멸종위기종 삵 Prionailurus bengalensis의 생태학적 연구

Abstract

This study was conducted to analyze the habitat, environmental characteristics, behavior patterns, and habitat classification of Prionailurus bengalensis. As for the home range of P. bengalensis, studies on seasonal ranges, comparisons with competing species (Nyctereutes procyonoides and Meles leucurus), and studies on overlapping areas were conducted. The characteristics of the preferred habitat were analyzed through the analysis of habitat use characteristics of wildcats. Through the study of behavioral patterns through camera trapping, and finally through habitat classification, we intend to reveal the range of P. bengalensis habitat types.

1. A comparative study of the home range characteristics of P. bengalensis and its competitors

Home range analysis of P. bengalensis was conducted in Sobaeksan National Park. A study of a competing species (N. procyonoides and M. leucurus) was also conducted in the same area. Three individuals of each species were captured using live traps (Tomahawk live trap 210A) and radio tracking was conducted from June 2012 to May 2014 using VHF and CDMA methods. We determined that the home range of P. bengalensis was 7.13 ± 5.61 ㎢ (MCP 100), 7.77 ± 3.91 ㎢ (FK 95), and 1.88 ± 0.96 ㎢ (FK 50) that of N. procyonoides was 6.53 ± 6.66 ㎢ (MCP 100), 3.39 ± 4.73 ㎢ (FK 95), and 0.48 ± 0.62 ㎢ (FK 50) and that of M. leucurus was 1.77 ± 1.82 ㎢ (MCP 100), 3.17 ± 4.52 ㎢ (FK 95), and 0.63 ± 0.87 ㎢ (FK 50). The home ranges of P. bengalensis were greater than that of N. procyonoides and M. leucurus, and moreover, were larger than 6 ㎢. In the same habitat of three competitive species, home ranges overlapped by 1.2–4.4%, and the overlap occurred near water system.

2. A study on habitat use characteristics of P. bengalensis

In this study, the location information of endangered P. bengalensis was used to analyze habitat environmental characteristics information and MaxEnt analysis was performed to predict potential habitats. P. bengalensis preferred the southeast direction most, and were most active at an inclination of 25-30 °. Most of the location coordinates were distributed in the activity altitude of 500-600 m. Habitats with a distance of less than 50 m from the water system showed a high distribution at 45.7%, and the closer the distance to the water system, the higher the distribution of location coordinates. In relation to artificial factors, 25% were distributed within 100m of the distance from the road. Broad-leaved forests were preferred for the forest type used by P. bengalensis, and forests with crown occupancy density and breast height diameter of 4th grade were preferred. In the MaxEnt analysis, the factor with the highest contribution to the wildcat's habitat selection was the distance from the road, and the top five contributing factors included altitude, distance from residence, orientation, and clinical quality. Through this analysis, it was confirmed that artificial disturbance was located in the top contribution as a factor influencing the P. bengalensis's habitat selection. In the northeastern part of Mt. Sobaek, the area suitable for wildcat habitat was 23.06 ㎢. The reliability of our model will increase if the field verification of the prediction of habitable areas in our study is reflected.

3. A study on the analysis of activity patterns of P. bengalensis and mammals the effect of human access using camera trapping

This study investigated mammal fauna and examined the effect of human interference on their appearance via remote CT in the Baekdudaegan. A total of 1,216 mammalian and 3,248 human access (HA) photographs were captured during the CT survey. From the mammalian photographs, we identified thirteen mammalian species. Among those species, Hydropotes inermis was predominantly found by CT. Based on the camera-captured time, we further classified those mammals into three groups (three species, diurnal; seven species, nocturnal; three species, mixed). In this study, the frequency of appearance of P. bengalensis in the camera trap was 47 cuts, and the appearance rate of the total number of shots was confirmed to be 3.9%. P. bengalensis was classified as a nocturnal mammal with night activity accounting for 76% of the total activity. In this study, it was confirmed that Muridae and Lepus coreanus, which are used as food sources for P. bengalensis, were active at night, and it was confirmed that the activity time zones of P. bengalensis overlapped. In addition, the reappearance time after the appearance of the HA was 07:05 ± 08:38 t in P. bengalensis, which was the least value. Most mammals were observed again approximately 16:34 ± 22:25 t after human access. The analysis results showed that the number of human travelers had no significant impact on the reappearance of mammals after HA (P > 0.05), suggesting that the activities of mammals may be dependent on mammal fauna.

4. A Classification of habitat type for P. bengalensis and mammals by the National Ecosystem Survey

The purpose of this study is to perform clustering of the habitat types and to identify the characteristics of species in the habitat types using mammal data (70,562) of the 3rd National Ecosystem Survey conducted from 2006 to 2012. The 15 habitat types recorded in the field-paper of the 3rd National ecosystem survey were reclassified, which was followed by the statistical analysis of mammal habitat types. In the habitat types cluster analysis, non-hierarchical cluster analysis (k-means cluster analysis), hierarchical cluster analysis, and non-metric multidimensional scaling method were applied to 14 habitat types recorded more than 30 times. A total of 7 orders, 16 families, and 39 species of mammals were identified in the 3rd National Ecosystem Survey collected nationwide. A total of 4,132 traces of P. bengalensis recorded in this study were investigated, and it was confirmed to be in the top 10 among the species recorded in the field. Looking at the habitat environment where P. bengalensis appeared, 84% (3,473 times) were confirmed in the forest environment including forest roads. When 11 clusters were classified by habitat types, the simple structure index was the highest (ssi = 0.07). As a result of the similarities and hierarchies between habitat types suggested by the hierarchical clustering analysis, the residential areas were the most different habitat types for mammals; the next following type was a cluster together with rivers and coasts. The results of the non-metric multidimensional scaling analysis demonstrated that both Mus musculus and Rattus norvegicus restrictively appeared in a residential area, which is the most discriminating habitat type. Lutra lutra restrictively appeared in coastal and river areas. In non-metric multidimensional scaling, P. bengalensis was located close to forest habitats in 10 interrelated locations, while residential and coastal areas were located in distant habitats. In summary, according to our results, the mammalian habitat can be divided into the following four types: (1) the forest type (using forest as the main habitat and migration route); (2) the river type (using water as the main habitat); (3) the residence habitat (living near residential area); and (4) the lowland type (consuming grain or seeds as the main feeding resource). |이 연구는 삵의 행동권과 서식지 환경특성 분석, 행동패턴, 서식지 분류에 대한 분석을 하기 위해 수행되었다. 삵의 행동범위는 계절별 행동권에 대한 연구와 경쟁종(너구리, 오소리)과의 비교, 중첩되는 지역에 대한 연구를 진행하였으며, 삵의 서식지 이용특성 분석을 통해 선호하는 서식지에 대한 특성을 분석하였다. 무인센서카메라를 통해 행동패턴에 대한 연구와 마지막으로 서식지 분류를 통해 삵의 서식지 유형의 범위를 밝히고자 한다.

1. 소백산국립공원에서 삵(P. bengalensis)의 행동권 연구가 수행되었다. 삵과 경쟁종에 대한 연구도 같은 지역에서 수행되었다. 생포용 트랩(210A Tomahawk live trap)으로 삵, 너구리, 오소리 각 3마리씩을 포획하였으며, 2012년 6월부터 2014년 5월까지 VHF와 CDMA 방식으로 무선 추적하였다. 연구 결과, 삵의 행동권은 MCP 100 7.13 ± 5.61 ㎢, 7.77 ± 3.91 ㎢, 1.88 ± 0.96 ㎢ 이었고, 너구리의 행동권은 MCP 100 6.53 ± 6.66 ㎢, 3.39 ± 4.73 ㎢, FK 50 0.48 ± 0.62㎢, 오소리의 행동권은 MCP 100 1.77 ± 1.82 ㎢, FK 95 3.17 ± 4.52 ㎢, FK 50 0.63 ± 0.87 ㎢으로 확인되었다. 삵의 행동권 범위는 너구리, 오소리보다 크고 6㎢ 이상이었다. 경쟁종 3종의 동일한 서식지에서 행동권은 1.2-4.4% 중첩되었으며, 수계 근처에서 중첩이 발생하였다.

2. 이 연구에서는 멸종위기종 삵의 위치정보를 이용해 서식지 환경특성 정보, 잠재서식지 예측을 위한 MaxEnt 분석이 이루어졌다. 삵은 남동향을 가장 선호하였으며, 경사도는 25-30°에서 가장 많이 활동하였다. 주로 활동고도는 500-600 m에서 가장 많은 위치좌표가 분포하였다. 수계와의 거리는 50 m 이내인 서식지가 45.7%로 높은 분포를 보였으며, 수계와의 거리가 가까울수록 위치좌표의 분포가 높게 확인되었다. 인위적인 요인들과의 관계에서는 도로와의 거리는 100 m 이내에서 25% 수계와의 거리는 가까울수록 높은 위치좌표의 분포를 보여주었다. 삵이 이용하는 서식지의 산림타입은 활엽수림을 선호하였고, 수관점유율은 밀밀도, 흉고직경은 4등급의 중경목을 가진 산림을 선호하였다. MaxEnt 분석에서 삵의 서식지 선택에 가장 기여도가 높은 요인은 도로와의 거리가 가장 높았으며, 상위 기여도 5개의 인자에 고도, 주거지와의 거리, 향, 임상도도 포함되었다. 이러한 분석을 통해 삵의 서식지 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 인위적 교란이 상위 기여도에 위치하고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 소백산 동북부 지역에서 삵이 서식지 적합 면적은 23.06 ㎢로 나타났다. 우리의 연구에서의 서식 가능지역 예측에 대한 현장검증이 반영된다면 우리의 모델의 신뢰도는 상승할 것이다.

3. 이 연구에서는 무인센서카메라(Camera trap)를 통해 백두대간의 포유류 동물상을 조사하고 인간의 영향이 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 총 1,216개의 포유류 사진과 3,248개의 인간접근(Human Acess) 사진이 CT 조사 중에 촬영되었습니다. 포유류 사진에서 우리는 13종의 포유류를 확인하였다. 이 중 고라니는 CT에서 가장 많이 확인되었다. 카메라에 촬영된 시간을 기준으로 해당 포유류를 3개 그룹(주행성 3종, 야행성 7종, 혼합형 3종)으로 분류하였다. 삵의 출현한 빈도는 총 47컷으로 전체 촬영횟수의 출현율은 3.9%였다. 삵은 야간활동이 전체활동의 76%를 차지하였으며, 야행성 포유류로 구분되었다. 삵의 먹이원으로 이용되는 쥐과와 멧토끼가 야간 출현이 많은 것을 확인하였고, 삵과의 활동시간대가 중첩된다는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 HA 이후 삵의 재출현 시간이 07:05 ± 08:38 t로 가장 낮게 나타났으며, 대부분의 포유류는 HA 이후 평균 재출현시간은 16:34 ± 22:25 t이었다. 분석결과, HA 의 수는 포유류의 재출현에 유의미한 영향을 미치지는 않는 것으로 나타났으며(P>0.05), 종에 따라 차이는 있다는 것이 확인되었다.

4. 이 연구는 2006-2012년 조사된 제3차 포유류 전국자연환경조사 데이터(70,562개)를 이용하여 국내 포유류의 서식지 유형을 클러스터링하고 서식지 유형에 나타나는 종의 특징을 파악하기 위해 이루어졌다. 조사된 야장에 기록되어진 서식지 유형들 중 15개 키워드를 뽑아 재분류하여 분석하였다. 서식지유형 군집분석은 30회 이상 기록된 14개 서식지 유형을 대상으로 비계층적 클러스터 분석 (k 평균 클러스터 분석), 계층적 클러스터 분석, 비계량형 다차원척도법을 시행하였다. 2006년에서 2012년까지 전국에서 수집된 제3차 전국자연환경조사를 통해 확인된 포유류는 총 7목 16과 39종이었다. 연구결과, 삵은 총 4,132회의 조사흔적이 기록되었으며, 전체 기록된 종 중 상위 10위 안에 포함되는 것으로 나타났다. 삵이 출현한 서식환경을 살펴보면, 임도를 포함한 산림환경에서 84%(3473회)가 확인됐다. 서식지 유형 군집 분류는 11개로 클러스터 분류했을 때 단순구조지수가 가장 높았다(ssi = 0.07). 계층적 클러스터 분석에서 서식지 유형들 간의 위계와 유사성을 확인해 본 결과, 포유류에게 가장 차별화된 서식지 유형은 주거지였고, 그 다음으로 해안과 하천이 병합되어진 클러스터였다. 비계량형 다차원척도 분석 결과, 포유류에게 가장 차별된 서식지 유형인 주거지는 생쥐와 집쥐 2종이 한정적으로 나타났으며, 해안과 하천은 수달이 제한적이었다. 비계량형 다차원척도에서 삵은 10개의 상호 연관된 위치의 숲 서식지와 가까운 곳에 위치한 반면, 주거 지역과 해안 지역은 먼 서식지에 위치했다. 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 포유류 서식지 유형은 크게 산림형(산림을 주요 서식지와 이동경로로 이용), 하천형(물을 주요 서식지로 이용), 주거형(주거지 인근에서 서식), 저지대형(씨앗과 곡류를 주 먹이원으로 이용) 4가지로 구분할 수 있었다.