제주 지역별 기후 특성과 건축물 에너지 절약설계에 관한 연구

Abstract

기후변화를 극복하기 위한 탄소중립 중요성은 매년 강조되고 있다. 제주도는 다양한 기후가 존재하고, 지역별 차이를 상세 분석한 자료는 미비하다. 본 연구는 제주도의 지역별 기후차이와 기후변화추이를 분석하고, 이를 토대로 건축물 에너지요구량의 정량적 차이를 파악하고자 하였다. 그리고 지역별 차이가 적용된 건축물 에너지절약설계의 기준 및 방법 구축을 위한 기초자료를 제안함에 목적이 있다. 연구의 공간적 범위는 제주도 전역으로 설정하였고, 시간적 범위는 방위권역 지점의 경우 최근 30년간 5년 단위 통계로, 미기후권역 지점의 경우 최근 3년 단위 통계로 설정하였다. 연구의 방법은 기상청과 농촌진흥청의 기상자료를 추출·가공하여 방위권역별 4개 지점과 상세기후지역 68개 지점의 기후특성과 기후변화를 분석하였다.

기후분석의 첫 번째 과정으로, 평균기온과 평균상대습도를 1991년부터 2020년까지의 30년간 5년 단위로 산술평균하여 방위권역별 기후의 특성을 분석하고, 5년 단위별 기후변화 추이를 확인하였다. 평균기온의 경우 증가추세를 보였으며, 제주(시)는 중간기, 성산의 경우 30년간의 하절기 기온이 가장 큰 상승폭을 보여주고 있다. 상대습도는 하절기 성산과 서귀포에서 큰 폭의 상승을 보였다. 두 번째 과정으로, 상세 지역의 기후 비교와 분포를 확인하기 위해 ArcGIS 프로그램의 역거리 가중법(IDW)을 사용하여 기후요소별 분포도를 작성하였고, 복합기후를 적용한 미기후권역 분포도를 도출하였다. 그리고 미기후 요인을 분석하기 위하여 변수 간의 일반선형회귀분석(GLR)과 지리가중회귀분석(GWR)을 실시하여 결과값을 비교하였다. 미기후 요인으로는 해발고도가 가장 영향력이 크고, 다음으로 해안선이격거리로 나타났으며, 경사면 방향의 경우는 계절별로 각기 다른 영향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

건축물 에너지분석은 방위권역 4개 지점의 경우 30년간의 변화를 파악하는 통시적 관점에서 수행하였고, 도출된 미기후권역 중 5개 지점은 3년간 통계를 적용한 공시적 관점에서 수행하였다. 건축물 에너지해석은 에너지샵(Energy#2.5)에 지점별 기상정보를 입력하여 결과를 도출한 후 건축물 에너지요구량과 1차에너지소요량을 정량화하여 지점별로 비교하였다. 기후변화에 따른 에너지변화를 살펴보면 방위권역별 4개 지역 모두 최근 년도에 가까울수록 냉방에너지요구량은 증가하는 것으로 나타났고, 난방에너지가 감소되는 동시에 냉방에너지가 증가됨에 따라 1차에너지소요량의 변화는 미미하였다. 그리고 서귀포는 30년 전부터 지속적으로 냉방에너지가 난방에너지보다 높았으며, 최근 5년의 제주(시) 냉방에너지는 난방에너지보다 큰 값으로 나타났다. 미기후권역의 에너지분석 결과로, 냉방에너지는 H-h권역(조천)이 가장 높고 난방에너지는 L-h권역이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 냉·난방에너지요구량의 합은 L-h권역(성판악)이 가장 높고, M-h권역(가시리), H-l권역(외도), H-h권역(조천), M-m권역(서광)의 순으로 낮아진다. 이러한 미기후권역별 에너지요구량의 차이에 따라 건축물의 에너지절약설계기준과 녹색건축물 설계기준의 세분화를 제안하였다. 에너지기준은 기후차이에 따라 3단계로 나누어 열관류율을 적용하였고, 녹색건축물 설계기준의 패시브 기술요소 항목 중 기밀, 차양, 환기 부분을 기후요소와 미기후권역에 따라 상세내용을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 기후분석과 미기후권역 도출, 에너지해석 등 일련의 과정을 통해 건축물 에너지절약설계기준과 녹색건축물 설계기준을 제안하여 미기후권역을 적용한 친환경 설계 방향을 제시함에 의의가 있다. 후속연구로 에너지절감을 위한 패시브기술요소를 방위·미기후권역별로 적용하여, 적용전·후의 정량적 차이를 분석할 수 있고, 권역 내의 공공기관, 마을시설 등에 대한 에너지사용량의 차이를 분석하고 절감방안을 제안할 수 있다. 제주 지역의 미기후를 적용한 친환경 설계 기초자료의 실무 적용을 통해 건축분야 탄소중립의 구체적이고 합리적인 실천을 지속할 수 있을 것이다.|The importance of carbon neutrality to overcome climate change is emphasized every year. Jeju Island has various climates, and data on detailed analysis of regional differences are insufficient. This study attempted to analyze the climate differences and climate change trends of Jeju Island by region and to identify quantitative differences in building energy requirements based on this. The purpose is to propose basic data for establishing standards and methods for energy-saving design of buildings to which regional differences are applied. The spatial scope of the study was set across Jeju Island, and the temporal range was set as a five-year statistic for the last 30 years for the defense area branch, and a three-year statistic for the U.S. climate area branch. The study method analyzed the climate characteristics and climate change of four points for each defense area and 68 points for detailed climate areas by extracting and processing weather data from the Korea Meteorological Administration and the Rural Development Administration.

As the first process of climate analysis, the average temperature and average relative humidity were calculated and averaged every five years for 30 years from 1991 to 2020, analyzing the characteristics of climate by defense zone, and confirming the trend of climate change by five years. The average temperature showed an increasing trend, and the mid-term temperature in Jeju (city) and the 30-year summer temperature in Seongsan showed the largest increase. Relative humidity showed a significant increase in Seongsan and Seogwipo during the summer. As a second process, a distribution chart for each climate element was prepared using the inverse distance weighting method (IDW) of the ArcGIS program to check the climate comparison and distribution of detailed regions, and a distribution chart for the U.S. climate region was derived using a complex climate. In addition, in order to analyze microclimate factors, general linear regression analysis (GLR) and geo-weighted regression analysis (GWR) between variables were performed to compare the results. As a microclimate factor, altitude above sea level was the most influential, followed by coastline as a distance, and the direction of the slope was found to have different effects by season.

Building energy analysis was performed from a perspective of identifying changes over 30 years in the case of four defense areas, and five of the derived microclimate areas were performed from a public perspective applying statistics for three years. The building energy analysis was compared by branch by quantifying the building energy requirement and primary energy requirement after obtaining the results by entering the weather information for each branch in the energy shop (Energy#2.5). Looking at the energy change caused by climate change, the cooling energy demand in all four regions by defense area increased as the recent year approached, and the change in primary energy consumption was insignificant as the heating energy decreased and the cooling energy increased. In addition, Seogwipo has consistently had higher cooling energy than heating energy since 30 years ago, and Jeju (city) cooling energy for the last five years has been higher than heating energy. As a result of energy analysis in the U.S. climate region, the H-h region (Jocheon) was the highest in cooling energy and the L-h region was the highest in heating energy. The sum of the cooling and heating energy requirements is the highest in the L-h region (Seongpanak), followed by the M-h region (Kashi-ri), the H-l region (Outdo), the H-h region (Jocheon), and the M-m region (Seogwang). According to the difference in energy requirements by microclimate region, it was proposed to subdivide the energy-saving design standards of buildings and the design standards of green buildings. The energy standard was divided into three stages according to climate difference, and the details of airtightness, shade, and ventilation among passive technical elements of the green building design standard were proposed according to climate factors and microclimate areas.

This study is meaningful in suggesting eco-friendly design directions that apply the U.S. climate zone by proposing building energy saving design standards and green building design standards through a series of processes such as climate analysis, U.S. climate zone derivation, and energy analysis. As a follow-up study, passive technology elements for energy reduction can be applied by defense and microclimate regions to analyze quantitative differences before and after application, analyze differences in energy use for public institutions and village facilities in the region, and propose reduction measures. Through the practical application of basic data on eco-friendly design applying microclimate in Jeju, specific and reasonable practice of carbon neutrality in the construction field can be continued.