초등 예비교사의 측정 영역에 관한 오개념 분석-적분 개념을 바탕으로-

Abstract

본 연구는 J대학교 초등교육과 1학년 학생 59명(초등 예비교사)를 대상으로 측정에 관한 오개념을 알기 위해 연구자가 작성한 설문지를 이용해 진행됐다. 초등 예비교사의 점, 선, 넓이, 부피 간의 이해 정도 파악, 원의 넓이를 구하는 과정을 통해 적분(구분구적법)의 이해정도 파악, 단위와 속성의 관계 이해 정도 파악이 설문의 주된 내용이다. 초등 예비교사들의 설문 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대부분이(약 90%) 점, 선, 넓이, 부피 간의 관계에 대해서 오개념을 가지고 있었다. 둘째, 응답자들은 구분구적법에 대해 정확하게 인지하지 못했다. 셋째, 대부분은 (약 70%) 단위와 속성의 관계를 정확히 이해하지 못했다.

바른 측정 지도를 하기 위해서 첫째, 단위 넓이(부피)에 대한 이해를 바르게 하고 공식 위주의 형식적 이해보다 개념 위주의 지도를 할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 비록 초등학생이 직접적으로 적분의 개념을 배우지는 않지만 교과서에 이미 적분의 내용이 들어있는 점을 착안할 때, 예비교사들이 구분구적법의 의미를 바르게 이해하고 초등학교 수준에 맞는 바른 교수학적 용어를 쓸 필요가 있다. 셋째, 단위와 속성을 생각하여 바른 교수학적 장면과 용어를 제시하는 것이다.

이를 통해 예비교사들이 측정에 대해 바르게 이해를 하고, 바른 교수학습 방법 및 용어를 통해 초등학생들이 측정에 대한 오개념을 갖지 않게 할 것이라 기대한다.| The purpose of this study was to investigate the misconception of pre-elementary teachers, in regards to, measurement. This was conducted through a questionnaire written by the researcher. The contents of this questionnaire includes: realizing the understanding and the differences among point, line, width and volume, the understanding of integral calculus, and lastly, the understanding of the relations between units and attribute of the pre-elementary teacher. The results of this conducted questionnaire produced the following:

First, most respondents(about 90%) have the misconception of understanding the difference among point, line, width and volume. Second, most respondents did not understand integral calculus. Third, most respondents(about 70%) did not understand the relations between units and attribute.

To effectively teach these methods to the elementary students, First, pre-elementary teachers must understand square(volume) unit, and they must be able teach students the method while focusing on the main conception, rather than with simply memorizing the formula. Second, although elementary students are not expected to learn integral calculus, when we think of the elementary textbook, we can see that they do contain the concepts within them. Pre-elementary teachers need to understand ‘mensuration by parts’ and teach them with a correct pedagogical term based on integral calculus. Third they need to present correct pedagogical examples and words to students considering the the relations between units and attribute.