulate knowledge in the personal interests. The behavior of hiding or manipulating knowledge is likely motivated by the treatment and the deal received from the organization and the supervisor, and the perception of it. In other words, dissatisfaction with organization and supervisor induces knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior that negative behaviors of knowledge management behavior. This is similar to the factors of job performance and achievement. When the passion and challenge for the job and an autonomous and creative atmosphere are created in the organization, it will further improve the motivation, effort, and execution of followers to achieve job performance. That is to say, job performance can be improved only when the environment is created to increase the willingness of followers. The treatment and deal received from the organization and the supervisor are very important factors in the motivation for the job and the willingness to achieve performance.

Abusive supervisory behavior acts as a negative factor in knowledge management behavior, causing negative consequences for followers' attitudes, and negatively effecting the performance of their according to the abusive supervision. Perceived organizational support is a positive factor in knowledge management behavior that increases performance by drawing high satisfaction from organization or supervisor, and the intention to play a critical role in the organization, increasing his ability by concentrating on the job.

This study set a research hypothesis and research model to verify the negative effect of abusive supervisory behavior on job performance through the mediating effect of knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior, the mediating effect of knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior on the positive effect of perceived organizational support on jib performance and the moderating effect of job characteristics on the negative effects of knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior on job performance. The specific hypothesis relationships were set to verify the following; First, the positive (+) effect of abusive supervisory behavior on knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior and the negative (-) effect on job performance, the negative (-) effect of perceived organizational support on knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior and the positive (+) effect on job performance. Second, the negative (-) effect of knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior on job performance. Third, the mediating effect of knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior in the relationship between abusive supervisory behavior and perceived organizational support in job performance. Lastly, the moderating effect of job characteristics in the relationship between knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior and job performance.

To verify the hypothesis, a survey was conducted on 340 employees in the logistics, distribution, and service industries of domestic public facilities and large corporations, and statistical analysis was conducted by means of confirmatory factor analysis and regression analysis with valid 323 samples. In the process of verifying the validity of the survey questionnaire measurement tool included in the questionnaire, and evaluating the suitability of the measurement model, four items that were considered not to meet their criteria were removed.

As a result of empirical analysis of the research hypothesis, first, it was confirmed that abusive supervisory behavior negatively affects the job performance of followers as parameters of knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior. Second, it was confirmed that the perceived organizational support had a positive effect on the job performance of followers as parameters of knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior. Third, it was confirmed that the relationship between knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior and the job performance of followers has a moderating effect on professionalism and importance, which are elements of the job characteristics of followers. However, the hypothesis that perceived organizational support will have a negative (-) effect on knowledge manipulating behavior was confirmed to be ineffective in path analysis, and it was rejected as it seemed weak in regression analysis, which should require related study in the future.

This study presents the following theoretical implications. First, abusive supervisory behavior lowers followers' attitudes toward tasks such as job satisfaction and performance achievement, and increases negative knowledge management behavior that hides or manipulates knowledge, and perceived organizational support awareness increases organizational performance and satisfaction, and increases positive knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior. Second, it is meaningful that research on abusive supervisory behavior and perceived organizational support was expanded by verifying mediating and regulating variables that affect the negative and positive outcomes of followers' perception of abusive supervisory behavior. Third, considering that there have been many studies on the negative consequences of individual and organizational on abusive supervisory behavior and positive effects of individual and organizational on perceived organizational support, this study provided empirical data that abusive supervisory behavior and perceive organizational support affect followers' knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior.

The practical implications of this study are as follows. First, efforts should be made to continuously educate leaders and foster leadership to recognize the impact of leaders' negative behavior characteristics in the organization and to prevent such negative behavior from coming into existence within the organization. Second, it is necessary to recognize the impact of the organization’s positive and support characteristics on its followers and exercise leadership so that recognition and compensation can be made directly to the followers in a way that they can notice. Third, innovation measures should be established by developing diagnostics and strategies to minimize knowledge hiding behavior and knowledge manipulating behavior and to spread knowledge sharing behavior. Finally, it is essential to exercise leadership to enhance their cognitive efforts to achieve organizational goals and effectiveness by making followers feel proud of their job expertise and importance, and to verify the skill variety and task significance of job characteristics.