제주 사회적경제 조직의 지역성과 이시돌협회의 경험을 통한 지속가능성

Abstract

세계는 경제활동으로 운영이 되는데 이것은 비단 시장 자본주의만을 말하지 않는다. 대안 경제로서 사회적경제라 불리는 시민경제, 모두를 위한 경제, 공동체경제, 사회적경제, 협동조합, 비영리재단 활동, 기부문화, 인증 사회적경제 등 다양한 경제 또한 운영되고 있다. 그중에서도 깁슨-그레엄(Gibson-Graham) 두 교수는 경제를 정해진 이론이 아닌 경제 동향으로 바라보며 세계 곳곳의 공동체경제 사례를 찾아다녔다. 공동체경제의 특성은 소규모 지역에 기초하여 적정 이윤을 창출하고 그 이익의 적당한 부분을 지역으로 환원하는 시스템이다. 특별히 공동체성이 남아 있는 제주의 경제활동은 공동체경제로서 자본주의 외의 다양한 세계가 가능함을 보여줄 수 있다. 제주의 공동체경제는 마을과 지역에 기초하여 일상의 소소함 속에서 자본 이외의 신뢰, 관계재, 사회적 자본을 통해 더 나은 세상을 지향하도록 이끌어 주고 있다. 이를 위해 연구자는 경제활동의 영역에서 노력하는 사례들을 선정하여 그 확대 방안을 검토하였다. 연구자는 또한 현대 사례 20곳을 바탕으로 성공 요인을 도출하였고, 전통적인 이시돌협회(Isidore Development Association) 경험과 연계시켜 지속가능성을 타진해 보았다. 공동체경제는 지역사회 발전을 추구하는 아래로부터의 심오하고 유기적인 과정이다. 또한, 소규모 지역을 기반으로 공공성, 공유재, 공동체성이 실행되는 경제 동향이다. 그런데도 실증적으로 지역사회나 마을에 대한 논의나 소개가 그동안 충분히 이루어지지 않았다.

따라서 본 논고를 통해 문헌연구와 인터뷰, 참여 관찰로 수집한 제주지역 사회적경제조직의 자료를 사회적경제에 관한 유럽연합 전문가 그룹 네트워크(EMES) 지표와 분석작업을 검토하며 핵심 요인을 정리해 보았다. 이 작업은 여러 형태의 사료분석에 도움이 되어 제주의 다양한 대안경제 형태로 진행되어 온 사회적경제를 구체적으로 정리할 수 있었다. 사회적경제 연구 분야는 그 동안 인증절차, 지원, 창업, 고용, 네트워크, 자생력, 성과 등에 대해 다루어 왔지만, 연구자는 지역기반 공동체에 대한 논의와 그 안의 구성원들 간 결속을 살펴보며 사회적경제의 지역사회 공헌을 살펴보았다. 따라서 이 연구는 지리적 관점에서 사회적경제를 지역의 니즈와 그 해결 요인으로 탐색해 보았다. 20개 사례가 현재까지 잘 운영되는 것으로 평가받고 있지만 미래를 보장할 수 있도록 전통적인 사회적경제 복합체인 이시돌협회의 경험과 비교하며 지속가능성을 찾아볼 수 있었다. 사회적경제의 지속가능한 조건은 현대와 전통 모두에서 공동체경제를 기반으로 하고 있다.

사회적경제는 사회적 가치를 실현하기 위해 목적사업의 구상부터 사업의 실행, 사회적 회계에 이르기까지 공동체 구성원이 담아낸 공동체 경제를 이룰 때 가장 제주다움을 보여준다. 지역에 기반한 관계재와 마을자원의 결속은 전통의 이시돌 사례부터 현대 사회적경제에 이르기까지 지리적 특성의 지속성으로 발전하였다. 불행히도, 전 지구적으로 자본주의 경제가 모든 영역을 침범하여 현대 세계는 지역개발에 있어 국가와 국가, 국내 지역 간의 불균형, 이제는 지역 주민간의 불균등으로 이어지고 있다. 그 결과 보이지 않는 수급자와 실업자, 차상위계층과 취약계층이 사회적 약자로 전락하였다. 그렇기에 연구자는 자본주의에 대항하는 비자본주의 주체의 비율이 제주 경제의 0.75%에 불과해도 그들이 지역사회의 약자들을 돌보며 서로 호혜적인 관계를 쌓고, 유한한 마을자원을 보존하는 데 큰 의미를 둔다.

제주지역 사회적경제의 임팩트로 포착된 수눌음, 일자리, 수익, 복지, 로컬푸드, 협업과, 공동체 구성원들의 결속, 사회공헌, 주민참여는 전통과 현대를 아우르는 성공 요인이었다. 이를 가치적 측면에서는 사회적 가치, 환경적 가치, 경제적 가치로 설명할 수 있다. 또한, 공동체 영역으로 보면 지역사회의 지속가능한 공공성, 공유재, 공동체로 설명할 수 있다.

정리하면, 현대 사례 20개와 이시돌협회의 지속가능 요인을 합쳐보면 제주공동체경제의 결론이 도출된다. 한국 최초의 사회적경제 조직으로서 이시돌협회는 오랫동안 유기적 생명력으로 지속해 왔다. 이시돌협회의 경험과 교훈은 현대 사회적 경제의 지속가능성을 담보해주었다. 이처럼 현대와 전통이 결합한 공동체경제의 지속가능성은 첫째, 주민참여 및 일자리창출과 교육 및 돌봄 사업을 통한 공공성의 실현, 둘째, 토양 연구 및 초지개발과 사회공헌 및 환경보전을 통한 마을자원의 활용, 셋째, 공동체 구성원의 결속과 수눌음은 경제적 협력을 통한 공동체경제의 실현에서 찾을 수 있다. |The world is run on economic activities, which do not just mean market capitalism. There are a variety of economies in work including civil economy called social economy as alternative economy, economy for all, community economy, social economy, cooperatives, non-profit organization activities, donation culture, and certified social economy. Professors Gibson and Graham searched for community economy cases all around the world, looking at the economy through economic trends rather than fixed theories. Community economy features the generation of proper profit based on a small community and the return of a proper portion of the profit to the community. Still keeping the community spirit, economic activities on Jeju Island especially show as a community economy that there are diverse worlds other than capitalism. The community economy of Jeju is based on villages and communities and leads citizens toward a better world through trust, relational goods, and social capital in addition to capital amid trivial things in daily life. The investigator selected cases of making efforts in the area of economic activities and reviewed their expansion plans. The investigator identified success factors based on 20 modern cases and connected them to the experiences of the traditional Isidore Development Association to explore their sustainability. Community economy features a profound and organic bottom-up process to pursue community development and an economic trend of implementing publicness, common resources, and community spirit in a small community. There have not been, however, enough empirical discussions and introductions of communities and villages.

This study reviewed the social economy organization data of Jeju collected with literature study, interviews, and participatory observation according to the EMergence des Enterprises Sociales en Europe (Emergence of Social Enterprises in Europe, EMES) indexes and analytical works to arrange core factors. This job helped analyze various forms of historical data and contributed to the specific arrangement of social economy that developed in various forms of alternative economy in Jeju. Unlike previous studies in the field of social economy research that covered the certification process, supports, startups, employment, networks, autogenic power, and achievements, the investigator examined discussions about locally-based communities, the solidarity of members in the community, and the contributions of the social economy to the community. The present study investigated the social economy from a geographical perspective based on local needs and their solution factors. The 20 cases examined in the study were considered to maintain good management so far, and the study examined their sustainability by comparing their experiences with those of the Isidore Development Association, a traditional social economy complex so that their future could be guaranteed. The sustainable conditions of social economy are based on community economy both in the modern and traditional cases.

These cases displayed what was the most Jeju-like when their social economy fulfilled community economy through the community members from the conception of a target project through its implementation to its social accounting to realize social values. The solidarity between community-based relational goods and village resources developed into the continuity of geographical features from the traditional Isidore cases to the modern social economy. Unfortunately, the capitalist economy has penetrated all areas worldwide. In the modern world, local development has led to an imbalance between states and between regions in a nation and now to inequality among residents. As a consequence, invisible recipients, jobless people, the near poor, and the vulnerable degraded into the socially weak. The investigator finds huge significance in the economy of Jeju where the non-capitalist subjects against capitalism account for only 0.75% but work hard to take care of the weak in the community, establish mutually reciprocal relations with them, and preserve the finite village resources.

A range of factors were identified based on the impacts of the social economy on Jeju Island, and they included Sunureum, jobs, profit, welfare, local food, cooperation, solidarity among community members, social contribution, and resident participation. They turned out to be success factors both in traditional and modern cases. They can be explained with social, environmental, and economic values in the area of values and with publicness, common resources, and communities that are sustainable in the community area of the community.

In short, the study put together the sustainable factors of the 20 modern cases and those of the Isidore Development Association and reached conclusions for the community economy of Jeju. As Korea's first social economy organization, the Isidore Development Association has kept its organic life force for many years. Its experiences and lessons guarantee the sustainability of the modern social economy. The sustainability of community economy combining modernity and tradition can be found in the realization of publicness through resident participation, job creation, and education and care projects, in the utilization of village resources through soil research, grassland development, social contributions, and environment preservation, and in the fulfillment of community economy through the solidarity of community members and economic cooperation in Sunureum.