해병대 병사를 위한 자기표현 글쓰기 프로그램 개발

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop a self-expressive writing program for Marine Corps soldiers. The research problem to achieve the research purpose was the program development process and program composition.

Research Question 1 concerns the stages of analysis, design, development, execution, and evaluation, which are detailed development processes of self-expression writing programs for Marine Corps soldiers.

In the analysis stage, reference was reviewed to set the program's composition direction. In addition, a Delphi survey was conducted on 23 experts. The panel consisted of 12 experts in writing academia and field, 5 experts in pedagogy, and 6 experts in military and nursing. In addition, the demand for self-expression writing programs for Marine Corps soldiers was investigated and analyzed for Marine Corps soldiers and the normal adult. Learner analysis and environmental analysis were conducted focusing on the learning background and learning environment for Marine soldiers. In addition, task analysis was conducted for each component according to the knowledge, function, and attitude required to achieve the purpose and goal.

In the design stage, based on the analysis results from the analysis stage, the purpose and goal of the writing program for Marine Corps soldiers, content, instructional strategy, and evaluation were selected and the program draft was formed. The draft of the composed program was reviewed and verified for program validity by experts consisting of 6 experts in writing and 4 experts in pedagogy and military.

In the development stage, a rogram was finalized by developing a teaching-learning process plan and learning materials for each session's activities based on the revised program draft, and a satisfaction evaluation tool for the session's program was developed in consultation with related experts.

In the execution stage, the self-expression writing program was applied. The program was conducted eight sessions from November 1, 2022 to November 10, 2022 at the Marine Corps 00 Brigade located in J area for Marine Corps soldiers.

In the evaluation stage, evaluation results using pre-post inspection tools and program satisfaction results were analyzed to verify the field suitability and efficiency of the program in the implementation stage. As a result of the evaluation of the program for Marine Corps soldiers, significant results were shown in the whole writing attitude and sub-factors, such as efficacy, expressing and sharing, and preference. Satisfaction with the program was also high. Therefore, through this process, the program was finalized through consultation with experts.

Research question 2 is how the self-expression writing program for Marine Corps soldiers is structured. In detail, the goals and objectives of program development, content composition, instructional strategy and evaluation were set. The final draft of the self-expression writing program reflecting the evaluation results based on the procedure of the ADDIE model was developed, and the contents are as follows.

The purpose of developing the program is to help students adapt to military life through self-expression writing. The goal to achieve this purpose is to 'reflect and understand oneself, to express one's feelings through writing' and 'to improve one's ability to adapt to military life' through a demand survey and expert verification.

The contents of the program are 'Another Beginning', 'Life Curve and Turning Point', 'Leaping Platform', 'Victory, People Who Go Together', 'My Desire to Achieve in My Lifetime', 'Unsolved Cases in My Mind', 'My Time Travel', 'New start again', and focused on soldiers' self-reflection and understanding of others.

The program's teaching and learning development process is mind-opening, exploring, expressing, accepting and reconstructing, and internalizing. Teaching and learning methods were used to reflect and express one's inner self by using theory-lecture and guidance, writing, presentation, and sharing methods.

For program evaluation, the effectiveness of the program was verified through writing attitudes test and military life adaptation tests for Marine Corps soldiers who participated in the program, and program satisfaction was evaluated.

The process of developing a self-expression writing program for Marine Corps soldiers was carried out through the process of analysis, design, development, implementation, and evaluation based on the ADDIE model, and the final draft of the program was developed. The developed program is significant in that it suggested the possibility of field application of self-expression writing, such as improving adaptability to military life by helping to express one's thoughts and feelings through writing in the military.|본 연구의 목적은 해병대 병사를 위한 자기표현 글쓰기 프로그램을 개발하는 것이다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 연구문제는 프로그램 개발과정과 프로그램 구성은 어떠한가로 설정하였다.

연구문제 1은 해병대 병사를 위한 자기표현 글쓰기 프로그램의 세부 개발과정인 분석, 설계, 개발, 실행, 평가의 단계에 관한 것이다.

분석단계에서는 프로그램의 구성 방향을 설정하기 위하여 문헌고찰을 하였다. 또한 전문가 패널 23명을 대상으로 델파이 조사를 진행하였다. 패널은 글쓰기 학계 및 현장 전문가 12명, 교육학 전문가 5명, 군 및 간호 관련 전문가 6명으로 구성하였다. 그리고 해병대 병사와 일반인들을 대상으로 해병대 병사를 위한 자기표현 글쓰기 프로그램에 관한 요구도를 조사하여 분석하였다. 해병대 병사에 대한 학습배경과 학습환경을 중심으로 학습자분석과 환경분석을 하였다. 또한 목적과 목표를 달성하기 위해 요구되는 지식, 기능, 태도에 따른 구성요소별 과제분석을 진행하였다.

설계단계에서는 분석단계에서 이루어진 분석결과를 토대로 해병대 병사를 위한 글쓰기 프로그램의 목적 및 목표, 내용, 교수전략, 평가를 선정하여 프로그램 시안을 구성하였다. 구성된 프로그램의 시안은 글쓰기 관련 전문가 6명, 교육학 및 군 관련 전문가 4명으로 구성된 전문가로부터 검토와 프로그램 타당도를 검증받았다.

개발단계에서는 수정된 프로그램 시안을 토대로 회기별 활동에 대한 교수·학습과정안과 학습자료를 개발하여 프로그램을 확정하였고, 관련 전문가와 협의하여 회기별 프로그램에 대한 만족도 평가도구를 개발하였다.

실행단계에서는 자기표현 글쓰기 프로그램을 적용하였다. 프로그램은 해병대 병사를 대상으로 J지역에 소재한 해병대 00여단에서 2022년 11월 1일부터 2022년 11월 10일까지 8회기를 실시하였다.

평가단계에서는 실행단계에서 이루어진 프로그램의 현장 적합성과 효율성을 검증하기 위해 사전-사후검사 도구를 사용하여 평가결과와 프로그램 만족도 결과를 분석하였다. 해병대 병사를 위한 프로그램의 평가결과 쓰기 태도 전체 및 하위요소인 쓰기 효능감, 자기표현 및 공유, 선호에서 유의한 결과가 나타났고, 군생활 적응에서는 하위요인인 훈련·규율 적응에서 유의한 결과를 보였다. 병사들의 프로그램 만족도 역시 높은 수준으로 나타났다. 따라서 이와 같은 과정으로 전문가와의 협의를 통해 프로그램을 확정하였다.

연구문제 2는 해병대 병사를 위한 자기표현 글쓰기 프로그램의 구성은 어떠한가이다. 세부적으로는 프로그램 개발의 목적 및 목표, 내용 구성, 교수전략 및 평가로 설정하였다. ADDIE 모형의 절차와 이를 토대로 평가결과를 반영한 자기표현 글쓰기 프로그램의 최종안이 개발되었고, 그 내용은 다음과 같다.

프로그램의 개발 목적은 ‘자기표현 글쓰기를 통한 군생활 적응을 돕는 것’이다. 이와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위한 목표는 요구조사와 전문가의 검증을 통해 ‘자신을 성찰하고 이해할 수 있다’, ‘글쓰기로 자신의 감정을 표현할 수 있다’, ‘군생활 적응 능력을 향상할 수 있다’로 하였다.

프로그램의 내용은 ‘또 다른 시작’, ‘인생 곡선과 전환점’, ‘도약의 발판’, ‘필승, 함께 가는 사람들’, ‘평생 이루고 싶은 나의 소망’, ‘마음속 미해결 사건’, ‘나의 시간여행’, ‘다시 새로운 출발’로 구성하였고, 병사들이 자기성찰과 타인을 이해하는 데 초점을 두었다.

프로그램의 교수·학습 전개과정은 마음열기, 탐색하기, 표현하기, 수용 및 재구성하기, 내면화하기이다. 교수·학습방법은 이론 강의 및 안내, 글쓰기, 발표 및 나눔 등을 활용하여 자기 내면을 성찰하고 표출할 수 있도록 하였다.

프로그램 평가는 프로그램에 참여한 해병대 병사를 대상으로 쓰기 태도 검사, 군생활 적응 검사로 프로그램의 효과성을 검증하고 프로그램 만족도 평가를 진행하였다.

해병대 병사를 위한 자기표현 글쓰기 프로그램 개발과정은 ADDIE 모형에 근거한 분석, 설계, 개발, 실행, 평가의 절차로 수행하여 프로그램의 최종안을 개발하였다. 개발된 프로그램은 병사들이 군대에서 자기 생각과 마음을 글쓰기로 풀어내어 군생활 적응력을 향상시키는 등 자기표현 글쓰기의 현장적용 가능성을 제시했다는 데 의의가 있다.