세대 간 갈등 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

Abstract

한국 사회는 지난 한 세기 동안 정치ㆍ경제ㆍ사회사적으로 급격한 변화를 경험했고, 그 결과 고도의 경제적 압축 성장을 이룬 반면 ‘불평등’과 ‘공정성’에 관련한 사회갈등이 발생했다. 그 과정에서 다양한 세대가 출현하게 되었고, 사회문제에 대하여 각 세대가 가치관, 생활양식, 이해관계 등에 따라 응집하는 정도의 차이로 사회문제가 자연스럽게 해소되기도, 사회갈등으로 심화되어 나타나기도 했다.

또한 최근 한국사회는 급속한 고령화 현상 등의 사회문제를 해결하지 못한 채 코로나 19라는 예기치 못한 현상을 경험하며 복합적인 사회문제를 양산했다. 개인의 영역에서부터 국가의 영역까지 사회문제를 둘러싼 해결 방안에 대하여 세대 간 입장 차이가 극명하게 드러나고 있다. 이러한 움직임은 ‘세대 간 갈등’으로 심화되어 사회통합을 저해하는 요소로 작용할 가능성이 크다.

이처럼 한국사회는 괄목할 만한 성장 이면에 감춰진 사회문제뿐 아니라 최근 인구구조의 변화, 코로나 19 팬데믹까지 경험하면서 산업구조, 국가관 내지 개인의 가치관 등이 급격히 변화하는 시대를 두 번째로 경험하고 있는 셈이다.

따라서 본 연구는 한국사회가 당면한 시대적 상황에 주목하며, 기성세대부터 MZ세대 등 여러 세대들이 각기 다른 이해관계에 따라 대척점을 두고 있을지라도 오늘날 ‘성장의 지체’에 현명하게 대처해야 하는 ‘공동 운명체’임을 상기하는 것에 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 제주도민 500명을 대상으로 한 설문 결과를 활용하여, 세대 간 갈등 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 실증 분석하였다. 연구모형으로는 독립변수로 ‘사회적 요인’, ‘사회신뢰 요인’, ‘경제적 요인’, ‘환경적 요인’, ‘정치적 요인’을 설정하였으며, 종속변수로는 ‘세대 간 갈등 인식’을 설정하고 다중회귀 분석모형을 활용하여 실증 분석하였다. 분석결과 사회적 요인, 경제적 요인, 환경적 요인은 세대 간 갈등 인식에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이들 중에서 경제적 요인이 세대 간 갈등 인식에 가장 큰 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사회신뢰요인은 세대 간 갈등 인식에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 세대 간 갈등을 완화시키고 사회통합을 이루기 위한 정책적 제언을 제시하였다.

주제어: 세대, 세대 차이, 세대 간 갈등, 사회갈등, 고령화, 사회통합 | Korean society has experienced rapid changes in politics, economy, and social history over the past century, As a result, while achieving highly compressed economic growth, social conflicts related to ‘inequality’ and ‘fairness’ occurred. In the process, various generations emerged, Due to the difference in the degree of cohesion of each generation according to values, lifestyle, and interests, social problems were naturally resolved, or they appeared intensified as social conflicts.

In addition, Korean society has recently experienced an unexpected phenomenon called Corona 19 without solving social problems such as rapid aging, and has produced complex social problems. As a result, the difference in position between generations on the solution of social problems from the individual domain to the national domain was clearly revealed. This movement will intensify into ‘intergenerational conflict’ and act as an element that hinders social integration.

As such, Korean society is experiencing for the second time an era in which the industrial structure, national view, and individual values are rapidly changing, experiencing not only social problems hidden behind remarkable growth, but also recent demographic changes and the COVID-19 pandemic.

Therefore, this study pays attention to the situation of the times that Korean society is facing, It aims to remind people that they are a 'common destiny' that must wisely deal with today's 'delay in growth', even if several generations, from the older generation to the MZ generation, have different interests. To this end, the results of a survey targeting 500 Jeju residents were used to empirically analyze the factors that affect the perception of intergenerational conflict. For the research model, ‘social factors’, ‘social trust factors’, ‘economic factors’, ‘environmental factors’, and ‘political factors’ were set as independent variables. As a dependent variable, ‘intergenerational conflict awareness’ was set and empirical analysis was conducted using a multiple regression analysis model. As a result of the analysis, it was found that social factors, economic factors, and environmental factors had a positive effect on the perception of intergenerational conflict. Among them, economic factors were found to have the greatest influence on the perception of intergenerational conflict. It was found that social trust factors had a negative effect on the perception of intergenerational conflict. Based on findings, we make policy suggestions to alleviate intergenerational conflict and achieve social integration.