중국인 학습자의 남·북방 지역별 한국어 종성 발음 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 중국인 학습자의 방언권에 따라 한국어의 종성 발음을 오류 양상을 중심으로 살펴보는 데에 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 입성([p],[t],[k])의 발음이 존재하는 중국의 남방지역 학습자와 입성이 존재하지 않는 북방 지역 학습자 간의 한국어 종성 발음 양상에 모어의 방언이 어떤 영향을 미치는지 고찰하고자 한다. 예를 들면, '十'은 한국어 발음은 [십], 중국어 보통화는 [shi], 남방 방언인 광둥어는 [sap], 민어는 [sip]으로 발음된다. 이들 발음을 들어 보면 민어와 한국어의 발음이 매우 유사하지만, 보통화와는 차이가 남을 알 수 있다.

한편 중국은 매우 일찍 보통화 사용을 대중화하기 시작했지만, 중국어를 모국어로 사용하는 한국어 학습자의 경우 모든 학습자가 일상생활에서 보통화를 사용하는 것은 아니다. 중국 북방 학습자에게 방언과 보통화는 실제로 매우 유사하다. 반면 남방지역 학습자는 대부분 보통화와 차이가 많이 나타나는 지역 방언을 더 많이 사용하는 실정이다. 남방지역 학습자는 대부분 지역 방언을 더 많이 사용한다.

이처럼 방언은 모국어의 사용과 긴밀한 관계에 있음을 추론할 수 있고, 그로 인해 모국어가 제2외국어 학습에 영향을 준다는 결론 또한 내릴 수 있다. 이를 위해 중국의 남방과 북방 방언 화자를 대상으로 한국어의 종성 발음을 발화 차원과 청취 차원으로 나누어 실제 실험 조사를 통해 두 방언권 화자의 한국어 종성 오류 양상을 살펴보려는 것이다.

이 연구의 실험 대상은 한국에서 유학 생활을 하는 중국인 학생과 한국에 거주하는 일반 중국인이다. 20명 피실험자 중 남방과 북방을 각각 10명씩 나누고, 지역별 10명의 학습자를 중급, 고급의 등급에 따라 각각 5명씩 구분하여 발했다. 중국인 학습자의 모어 방언권별 한국어 종성 발음 차이를 비교해 보기 위해 발화 차원과 청취 차원 두 가지 형식으로 발음을 추출하였다. 종성 발음 실험 조사를 위해 선정된 어휘는 한국어의 7종성, 즉 [ㄱ, ㄴ, ㄷ, ㄹ, ㅁ, ㅂ, ㅇ]을 다 포함한다. 단순한 단어 읽기를 통해서는 피실험자의 발음을 정확히 판별하기 어려워 실험 대상 단어를 선정한 후 이를 이용한 문장을 만들었다. 실험 결과를 분석 정리하면 다음과 같다.

학습자들의 발음 양상을 분석한 결과 남방 학습자가 북방 학습자보다 발음의 정확도가 상대적으로 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 실험 대상 학습자들은 대체로 듣기에서는 정확도가 높았으나, 들은 내용을 발화하는 것은 상대적으로 정확도가 낮았다. 발화 실험과 청취 실험 결과에 따라 나타난 오류 유형은 다음의 5가지다.

첫째, 누락 현상이다. 누락 현상의 경우 2종류가 나타났다. 하나는 종성의 대표소리가 불확실하여 종성 누락 현상으로 이어진다는 점이다. 주로 ‘ㅍ, ㅈ, ㅅ, ㅎ, ㅌ, ㅊ, ㅋ’ 등이 종성에 올 때 발생하였다. 이 자음들이 종성에 나타날 경우 실험자들은 종성에서의 대표 소리를 기억하지 못해 발음 오류가 발생하였다. 또 하나는 무의식적으로 종성 발음을 누락하는 현상이다. 주로 ‘ㅂ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㅁ, ㄹ’ 종성에서 발생하였다. 또 하나는 학습자가 종성을 무의식적으로 누락시켜 발음함으로써 오류가 발생하게 되는 것이다. 하지만 학습자가 문장을 읽을 때는 종성을 누락시키지만, 단독으로 발음할 때에는 정확히 발음하였다.

둘째는 종성을 알고 있음에도 평파열음화에 의한 대표소리를 잘못 대치하는 현상이 나타났다. 주로 ‘ㅍ, ㅈ, ㅌ, ㅊ, ㄷ, ㅁ, ㅇ’ 등의 종성에서 나타났으며, 위의 현상과 달리 이 유형은 대표소리에 관한 잘못된 기억으로 발음에서 오류가 나타난 것이다.

셋째, 매개 모음 첨가 현상이다. 주로 /ㅂ/, /ㅍ/, /ㅁ/, /ㅊ/중성에서 나온다. 즉, 단어의 종성을 빼내어 모음 ‘ㅣ, ㅡ, ㅏ’와 연결하고, 종성이 초성이 된 후에 실제 형태소 가진 어미나 조사 함께 발음한다.

넷째, 음운 규칙의 오용 현상이다. 학습자는 한국어의 음운 규칙을 전혀 몰라 발음에서 실수를 한다. 이번 실험 결과에 따라 ‘ㅎ’와 ‘ㅌ’ 종성은 가장 대표적인 예이다.

마지막에는 주로 듣기 실험에서 나타났다. 예를 들어 학습자는 ‘되짚다’, ‘비웃다’ 등의 단어들의 뜻을 모르기 때문에 오류를 나타난 것이다. | The purpose of this study is to examine the differences in the acquisition of Korean final pronunciation according to the dialect of Chinese learners. To this end, what effect did the dialect of the mother tongue have on the acquisition of Korean final pronunciation between learners in the southern region of China where the pronunciation of 'entering tone' ([p], [t], [k]) exists and learners in the northern region where there is no entering tone I would like to see if it affects. For example, '十' is pronounced [sip] in Korean, [shi] in Putonghua, [sap] in Cantonese, a southern dialect, and [sip] in Southern Fujian Dialect. If you listen to these pronunciations, you can see that the pronunciation of Southern Fujian Dialect and Korean is very similar, but there are differences from the Putonghua.

The experimental subjects of this study are Chinese students studying abroad in Korea and ordinary Chinese living in Korea. Among the 20 test subjects, 10 each were divided into southern and northern regions, and 10 learners from each region were divided into 5 each according to intermediate and advanced levels. In order to compare the difference in pronunciation of Korean final consonants by native language dialect of Chinese learners, the results were extracted in two forms: speech level and listening level. Vocabulary selected for the final pronunciation investigation includes all seven consonants of Korean, namely [ㄱ, ㄴ, ㄷ, ㄹ, ㅁ, ㅂ, ㅇ]. It was difficult to accurately discriminate the subject's pronunciation through simple word reading, so after selecting the test subject word, a sentence was created using it. According to the results of the speech experiment and the listening experiment, the following 5 types of errors appeared.

First, it is an omission phenomenon. In the case of the omission phenomenon, two types appeared. One is that the final consonant is uncertain, leading to the final consonant of missing the final consonant. It mainly occurred when ‘ㅍ, ㅈ, ㅅ, ㅎ, ㅌ, ㅊ, ㅋ’, etc. came to the final consonant. When these consonants appeared in the final consonant, the experimenters could not remember the representative sound in the final consonant, resulting in pronunciation errors.

Another is the phenomenon of unconsciously missing the final pronunciation.

It mainly occurred in the final consonants ‘ㅅ, ㄴ, ㄱ, ㅁ, ㄹ’. Another is that the learner unconsciously omits the final consonant and pronounces it, resulting in an error. However, when the learner read the sentence, the final consonant was omitted, but when pronounced alone, it was pronounced correctly.

Second, even though the final consonant was known, there was a phenomenon in which the representative sound was erroneously replaced by flat-breaking consonants. It mainly appeared in final consonants such as ‘ㅍ, ㅈ, ㅌ, ㅊ, ㄷ, ㅁ, ㅇ’, and unlike the above phenomenon, this type is an error in pronunciation due to an incorrect memory of the representative sound.

Third, it is the phenomenon of mediating vowel addition. It mainly comes from /ㅂ/, /ㅍ/, /ㅁ/, /ㅊ/ neutral. In other words, the final consonant of the word is extracted and connected with the vowels ‘ㅣ, ㅡ, ㅏ’, and after the final consonant becomes the initial consonant, the final morpheme or postposition with the actual morpheme is pronounced together.

Fourth, there is a misuse of phonological rules. Learners make mistakes in pronunciation because they do not know the phonological rules of Korean at all. According to the results of this experiment, ‘ㅎ’ and ‘ㅌ’ species are the most representative examples.

Fifth, it appeared mainly in listening experiments. For example, learners made errors because they did not know the meaning of words such as '되짚다' and '비웃다'.