제주도에 이입된 사슴속(Cervus spp.)와 멧돼지(Sus scrofa)의 분포 특성 및 관리에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 2018년 10월부터 2021년 5월까지 한라산국립공원을 비롯한 제주도 전역에 대한 현장조사를 수행하여 외래종 사슴속과 멧돼지의 분포현황을 조사하고, 이를 통하여 향후 서식 가능한 서식지를 예측하여 외래종 관리에 활용하기 위해 이루어졌다.

중·대형 사슴속(대륙사슴, 붉은사슴, 엘크)의 출현이 보고되었거나 예상되는 지역을 중심으로 무인카메라를 이용한 카메라 트래핑과 흔적 위주의 현장조사를 실시하였으며, 중복된 지점을 제외한 84개 지점의 좌표를 획득하였다. 사슴속의 분포 범위는 한라산국립공원의 동서부 지역으로, 고도 550 m에서 1,100 m 사이에 주로 분포하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이 자료를 MaxEnt로 분석한 결과 중·대형 사슴속이 서식할 것으로 예상되는 지역은 해발 400-1,800 m의 한라산 중간지역으로 주로 동쪽과 북쪽을 위주로 분포하였다. 사슴속의 서식에 영향을 미치는 환경요인 중에서 고도가 가장 크게 기여하였으며, 인공초지와 가까울수록 서식확률이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 내륙습지, 하천, 비산지와의 거리가 가까울수록 서식확률은 높아졌으며, 주거지와 멀수록, 음영기복도가 높아질수록 서식확률이 높아지는 것으로 분석되었다.

멧돼지의 출현이 보고되었거나 예상되는 지역을 중심으로 흔적 조사 위주의 현장조사를 실시하였으며, 과거 멧돼지의 출현이 보고되었던 지점을 포함하여 총 231개 지점의 좌표를 획득하였다. 멧돼지의 분포 범위는 해안에서 한라산까지 제주도 전체에 골고루 분포하였다. 이 자료를 MaxEnt로 분석한 결과 멧돼지가 서식할 것으로 예상되는 지역은 일부 해안지역이 포함되지만 대부분 한라산 중간고도 지역의 남쪽에 분포하였다. 멧돼지의 서식에 영향을 미치는 환경요인 중에서 고도가 가장 크게 기여하였고, 고도가 0 ~700 m까지 급격히 증가한 이후 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 혼효림으로부터의 거리, 하천으로부터의 거리, 침엽수림으로부터의 거리, 활엽수림으로부터의 거리가 가까울수록 서식 확률이 높았으며, 서식지 내 가장 많이 발견되는 임상은 리기다소나무림이다.

섬은 독특한 생물다양성을 보유하고 있는 생태계로 희귀생물들이 많이 서식하고 있으나, 100여 년간 섬 생물다양성은 서식지 변화, 외래종의 유입, 기후변화와 오염으로 인해 급속하게 변하고 있다. 여러 원인으로 인해 내륙보다는 도서지역과 그 연안에서 훨씬 더 많은 생물 종들이 멸종하고 있으며, 멸종 이유 중 가장 대표적인 것은 외래종의 유입이다.

멧돼지와 중·대형 사슴속(대륙사슴, 붉은사슴, 엘크)의 경우 제주도 내부에는 천적이 존재하지 않아 번식이 성공적으로 이루어질 경우, 개체수가 급격히 증가할 것으로 판단된다. 이러한 종들의 증가는 농작물 피해, 서식지 파괴, 경쟁종의 감소 등 여러 피해를 일으킬 수 있고, 아프리카돼지열병 등 전염병의 원인이 될 수 있다.

현재 제주도에서는 멧돼지 포획을 위해 노력하고 있으며, 이에 매년 포획 개체수가 증가하고 있다. 노루를 제외한 사슴속 또한 적극적인 관리를 할 필요성이 있으며, 본 연구 결과는 제주도에 이입된 외래 포유류를 관리하는 데 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.|The purposes of this study were to make the wild mammal management guideline and to reduce the agricultural damage caused by the increase of exotic mamals through analyzing the distribution characteristics of the wild mammals including the exotic mammal species, deer and wild boars, introduced to Jeju Island. The field survey for this study was conducted at Hallasan National Park and its around areas in Jeju Island from October 2018 to May 2021 and I also obtained exotic mammal data, Deer data from 2018 to 2020 and wild boars data from 2020 to 2022, from Jeju City and Segwipo City Government. By analyzing those data, I conducted to predict habitats that were likely to be used by deer and wild boars in the future and to use them for the management of exotic species. To analyze the prediction of habitat areas, I used MaxEnt (Maximum Entropy Model) program. In the case of Cervus spp., coordinates of 84 points were obtained. The distribution range of deer is the eastern and western regions of Hallasan National Park, and it was confirmed that it was mainly distributed between 550m and 1,100m in altitude. As a result of analyzing this location data as MaxEnt, the area with a high probability of being used as a habitat for medium and large deer is the Hallasan Mountain with an altitude of 400-1,800m, and is mainly distributed in the east and north. In the case of wild boars, location data of a total of 231 points were obtained. The distribution range of wild boars was evenly distributed throughout Jeju Island from the coast to 1,000m of Hallasan Mountain. According to MaxEnt analysis of the location data, some coastal areas were likely to be used as habitats for wild boars, but most of them were relatively evenly distributed in the middle altitude of Hallasan Mountain, but the south of Hallasan Mountain was more likely to be selected as habitat. The Jeju island area has an ecosystem with unique biodiversity, and many rare creatures inhabit it, but the biodiversity of the island area has changed rapidly over the past 100 years due to habitat changes, the influx of foreign species, climate change and pollution. Due to various causes, more creatures are becoming extinct in the island area and its coast than inland, and the most representative reason for extinction is the influx of foreign species. In the case of wild boars and Cervus spp., there are no predators inside Jeju Island, so if breeding is successful and the habitat expands, the population is expected to increase rapidly. The increase in these species could cause a number of damage, including crop damage, habitat destruction, and a decrease in competitive species, and could cause infectious diseases such as African swine fever. Through this study, capture traps could be installed around areas with a high probability of habitat identified to control the population by continuous capture. In addition, the road kill and wildlife warning signs were installed on hiking trails or roads adjacent to areas with high probability of habitat to promote the safety of users, and to identify and manage the spread status through resident reports and continuous monitoring. The results of this study could be useful for the efficient management of exotic species introduced to Jeju Island, and it is expected that more accurate and useful data could be secured through ecological long-term research in the future.