장애아 어머니를 위한 로고테라피 기반 집단상담 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Abstract

이 연구는 장애아 어머니를 위한 로고테라피에 기반 집단상담 프로그램을 개발하고, 개발된 프로그램을 적용하여 장애아 어머니의 삶의 의미, 자아존중감, 양육효능감에 미치는 효과를 검증하는 데 목적이 있다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 장애아 어머니 및 전문가를 대상으로 포커스 그룹 인터뷰(FGI)를 시행하였다. 그리고 심층적인 요구분석을 바탕으로 로고테라피 이론의 주요 요소를 도출하고 이에 따라 프로그램의 구체적인 목표와 회기별 목표를 수립하였다. 또한 예비 연구를 통하여 프로그램을 수정 및 보완하였고, 전문가 타당도 조사를 통하여 최종 프로그램을 개발하였다.

연구대상은 J지역에 거주하고 있는 장애아를 양육하는 어머니 14명을 실험집단, 통제집단에 각 7명씩 무선배정하였다. 실험집단을 대상으로 주 2회, 매회기 120분, 총 10회기 로고테라피 기반 집단상담 프로그램을 시행하였다. 프로그램 효과를 검증하기 위하여 삶의 의미 척도, 자아존중감 척도, 양육효능감 척도를 사전, 사후, 추후 검사하여 양적 분석과 내용 분석을 실시하였다. 이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 로고테라피 기반 집단상담 프로그램은 프로그램 개발 절차에 따라 개발되었고, 목표 달성을 위한 내용과 구성이 적절하였다. 둘째, 로고테라피 기반 집단상담 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단보다 삶의 의미, 자아존중감, 양육효능감이 유의하게 높아졌다. 셋째, 로고테라피 기반집단상담 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 삶의 의미, 자아존중감, 양육효능감에서 긍정적인 변화를 경험하였다.

로고테라피 기반 집단상담 프로그램을 통하여 장애아 어머니의 삶의 의미, 자아존중감, 양육효능감이 향상되었음을 검증하였다. 이로써 로고테라피 기반 집단상담 프로그램은 장애아 어머니의 양육 스트레스를 관리하도록 지원함으로써 심리적 안정감과 긍정적 정서에 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.|The purpose of this study is to develop and apply group counseling program for disabled children’s mothers based on logotherapy to verify the effect on meaning of life, self-esteem, and parental efficacy. To achieve this research objective, Focus group interview (FGI) was conducted for disabled children’s mothers and experts. This study also derived the main elements of logotherapy theory based on in-depth demand analysis and established specific goals and goals for each session. The program was revised and supplemented through a preliminary study, and the final program was developed through an expert validity survey.

Total 14 mothers raising disabled children living in the J area are selected and each 7 mothers were equally assigned to the experimental group and the control group randomly. 10 logotherapy programs were conducted twice a week for 120 minutes to the experimental group. To verify the effectiveness of the program, the quantitative analysis and content analysis were conducted by pre-, post-, and post-change examination of meaning of life, self-esteem, and parental efficacy. The summary of the results of this study is as follows.

First, the group counseling program based on logotherapy was developed according to the program development procedure, and the content and composition were appropriate for achieving the goal.

Second, the experimental group that participated in the group counseling program based on logotherapy had higher scores of meaning of life, self-esteem, parental efficacy compared to the control group that did not participate in the program.

Third, the experimental group participated in group counseling program based on logotherapy experienced positive changes in meaning of life, self-esteem, and parenting efficacy.

It was confirmed that the meaning of life, self-esteem, and parental efficacy of mothers raising disabled children were improved through the group counseling program based on logotherapy. As a result, it is believed that the group counseling program based on logotherapy will help psychological stability and positive emotions by managing the parenting stress of mothers with disabled children.