초등학교 6학년 학생들의 수학적 모델링 과정 및 효과 분석 - 규칙성 영역을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구에서는 수학적 모델링 활동을 적용한 수학 수업에서 초등학교 6학년 학생들이 규칙성 영역과 관련된 문제를 수학적 모델을 구성하여 해결하는 과정을 살펴보고 이러한 활동이 학생들의 수학적 문제해결력과 수학적 태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 그 효과성을 알아보는 데 의의가 있다.

셋째, 수학적 모델링 활동이 초등학교 6학년 학생들의 수학적 태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

이러한 연구 문제를 해결하기 위해 초등학교 6학년 학생들을 대상으로 하여 수학적 모델링 과제를 재구성 및 개발하고 제주시 소재 S초등학교 1개 학급 26명의 학생들을 실험집단으로 설정하여 수학적 모델링 활동을 적용한 수학 수업을 실시하였다. 수학적 모델링 활동을 적용한 수학 수업은 6학년 1, 2학기 각각 4단원의 내용을 중심으로 4가지 주제, 총 8차시에 걸쳐 진행되었다.

학생들의 수학적 모델 구성 과정을 알아보기 위해 수학적 모델링 활동 과정 중 관찰한 학생들의 모습과 활동지, 수업 녹음 자료 등을 분석하여 각 단계에서 나타나는 문제해결 과정의 특징과 모델의 형태를 살펴보았다. 수학적 문제해결력 및 수학적 태도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 실험집단에 사전 및 사후 수학적 문제해결력 검사, 사전 및 사후 수학적 태도 검사를 실시하고 검사 결과를 t-검정으로 양적 분석하였다.

본 연구를 바탕으로 도출한 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 수학적 모델링 활동을 통해 학생 주도의 탐구 및 실용적 수학 학습이 이루어졌다. 수학적 모델링 활동을 적용한 수학 수업에서 학생들은 문제를 해결하기 위한 방법을 수학적 지식을 활용하여 글, 그림, 표, 식 등으로 표현하고 모둠원과 의사소통하며 정교화시켜 문제를 해결하였다. 또한 문제 상황을 해결하기 위해 끊임없이 탐구하는 과정을 거치며 ‘학습 문제를 풀기 위한’ 수학이 아니라 ‘실생활 문제를 해결하기 위한’ 수학 학습에 대한 인식이 향상되었다.

둘째, 수학적 모델링 활동을 통해 수학적 문제해결력을 향상시킬 수 있다. 실험집단의 사전·사후 수학적 문제해결력 검사 결과에서 수학적 문제해결력 평균이 높아졌으며, 통계적으로도 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 수학적 모델링 과정을 통해 긍정적인 수학적 태도를 형성시킬 수 있다. 실험집단의 사전·사후 수학적 태도 검사 결과에서 수학적 태도 평균이 높아졌으며, 통계적으로도 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 수학적 태도의 하위요인을 6가지로 나누어 분석한 결과 수학 흥미, 수학 학습 태도, 가치, 학습의지 요인은 평균 점수가 향상되었고 통계적으로도 유의미한 차이를 보였으나 학습동기와 효능감 요인의 평균 점수는 향상되었지만 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타나지는 않은 것으로 드러났다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.

첫째, 수학적 모델링 활동에서 학생들의 효과적인 수학적 모델 구성을 지원하기 위한 효과적인 교사의 역할과 지원 전략에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

둘째, 수학적 문제해결력의 향상과 긍정적인 수학적 태도의 형성을 위한 교수·학습 방법으로써 수학적 모델링 활동의 효과를 일반화하기 위해 다른 학년 대상 및 수학과 다른 영역을 내용으로 한 후속 연구가 필요하다.

셋째, 학생들의 개인차를 고려한 다양한 수준의 과제 및 자료 개발이 필요하다.| The purpose of this study was to investigate the process of constructing mathematical models to solve problems related to the patterns area and to examine the effects of mathematical modeling activities on mathematical problem solving ability and mathematical attitude for sixth graders. To achieve the purpose of this study, the following research questions were set.

First, how is the process of constructing mathematical models by students in mathematical modeling activities?

Second, what are the effects of mathematical modeling activities on elementary school sixth grade students’ mathematical problem solving ability?

Third, what are the effects of mathematical modeling activities on elementary school sixth grade students’ mathematical attitude?

In order to solve these research questions, mathematical modeling tasks were reconstructed and developed, and 26 students from 1 class of 6th grade at S Elementary School in Jeju-si were set as an experimental group to conduct mathematical modeling activities. Mathematical modeling activities were conducted over 8 periods with 4 topics based on the contents of unit 4 each in the 1st and 2nd semesters of the 6th grade.

In order to find out the process of constructing mathematical models by students, the characteristics of the problem solving process and form of models at each stage were examined by analyzing the students’ responses, activity sheets, and class recordings. To investigate the effect on mathematical problem solving ability and mathematical attitude, pre- and post-mathematical problem solving tests and pre- and post-mathematical attitude tests were conducted on the experimental group, and the test results were quantitatively analyzed by t-test.

The results of this study were as the followings.

First, through mathematical modeling activities, student-led exploration and practical mathematics learning were conducted. In mathematical modeling activities, students expressed their methods for solving problems in texts, pictures, tables, expressions, etc. using mathematical knowledge, communicated with the group members, and elaborated the problem. In addition, through the process of endless exploration to solve problem situations, the awareness of mathematics learning to ‘solve real life problems’ rather than to ‘solve learing problems’ has improved.

Second, mathematical modeling activities can improve mathematical problem solving ability. In the results of the pre- and post-mathematical problem solving ability test of the experimental group, the average mathematical problem solving ability increased, and there was a statistically significant difference.

Third, positive mathematical attitudes can be formed through the mathematical modeling activities. In the results of the pre- and post-mathematical attitude test of the experimental group, the average mathematical attitude increased, and there was a statistically significant difference. As a result of dividing the sub-factors of mathematical attitude into 6 categories and analyzing them, the average scores of the factors of interest in mathematics, attitude to learning mathematics, value, and willingness to learn improved, and there were statistically significant differences, but the average scores of factors of learning motivation and efficacy improved. However, it was found that there was no statistically significant difference.

Based on the results of this study, I would like to suggest the following.

First, in mathematical modeling activities, research on effective teachers' roles and support strategies to support students' effective mathematical model construction is needed.

Second, in order to generalize the effect of mathematical modeling activities as a teaching and learning method for improving mathematical problem solving ability and forming positive mathematical attitudes, follow-up studies with other grades and other areas from mathematics are needed.