베트남 진출 한국기업들의 해외직접투자 결정요인이 성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 베트남 제조업에 투자하는 국내 제조업 기업을 대상으로 베트남에 진출 한 기업들의 해외직접투자 결정요인이 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 그 결과를 통해서 앞으로 국내 기업들이 베트남 제조업 시장으로 진출할 경우 어떠한 준비를 해야 비재무적성과를 달성할 수 있는지 알아보았다.

먼저 베트남시장의 해외직접투자 현황을 알아보고 베트남 시장 내 제조업 현황을 파악하였다.

한국 투자기업의 비재무적성과를 분석하기 위해 베트남에 투자한 한국기업의 비재 무적성과를 종속변수로 하고, 기업특유요인, 내부화요인, 입지요인을 독립변수로, 그 리고 해외직접투자 형태(단독 대 합작)와 투자동기를 매개변수로 하는 실증분석을 통하여 분석하였다.

조사도구는 설문조사를 활용하였고 코트라 홈페이지에 있는 대한무역투자 진흥공 사 해외진출 한국기업 디렉토리 2020 파일을 활용하여 베트남 현지 법인에 종사하 고 있는 실무자를 대상으로 설문지를 배포하여 자기기입식으로 진행한 후 분석하였 다.

결과적으로 기업특유요인, 내부화 요인, 입지요인, 비재무적성과에 대한 상관분석 을 실시하였고, 기업특유요인, 내부화 요인, 비재무적성과는 각 두 변수간 정(+)적인 관계를 갖고 있으나 입지요인과 다른 요인들 간에는 부(-)적인 관계가 나타났다.|This study is about the analysis on the influences of the FDI decision factors of Korean manufacturing companies in Vietnam upon their performances and the suggestions that domestic companies preparing FDI to Vietnam in near future accomplish non-financial performances through the results of the analysis.

The results of this analysis shows the positive(+) relationship between the advantage theory of monopoly and the advantage theory of internalization, however, there are negatives(-) among the location factors.

As almost all companies have suffered from selling down under the circumstances of COVID-19, there are lack of the effectiveness of this examination.

Futhermore, without these reasons, the cases of failure of Korean companies invested in Vietnam are gradually increased.

There are lacks of well preparations and shortages in the know-how stemming from the differences of social, political and cultural environments between Korea and Vietnam.

Therefore, based on these results, Korean companies planning FDI to Vietnam are required to analyze internal and external enthronements and attributes of Vietnam, and prepare with know-how and experiences of companies that have successfully invested in Vietnam.