제주도 바다밭 지식과 어로 민속 연구

Abstract

This article focuses on knowledge of badabat (‘sea fields’ or fishing grounds) and fishery folklore among Jeju Island’s fishers, particularly the folk knowledge of haenyeo women divers and fishermen, which is based on their fishing activities.

Recently, researchers have focused on folk knowledge in studies of fishers’ living folklore. Debates in this area have become more active as fishers’ folk knowledge has been recognized as an intangible asset. Folk knowledge is that which has been obtained through experience over time, accumulating over long periods and being handed down from generation to generation. In addition, people in the fisheries have sustained their fishing activities by reorganizing their folk knowledge following changes in their living environments. This study, therefore, exemplifies how their folk knowledge serves as a driving force for their fishing activities in cyclical systems relating to the generations, change, extinction, and regeneration.

This article deals with the fishing activities of haenyeo diving women and fishermen in a balanced way. Research on fishermen has rarely been undertaken as research on living folk knowledge in the Jeju fisheries has focused on haenyeo women divers. Although fishermen and haenyeo both take to the sea as a space of work for their livelihoods, they are independent subjects who undertake different fishing activities.

The fishing activities of haenyeo and fishermen take place in the coastal villages around Jeju Island. This research concerns cases in the Jocheon-eup area, Jeju City. With regards to chromis fishing, however, the case of Hamo-ri, Daejeong-eup, Seogwipo City, is dealt with as the area is well known for the transmission of chromis fishing heritage.

First, this article outlines the living environment and community foundation of Jeju fishing villages. The fishing activities and folk knowledge of haenyeo and fishermen are then examined separately. Lastly, the article addresses their living strategies and techniques of folk knowledge in response to environmental changes.

People in the fishing villages on Jeju Island have lived by simultaneously fishing and farming. In the past, farming was important for survival in a self-sufficient system. In the case of fishing activities, people voluntarily established communal organizations for their livelihoods. As living strategies, haenyeo organized their own communities into jamsuhoe associations, and fishermen established private funding groups called gye to purchase nets for anchovies. They co-existed through joint work and joint distribution, and the distribution was expanded to the whole village community, which indicates the high degree of correlation between livelihood communities and wider village communities.

Jeju fishers considered marine resources common resources. This awareness enabled them to undertake communal collection and communal distribution. In addition, they believed that the marine resources were limited. In particular, the haenyeo have maintained their traditional way of diving alongside observing their rules for fishing periods, size limitations on the fishery resources that can be harvested, seashore cleaning, and more. This is the result of combining the voluntary participation of haenyeo communities with institutional strategies to guarantee their own fishing activities.

The fishermen recognized the ecological properties of the resources and aimed at effective fishing and consumption. Fishing activities were undertaken by utilizing fishing tools and skills based on recognition of the ecological properties of resources. In the past, the fishing catch was used for self-sufficiency and barter, and it was also used as georeum, fertilizer for farming.

The folk knowledge and fishing activities of haenyeo and fishermen were explored through materials and cases. The haenyeo recognize their working area as badabat, sea fields. Haenyeo divide the sea into two on a horizontal distance basis: the shallow sea near land and the offshore further out to sea. In addition, they consider resource habitats sea fields. This could be seen in references to places as the ‘sea mustard field’ and the ‘sea mustard sea’, for example.

Compared with haenyeo, fishermen divide the sea in terms of the properties of sea terrain: seashore, rocky sea, and muddy sea. They also describe sea fields based on the ecological properties of fish species. They recognize the places at which fish stay in the same place, making the jaribat the chromis field. However, it is important for them to understand the ecological features of the resources as most fish species move according to day and night and the season.

Having examined haenyeo and fishermen’s awareness on sea fields, it was identified that they can identify areas of the sea field with their own naked eyes. However, their method of dividing the sea fields can differ according to the fishing object and place.

Haenyeo mainly catch cash crops, and they change the target as occasion demands. Jeju haenyeo used to recognize sea mustard as the best cash crop, but they don’t catch it anymore as cultivated sea mustard from mainland Korea began being supplied to markets from the 1970s. Currently, Jeju haenyeo consider seaweed, agar, turban shells, abalone, and sea urchins the resources for their livelihood.

Jeju fishermen mostly caught chromis and anchovies in the past. Although they fished at the same jaribat, their catch differed depending on their folk knowledge. They unfurled the chromis net at a certain position, time, and method following their own knowledge. In the past, anchovy fishing was active in ‘sandy fields’ at sea. They purchased nets by establishing a ‘net gye’, a fishing cooperative for funding, and caught a large amount of fish following a dragnet approach. This case shows communal features unlike individual fishing activities. In addition, they used to hold rituals called melkosa or melgut to request a good catch of anchovies, but this only remains as oral heritage. Anchovy fishing among the disappeared traditional community was analyzed through existing materials for this article.

The fishermen established their strategies in respond to environmental changes and reorganized their own folk knowledge. Their fishing activities were affected by multiple factors such as exhaustion and reduction of resources in addition to changes in distribution networks and consumption habits. Following this, the fishermen reveal flexibility in their awareness of resources. They also adapted their fishing methods and mobilized means of utilizing resources in a pluralistic way.

The fishermen’s folk knowledge was established more abundantly in environments of unstable seas, contributing to accomplishing their livelihood purposes. They sustained their fishing activities by strategically reorganizing their folk knowledge. The knowledge of fishing fields was closely related to the folk culture of livelihood. Furthermore, their folk knowledge can be regarded as having cultural heritage value as it has been established over a long period of time.

As seen above, the haenyeo and fishermen’s folk knowledge has been established in their respective livelihood environment and handed down. There have rarely been research results on fishing folk knowledge in the Jeju region. Therefore, this article is meaningful in that this research focuses on the fishing activities and the folk knowledge of Jeju people in the fisheries.|이 글은 제주도 어민들의 바다밭 지식과 어로 민속에 관하여 다루었다. 특히 해녀의 물질과 어부의 어로 활동을 지속하는 데 토대가 되는 민속지식에 주목하였다.

최근 연구자들은 어민들의 생업민속 연구에서 민속지식에 주목하고 있다. 어민들의 민속지식이 무형유산으로서의 가치를 인정받으면서 이에 대한 논의는 더욱 활발해졌다. 민속지식은 어로 활동에서 터득하는 경험 지식이며, 오랜 시간에 걸쳐 축적되고 전승되는 지식이다. 또한 어민들은 생업환경의 변화에 따라 민속지식을 재구성하여 어로 활동을 지속하였다. 즉, 민속지식은 생성, 변화, 소멸, 재생성 되는 순환체계를 이루며 어로 활동의 동력으로 작용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이 글에서는 해녀와 어부의 어로 활동을 균형 있게 다루려고 하였다. 제주도 어촌 생업민속은 해녀를 중심으로 연구성과가 축적되었으며, 어부에 대한 논의는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 해녀와 어부는 바다를 생업공간으로 삼지만, 각각의 어로 활동을 하는 독립된 생업주체이다.

제주도는 전 해안마을 중심으로 해녀와 어부의 어로 활동이 이루어지고 있다. 이 글에서는 제주시 조천읍 지역의 사례를 대상으로 삼았다. 다만, 자리 어로의 경우 현재까지 전승 양상이 뚜렷한 서귀포시 대정읍 하모리의 사례를 함께 다루었다.

이 글은 우선 제주도 어촌의 생업환경과 공동체적 기반에 대하여 정리하였다. 글의 논의 전개를 위해 해녀와 어부를 구분하여 각각의 어로 활동과 민속지식에 대하여 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 어민들이 환경의 변화에 대응하는 생업전략과 민속지식의 기술에 대하여 논의를 전개하였다.

제주도 어촌 사람들은 농업과 어업을 병행하며 삶을 영위하였다. 과거에는 자급자족의 체계에서 생존을 위한 농업 활동을 중요하게 여겼다. 어업의 경우 생업공동체를 자발적으로 조직하여 생계를 유지하였다. 해녀는 ‘잠수회’를 구성하고, 어부는 ‘멜’(멸치)어로를 목적으로 ‘그물계’를 조직하여 생업전략을 펼쳤다. 생업공동체는 공동작업과 공동분배를 통해 공생하였으며, 어획물의 분배 범위는 마을공동체까지 확대되었다. 생업공동체와 마을공동체가 밀접한 상관관계가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

어민들은 바다의 자원을 공유자원으로 인식하였다. 이러한 인식은 자원의 공동채취와 분배를 가능하게 하였다. 한편 어민들은 바다의 생업자원을 유한하다고 여겼다. 특히 해녀들은 전통 물질방식을 고수하면서 입어 기간, 금채와 허채, 어획 자원의 크기 제한, 갯닦이 등의 규칙을 준수하였다. 이는 어민들의 어로 활동을 담보하기 위한 해녀공동체의 자발적 참여와 제도적 장치가 결합된 결과이다.

어민들은 자원의 생태성을 인지하고 효율적인 어획과 소비를 지향하였다. 어로 활동은 자원의 생태 특성에 대한 인지를 기반으로 어로 도구와 기술을 이용하여 이루어졌다. 과거 어획물은 자급자족과 물물교환의 대상이었으며, 농업의 보조자원인 ‘거름’의 용도로 쓰였다.

해녀와 어부의 어로 활동과 민속지식에 대하여 자료와 사례를 통해 살펴보았다. 해녀는 생업공간을 바다밭으로 인지하였다. 해녀들은 수평적 거리를 기준으로 ‘ᄀᆞᆺ디’(갯가)와 ‘먼바당’(먼바다)으로 나누었다. 또한 생업자원이 서식하는 장소를 중심으로 바다밭을 인지하였다. ‘메역밧’(미역밭) 또는 ‘메역바당’(미역바다)이라고 하는 것에서 알 수 있었다.

어부는 해녀와 견주어 바다 지형의 특성에 따라 ‘ᄀᆞᆺ디’(갯가), ‘걸바당’, ‘펄바당’으로 바다밭을 구분하였다. 그리고 어종의 생태성을 기반으로 바다밭을 구체화하였다. 자리와 같이 한곳에 머무는 경우는 ‘자리밧’이라고 인지하였다. 그러나 대부분의 어종은 계절이나 낮과 밤에 따라 이동하므로 생업자원의 생태 특성을 파악하는 것이 중요하였다.

해녀와 어부의 바다밭 인식에 대하여 살펴본 결과, 해녀와 어부는 육안으로 확인 가능한 갯가는 인지하고 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 어로 대상과 어로 장소에 따라 바다밭을 구분하는 방식은 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

해녀는 환금작물을 주요 채취 대상으로 삼으며, 필요에 따라 생업자원 대상을 바꾼다. 제주도 해녀는 미역을 최고의 환금작물로 인식하였으나 1970년대 육지 지방의 양식 미역이 시장에 보급되면서 지금은 미역을 채취하지 않는다. 현재 해녀는 톳과 우뭇가사리, 소라와 전복, 성게 등을 생업자원으로 인식한다.

어부는 과거 ‘자리’(자리돔)와 ‘멜’(멸치)을 주로 어획하였다. 어부들은 일정한 ‘자리밧’에서 어획하더라도 민속지식에 따라 어획량이 달랐다. 어부가 자리그물을 펼치는 위치, 시간, 방법 등을 달리 취하기 때문이다. 과거 멸치 어로는 모래가 넓게 분포한 어장에서 활발히 이루어졌다. 어부들은 어로공동체인 ‘그물계’를 조직하여 ‘후릿그물’ 방식으로 ‘멜’을 대량 어획하였다. 어부가 개별 중심의 어로 활동을 벌이는 것과 달리 공동체 성격을 엿볼 수 있는 사례이다. 또한 ‘멜코사’ 또는 ‘멜굿’이라 불리는 생업의례가 있었으나 현재는 구비전승될 뿐이다. 기존의 자료를 중심으로 사라진 전통사회의 ‘멜’ 어로에 대하여 간단히 살펴보았다.

어민들은 환경의 변화에 대응하여 생업전략을 펼치고 민속지식을 재구성하였다. 어민들의 어로 활동은 생업자원의 고갈과 생업주체의 감소, 유통망과 소비 환경의 변화 등의 복합적인 요인의 영향을 받았다. 이에 따라 어민들은 생업자원 인식의 유연함을 드러냈다. 또한 자원의 채취 방식을 전환하거나 자원을 다원적으로 활용하는 방식을 동원하였다.

어민들의 민속지식은 불완전한 바다의 특수한 환경에서 더욱 풍부하게 형성되었으며, 생업목적을 효율적으로 달성하는 데 기여하였다. 무엇보다 생업공동체는 민속지식을 전략적으로 재구성하여 어로 활동을 지속하였다. 어로 민속지식은 생업민속 문화의 형성과도 밀접하였다. 나아가 민속지식은 오래 시간에 걸쳐 형성된 것으로 문화유산의 가치를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.

앞에서 살펴본 바와 같이 어민들의 민속지식은 일정한 생업환경에서 형성되고 전승되었다. 그동안 제주지역의 어로 민속지식에 대하여 본격적으로 다룬 연구성과는 없다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 이 글은 제주도 어민들의 어로 활동과 민속지식에 주목하여 고찰하였다는 데 의의가 있다.