정서적 문식성 함양을 위한 교육연극 교수·학습 방안

Abstract

현재 한국의 청소년들은 OECD 국가 중 행복지수 최하위권, 자살률 최상위권으로 심각한 정서 문제를 겪고 있다. 학벌주의는 학생들로 하여금 과도한 경쟁을 부추겨 성적을 최우선의 가치로 여기게 만든다. 이러한 상황은 청소년들이 발달 과정에서 생기는 자신의 부정적인 정서를 제대로 해소하지 못하게 한다. 따라서 이를 긍정적인 정서로 전환하기 위해서는 자신이 가지고 있는 정서가 무엇인지 인식하도록 하는 것이 필요하다.

연극은 사회를 재구성하여 표현하는 극으로, 그 안에 수많은 정서를 갖는다. 교육연극은 학생들에게 자신들이 가지고 있는 문제를 직접 이야기하며 상황을 재구성하는 기회를 제공한다. 학생들은 이를 통해 자신이 가지고 있던 문제 상황을 해결하는 힘을 기를 수 있으며, 올바른 대처 방법을 기를 수 있다. 또한 그 과정에서 자신의 정서를 제대로 인식하여 표출하는 방법을 배우게 된다. 이는 곧 정서적 문식성 역량을 신장하는 것이다.

본 연구는 중등 학생들의 정서 문제를 해결하기 위해서 범교과적 정서교육을 해야 할 필요성이 있다고 보고, 이에 따라 국어과에서 ‘정서적 문식성’ 함양을 위한 교육연극 교수·학습 방안을 모색하는 데 목적이 있다.

정서적 문식성과 교육연극은 교육 의의와 진행 방법이 유사하며, 둘 다 소통을 매개로 한다는 점에서 공통점을 가진다. 따라서 정서적 문식성과 교육연극의 수업 모형을 각각 살펴본 후 ‘정서 인지·이해하기 – 정서 표현하기 – 정서 성찰하기’ 단계의 수업 모형을 제시하였다.

먼저, 정서 어휘 학습을 진행한다. 학습자는 자신이 가지고 있는 정서를 명확히 인식하기 위해 정서 어휘를 학습하고, 정서 어휘와 관련된 정서 경험을 공유한다. 이는 자신을 제대로 이해하는 데 도움을 주며, 잘못된 정서 소통으로 인해 생기는 의사소통 오류를 줄여준다. 이 과정을 통해 자신의 정서를 정확하게 표현할 수 있게 된 학습자는 정서 경험을 극으로 만드는 활동을 진행한다. 정서를 공유하는 과정에서 서로의 경험과 환경 등이 같은 상황 속에서 서로 다른 정서를 불러일으킬 수 있다는 것을 이해하고 서로 다름을 이해하며 타자를 이해한다.

이러한 수업의 교육 효과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 회복 탄력성을 길러 준다. 학습자는 자신이 가지고 있는 부정적인 정서가 생긴 원인을 파악하여 같은 상황에서 올바른 대처를 하게 해준다. 자신의 정서를 정확히 인식하여 조절하는 것은 긍정적인 정서 조절을 하게 한다.

둘째, 도덕적인 판단 능력을 발달시킨다. 실제 사회에서 생기는 갈등을 살펴보며, 올바른 대처 방법을 생각해 보는 것은 사회가 규정하는 도덕규범에 대해 습득하게 한다.

셋째, 학교 적응력을 높여준다. 극을 같이 공동 창작하는 과정은 문제해결력을 키워주며, 공동체 의식을 함양한다. 또한 서로의 다름에 대해 이해하는 시간은 갈등 상황에 대한 올바른 대처 방법을 학습시켜 원활한 대인관계를 형성시킨다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 교육연극을 통해 정서적 문식성을 신장시킬 수 있는 구체적인 교수·학습 방법을 제시하고자 하며, 이는 국어과에서의 새로운 정서교육의 가능성을 살펴봤다는 점과 청소년 정서 문제의 본질적인 해결책을 제시한다는 점에서 의의가 있다.|Currently, Korean adolescents are suffering from serious emotional problems, with the lowest happiness index and highest suicide rate among OECD countries. Academic elitism encourages excessive competition among students making them believe that getting higher grades is the top priority in life. In this situation, adolescents are not able to properly resolve their negative emotions that arise in the course of development. In order to convert this into a positive emotion, it is necessary to recognize what emotion one has.

Because acting is a play that reconstructs and expresses society, many emotions are involved in it. Educational plays provide an opportunity for students to directly talk about their problems and reconstruct the situation. Through this, students can develop the power of problem solving and develop the correct coping method. In addition, they learn how to properly recognize and express their emotions through the process. This is to develop emotional literacy capacity.

This study saw the need for cross-curricular emotional education to solve the emotional problems of middle school students. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to find ways to teach and learn educational plays for the cultivation of ‘emotional literacy’ in Korean language.

Emotional literacy and educational play have similar process and educational significance. In addition, they are both mediated by communication. After examining each class model of emotional literacy and educational play, a step-by-step class model of ‘recognizing and understanding emotions –expressing emotions – reflecting on emotions’ was presented.

First, learning of emotional vocabularies is carried out. Learners learn emotional vocabularies to clearly recognize their emotions, and share emotional experiences related to emotional vocabulary. This helps to understand oneself properly and reduces communication errors caused by miscommunication of emotions. Learners who learnt to express their emotions accurately through this process carry out an activity, whichturns the emotional experience into a play. In the process of sharing emotions, they understand that each other's experiences and environments can evoke different emotions in the same situation which helps them better understand each other and their differences.

The educational effects of these classes are as follows. First, it develops resilience. Learners can identify the cause of their negative emotions and address them appropriately in the same situation. Accurately recognizing and regulating one's emotions leads to positive emotional regulation.

Second, it develops moral judgment ability. Examining the actual conflicts that occur in real society and thinking about the correct way to address them helps the students learn the moral norms defined by the society.

Third, it enhances school adaptability. The process of co-creating a play together develops problem-solving skills and fosters a sense of community. Furthermore, the time spent to understand each other's differences helps to form smooth interpersonal relationships by learning the correct way to address conflict situations.

Based on this, this study presented specific teaching and learning methods that can enhance emotional literacy through educational plays. It is significant in that it examined the possibility of a new emotional education in Korean language and presents an essential solution to adolescent emotional problems.