마우스 B16F10 세포에서 Voglibose와 Miglitol의 Melanogenesis 억제 효과

Abstract

In this study, the effects of Miglitol, Voglibose, and Validamycin A, which are used as α-glucosidase, on melanogenesis in B16F10 mouse melanoma cells were evaluated. In addition, it was confirmed that it can be used as a useful ingredient for external preparations and cosmetics for the treatment of hyperpigmentation due to the repurposing.Miglitol reduced the protein expression of the melanin-producing enzymes TRP-1, TRP-2, TYR and their transcription factor MITF. It was confirmed that Miglitol reduced melanin content through down-regulation of MITF in the Wnt/β-catenin, PKA, p38 MAPK, and MAPK/ERK signaling pathways. Voglibose also confirmed that TRP-1 and TRP-2 and their transcription factor, MITF, decreased their activity as a result of examining the protein expression levels. Regulation of Wnt/β-catenin, PKA/CREB, PI3K/Akt, and MAPKs signaling pathways reduces melanin synthesis through downregulation of MITF by phosphorylation and activation by voglibose. In addition, it was confirmed that melanin contents increased when the treated with an ERK-specific inhibitor (PD98059) and an Akt-specific inhibitor (LY294002). However, it seems that additional confirmation is needed by increasing the expression of Tyrosinase in B16F10 melanoma cells induced with α-MSH of the alpha-glucosidase inhibitors. Through human skin primary irritation test, Miglitol (125 μM and 250 μM) and Voglibose (50 μM and 100 μM) were tested for local use. Squalene was used as a negative control group, and the test substance was judged to be “non-irritating” in terms of its primary irritation potential to human skin.| 본 연구는 α-glucosidase로 사용되고 있는 Miglitol, Voglibose, Validamycin A의 B16F10 mouse melanoma cell에서 멜라닌 생성에 대한 영향을 평가하였다. 또한 이를 용도변경하여 과색소침착을 치료하기 위한 국소치료제 및 화장품제제의 유용한 성분으로 활용될 수 있는지 확인하였다.

Miglitol은 멜라닌 생성 효소인 TRP-1, TRP-2, TYR 및 이들의 전사인자인 MITF의 단백질 발현을 농도 의존적으로 감소시켰으며, Wnt/β-catenin, PKA, p38 MAPK, MAPK/ERK 신호전달경로를 통해 MITF의 하향 조절되어 멜라닌 함량이 감소함을 확인하였다.

Voglibose 또한 멜라닌 생성 효소인 TRP-1, TRP-2 및 이들의 전사인자인 MITF의 단백질 발현양을 확인한 결과, 활성을 감소시킴을 확인하였다. Wnt/β-catenin, PKA/CREB, PI3K/Akt, MAPKs 신호경로조절은 Voglibose에 의한 인산화 및 활성화가 MITF의 하향 조절을 통해 멜라닌 합성을 감소시킨다. 또한 ERK 특이적 억제제 (PD98059), Akt 특이적 억제제 (LY294002)의 처리는 멜라닌 생성을 유발하였다. 하지만 멜라닌 생성 관련 효소인 Tyrosinase 의 발현을 증가시켜 추가적인 확인이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

인체피부 일차자극 시험을 통해 Miglito(125 μM 및 250 μM), Voglibose (50 μM 및 100 μM)이 국소부위에 사용가능한지 시험하였다. 스쿠알렌은 음성대조군으로 사용되었으며, 시험물질은 인체 피부에 대한 1차 자극 가능성 측면에서 “무자극”으로 판단되었다.

종합하면 이러한 결과는 α-glucosidase inhibitor로 사용되고 있는 Miglitol이 멜라닌 생성의 조절로 사용될 수 있으며, 과색소침착 증상의 약물 용도변경에 대한 가능성이 있음을 시사하는 바이다.