4차산업혁명기술 활용기업의 혁신활동에 관한 연구

Abstract

4차 산업혁명은 2016년에 개최된 세계경제포럼인 다보스 포럼에서 회장인 클라우스 슈바프(Klaus Schwab)에 의해 언급되면서 주목받기 시작했다. 그와 함께 4차 산업혁명과 관련된 기술들이 빠르게 발전하면서 사회 구조가 변하고 있다. 기업은 이러한 4차 산업혁명과 관련된 기술을 도입하여 생산성을 높인다. 이러한 기술 도입으로 인한 생산성 향상은 혁신을 의미하며 기업은 4차 산업혁명이 다양한 혁신과정에 활용한다. 이렇듯 4차 산업혁명과 혁신의 관계가 중요해짐에 따라 그 관계를 이해하는 것은 미래의 산업구조 변화를 이해하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나 현재 4차산업 기술에 관한 연구와 4차산업 기술과 혁신의 관계에 관한 연구는 미비하다. 그러므로 본 연구는 기업의 4차산업 기술활용과 혁신활동이 어떠한 관계가 있는지 연구한다.

본 연구에서는 2019년 기업활동조사 자료를 활용하여 연구한다. 분석 기간을 설정하는 것에 있어서 조사지 변경과 코로나 같은 외부적요인의 영향으로 인하여 2019년만을 분석 기간으로 한다. 본 연구의 연구모형은 기본적으로 다항 로짓 모형을 활용하고 논의에 따라 제조업, 지역, 규모 등 다양한 관점에서 추가적인 분석을 시행한다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 기업은 4차산업 기술을 혁신활동에 활용할 가능성이 크며 혁신 중에서도 비기술혁신보다 기술혁신에 활용할 가능성이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 4차산업 기술과 혁신의 관계는 제조업 여부, 지역, 규모, 자회사 유무에 따라 다르게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 결과는 4차산업과 혁신에 관한 정책 수립의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있고, 4차산업을 이해하고 관련 연구를 수행하는 데 있어서 참고자료로 활용될 수 있다.|The 4th industrial revolution began to attract attention when it was mentioned by Klaus Schwab, chairman, at the Davos Forum, a World Economic Forum held in 2016. At the same time, the social structure is changing as technologies related to the 4th Industrial Revolution are rapidly developing. Companies increase productivity by introducing technologies related to the fourth industrial revolution. Productivity improvement due to the introduction of these technologies means innovation, and companies use the 4th industrial revolution in various innovation processes. As the relationship between the Fourth Industrial Revolution and innovation becomes more important, understanding the relationship plays an important role in understanding future industrial structure changes. However, studies on the 4th industrial technology and the relationship between 4th industrial technology and innovation are insufficient. Therefore, this paper studies the relationship between the enterprises's use of 4th industrial technology and innovation activities.

In this study, research is conducted using data from the 2019 Survey of Business Activities from Statistics Korea (KOSTAT). In setting the analysis period, only 2019 is the analysis period due to the influence of external factors such as change of survey site and corona. The research model of this study basically uses a multinomial logit model, and according to the discussion, additional analysis is conducted from various perspectives such as manufacturing, region, and size.

Summarizing the results of the study, it was found that companies are more likely to utilize Fourth Industrial Revolution technologies for innovation activities, and among innovations, are more likely to utilize them for technological innovation than for non-technological innovation. In addition, it was confirmed that the relationship between fourth industrial technology and innovation appears differently depending on manufacturing status, region, size, and presence of subsidiaries.

These results can be used as basic data for establishing policies on the 4th industry and innovation, and can be used as reference materials for understanding the 4th industry and conducting related research.