A Retrospective Epidemiological Study of the Prevalence of Babesia spp. and Hepatozoon spp. in dogs in Jeju Island

Abstract

Hepatozoon spp. 및 Babesia spp.는 개를 포함하여 다양한 동물을 감염 시키는 진드기 매개 원생동물 기생충이다. 본 연구의 목적은 Hepatozoon spp., Babesia spp.를 포함한 제주도 개에서 진드기 매개 병원체의 유병률을 조사하는 것이다. 개 346마리로부터 혈액 샘플을 채취하여 CBC(Complete Blood Count) 분석 및 혈액 도말 검사를 실시한 후, Hep-18S, Babe-18S 프라이머를 사용하여 Hepatozoon spp.와 Babesia spp, 종합효소연쇄반응검사를 진행하였다. 346마리 의 개 중 66마리(19.1%)는 헤파토준 양성, 68마리(19.7%)는 바베시아 양성, 32마 리(9.2%)는 중복 감염 되었다. 시퀀싱된 샘플의 분석은 기존에 연구되어 Genbank에 저장된 Hepatozoon canis 및 Babesia gibsoni의 18s rRNA 유전자 시퀀스와 99% 이상의 유사성을 가진 것으로 확인되었다. 이번 감염 조사는 수의 사가 제주도에서의 헤파토준, 바베시아의 높은 유병률을 인지하고, 혈액 내 기생 충을 예방, 치료하는 데에 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.|Hepatozoon spp. and Babesia spp. are tick-borne protozoan parasites that infect a variety of animals, including domestic dogs. The objective of this study was the investigation of prevalence of tick-borne pathogens in dogs in Jeju island, South Korea, including Hepatozoon spp. and Babesia spp..

Blood samples were collected from 346 dogs, and complete blood count (CBC) and blood smear analyses were performed. Primer sets that amplify partial sequences of the Babesia and Hepatozoon 18S rRNA gene were used for polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and the DNA sequences of the PCR products were determined. Of the 346 dogs, 66 (19.1%) were Hepatozoon-positive, 68 (19.7%) were Babesia-positive, and 32 (9.2%) were positive for coinfection. The analysis of the sequenced samples demonstrated >99% similarity with other 18s rRNA gene sequences of Hepatozoon canis and Babesia gibsoni in GenBank.

The data in this study provides the importance of understanding the high prevalence of Hepatozoon spp. and Babesia spp. infections of dogs in Jeju Island, which will assist in the management and treatment of these blood-borne parasites in dogs.