의 전승양상과 활용현황 고찰

Abstract

〈설문대 설화〉는 제주도민들 사이에서 널리 전승되고 있다. 지금도 제주도의 전 지역에서 ‘설문대할망’ 이야기는 광범위하게 퍼져 있으며 최근까지도 채록되고 있다. 〈설문대설화〉는 특히 제주도의 지형지물과 관련된 내용이 많이 남아 있다. 한라산과 제주의 오름을 만든 “천지창조”의 화소는 설문대할망이 애초에 제주 민중들 사이에서는 창조여신으로 그 신격의 위상이 높았다고 파악할 수 있다.

그러나 〈설문대 설화〉를 향유하던 집단에서 신격의 위상이 높고, 제주 전 지역에서 널리 전승되고 있는데 반해, 제주의 심방의 본풀이에는 등장하지 않는다. 또한 〈설문대 설화〉는 전승되는 내용이 단편적이면서도 신화의 전설화, 민담화 현상을 잘 보여주고 있다. 이런 점은 제주인의 의식이 두드러지게 표출되는 특성이라고 할 수 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 이런 점에 주목을 하였다.

우선 1960년대 이전에 채록되거나 출간된 저서와 최근 2018년에 채록된 〈설문대 설화〉의 자료를 정리하였다. 이 자료에서 대표적인 설화를 추려내고 주요 화소를 도출했다. 이런 화소를 중심으로 〈설문대 설화〉가 제주민들 사이에서 신으로 추앙받던 설문대할망이 그 후 어떤 전승 양상을 보이는지 살펴보기 위한 시작점이었다.

〈설문대 설화〉는 자료에 따라 신화, 전설, 민담이라고 획일적으로 단정 지을 수 없는 유형적 복합성이 특징이다. 이런 점에 주목하여 우선 〈설문대 설화〉가 지닌 신화적 요소들을 도출해내었다. 천지분리 화소를 고찰하고 창세신화의 흔적으로 파악하였다. 각 편의 자료에서 〈설문대 설화〉가 지닌 신화적 제의의 가능성을 주목하고, 여신의 생산력을 증명하는 특징들을 살펴보았다. 또한 이런 점들이 시기를 가치면서 신화적 요소는 사라지고 파편화되는 양상을 고찰하였다.

제주의 전 지역에서 지형지물과 관련된 〈설문대 설화〉의 각편 자료를 살피면서, 전 지역으로 전설이 확장되는 양상을 찾아내었다. 이는 제주지역의 전승민이 그들의 거주지역에서 익숙한 지형지물에서 설문대할망과 관련된 증거물로 인식하는 사유였을 것이라고 추측하였다. 이런 인식은 제주민들의 생활속에 설문대할망이 친숙한 존재였을 것이라고 추론하고 전설이 확장하는 양상을 파악하였다. 신의 영역이었던 천지창조, 지형 형성의 화소가 거인의 배설, 배뇨로 이야기 되고, 시간이 흐르면서 흥미 본위의 민담으로 전해지는 굴절화를 고찰했다. 또한 〈설문대 설화〉는 민담의 특징이 구체적인 시간과 장소를 제시하지 않은 점과 달리, 구체적인 증거물을 제시하는 전설적 요소에서 흥미를 본위로 하는 민담으로 변이되고 있는 특징을 보인다는 점을 제시했다. 특히 제의의 흔적으로 파악되는 공물, 즉 의복이 속옷이라는 음부를 가리는 요소에만 주목하여 민담으로 굴절화되는 과정에 주목했다.

제주민의 의식속에 깊이 인식되어 온 〈설문대 설화〉가 현대에 와서 활용되는 현황을 살폈다. 제주의 사찰에 전각에 모셔진 ‘제주창조여신 설문대할망 신위’위패를 관찰하고 그 의의를 살펴보았다. 또한 〈설문대 설화〉가 지닌 여러 독특한 요소에서 문화콘텐츠로 활용하는 현황을 살피면서, 특히 “제주돌문화공원”에서 매해 개최되는 “설문대할망 페스티벌”의 상세한 프로그램 내용을 각기 시기별로 다른 프로그램을 비교 대조하면서 그 의의와 한계점을 지적했다. 특히 “제주돌문화공원” 내에 있는 “설문대할망당”의 건립을 거론하면서 설문대할망이 이 시대에 소환되는 이유와 가치를 재조명할 수 있으리라고 내다보았다. 하지만 이런 과정에서 제주민들의 적극적인 참여 부족과 홍보의 한계는 앞으로의 과제라는 점을 정확히 명시했다.

〈설문대 설화〉는 매우 다양한 요소로 전해지는 독특한 이야기이다. 현대를 살아가는 우리가 당면한 문제, 병들어가는 지구, 비인간화, 물질만능주의를 벗어나기 위한 하나의 방법으로 〈설문대 설화〉가 소환되어야 하는 이유를 주목하였다. |“The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang,” also known as Seolmundae Halmang, is widely transmitted and passed down between residents of Jeju Island. Even now, the story of Seolmundae Halmang is spread wide throughout Jeju Island and is still being recorded. “The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang” has a lot of content related to the topographical features of Jeju Island. Story elements of this creation myth which describes the creation of Halla Mountain and Jeju oreum (rising small defunct volcanos on Jeju Island) show that Seolmundae Halmang was a goddess of creation with a high status among the people of Jeju.

However, while the status of the deity portrayed in “the Tale of Seolmundae Halmang” is high within the group of people that enjoyed the story, it does not appear in the core bonpuri despite the story being widely transmitted all over the island. In addition, while the Seolmundae Halmang is fragmented, it shows the aspects of a mythical legend and folk tale well. One could say that this is a characteristic that expresses the consciousness of the Jeju people remarkably well. Therefore, this paper pays attention to this point.

Firstly, the author compiled recordings of “The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang” recorded before 1960, published books, and the 2018 version of the story. From this data, the author selected and derived representative tales and major motifs.

Focusing on these motifs, “The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang” was the starting point that showed patterns of story transmission about Seolmundae Halmang, who was revered as a goddess among Jeju residents. “The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang” is characterized by typological complexity that could not uniformly categorize it as either a myth, a legend, or a folktale depending on the data. With this in mind, the author first derived the mythical elements of the Seolmundae Halmang story. The motif of separation between heaven and earth was understood and identified as a mark of a creation myth. In each version of the story, the possibility of mythological ritual is noted and characteristics that prove the goddess’s productive powers are examined. In addition, the mythical elements of these points disappear over time and fragmented elements are contemplated.

Looking at each version of “The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang” and examining the aspects related to the geographical features all over Jeju, the author found legendary aspects to the story that extend to all areas of the island. It is speculated that this may be the reason the people who passed the idea down in the Jeju region recognized familiar landmarks near their regions of residence as evidence for Seolmundae Halmang. This perception infers that the “Tale of Seolmundae Halmang” must have been a familiar presence in the lives of Jeju residents, and that this contributed to the expansion of the legend. Motifs of the formation of topography and the creation of the heavens and the earth, which used to be the realm of the gods, was described as the result of excretion and urination by giants. As time passed, the story became considered as a refractive painting passed down as a series of folktales centered on popular amusement. The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang went from a point where it had more legendary characteristics in that it provided concrete evidence (unlike a folk tale which does not give a detailed time or place) to a point where it had transformed into having more elements of a folk tale told for entertainment. In particular, the author paid attention to the process where this story refracted into a folk tale due to exclusive focus on the element where Seolmundae Halmang tried to cover her genitals with underwear, which were perceived as traces of ritual offering.

The author also examined the modern phenomenon of “The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang,” which is deeply rooted in the consciousness of Jeju residents, being called upon and used in the present day. The author also photographed an ancestral memorial tablet of “ Seolmundae Halmang, Creation Goddess of Jeju” and examined its significance. In addition, the author examined the current phenomenon of using the various unique elements of “The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang” as cultural contents. In particular, the author pointed out the significance and limitations of this approach by comparing and contrasting the details of the “Seolmundae Halmang” festival held every year at Jeju Stone Park with other programs held in various periods. In particular, the author predicts that the reasons for and value of summoning “The Tale of Seoulmundae Halmang ” in the modern era could be re-examined. The author does this in reference to the construction of an “Seolmundae Halmang Shrine” in Jeju Stone Park. However, the author also clearly states that insufficient active participation by Jeju residents in this process and limitations on public relations are tasks that must be dealt with in the future.

The Tale of Seolmundae Halmang is a unique story that is told through a wide variety of elements. The author notes that calling upon the story of Seolmundae Halmang could be a way for those of us living in modernity and facing problems such as a sick earth, dehumanization, and materialism.