제주지역 초등학교 건축물의 에너지 사용량 분석 및 그린리모델링 방안에 대한 연구

Abstract

정부는 2050탄소중립을 선언하고 각 분야별 온실가스 배출 저감을 위한 시나리오를 만들어 정책에 반영시키고 있고 건물분야에서는 신축건물의 제로에너지 건축물 의무화와 기존 건축물 그린리모델링이 정책적으로 추진되고 있다. 그린리모델링의 근본적인 목적은 에너지 사용량을 줄여 온실가스 배출량을 감소시키는 것이기 때문에 특히 제주 지역의 초등학교에 어떤 그린리모델링 기술요소가 적합할 것인지 제안하기 위해 연구를 진행하였다.

먼저 단열기준 변화에 따른 에너지 사용량 변화와 제주시 초등학교의 개교현황, 리모델링 현황을 살펴보고 초등학교의 배치형태와 입면특성을 분석하여 에너지 사용량에 영향을 주는지 분석해 보았다. 또한 입면 특성에서 창호 조합을 조사하여 현재 에너지적으로 불리한 창호가 여전히 많음을 확인하였고 고성능 창호로의 교체가 시급함을 알 수 있었다.

에너지 사용량이 높은 학교들의 리모델링 현황과 학교 특성을 확인하여 개교한지 오래된 학교라도 리모델링 수요가 많아 리모델링 횟수가 많으면 에너지 성능이 좋아졌음을 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 한 초등학교의 단위평면을 샘플링 해 외벽단열의 효과와 창호변경 및 차양설치의 효과를 시뮬레이션 해보고 외벽과 창호 변경, 차양 설치가 에너지 절감에 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

에너지를 절약하면서도 만족할만한 온열환경을 만들어 어린 학생들이 쾌적하게 공부할 수 있도록 도와주기 위해서 그린리모델링을 반드시 수행해야 할 것이고 지역별로 상황에 맞는 가장 효과 좋은 기술요소를 리모델링 현장에 적용해야 할 것이다. 특히 제주는 겨울 난방부하보다 여름 냉방부하가 크기 때문에 이를 고려하여 고성능 창호교체와 외벽단열과 더불어 차양을 반드시 설치하여 냉방부하를 줄일 수 있도록 기술요소를 적용해 에너지 사용량을 줄여야 할 것이다. |The government has declared carbon neutrality by 2050, created scenarios for reducing greenhouse gas emissions in each sector, and reflected them in policies. Since the fundamental purpose of green remodeling is to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by reducing energy use, a study was conducted to suggest which green remodeling technology elements would be suitable for elementary schools in Jeju.

First, we looked at the change in energy consumption according to the change in insulation standards, the current status of opening and remodeling of elementary schools in Jeju City, and analyzed the layout and elevation characteristics of elementary schools to see if they affect energy consumption. In addition, by examining the combination of windows and doors in elevation characteristics, it was confirmed that there are still many windows that are currently energetically unfavorable, and it was found that replacement with high-performance windows and doors is urgent.

By checking the remodeling status and school characteristics of schools with high energy consumption, it was confirmed that the energy performance improved when the number of remodeling was high because the demand for remodeling was high even for old schools.

Lastly, by sampling the unit plane of an elementary school, the effects of external wall insulation, window changes, and awning installation were simulated, and it was confirmed that the external wall, window changes, and awning installation had a great impact on energy saving.

In order to save energy and create a satisfactory thermal environment so that young students can study comfortably, green remodeling must be carried out, and the most effective technological elements suitable for each region's situation must be applied to the remodeling site. In particular, since Jeju has a higher summer cooling load than winter heating load, it is necessary to reduce energy consumption by applying technical elements to reduce the cooling load by installing awnings along with high-performance window replacement and exterior wall insulation in consideration of this.