제주 다혼디배움학교에 관한 역사적 신제도주의 분석

Abstract

산업 사회에서 지식지능 정보화 사회로의 전환은 학교의 혁신을 요구하고 있다. 미래사회는 정보를 활용하여 새로운 지식을 창출할 수 있어야 하며 지식의 해석과 통합을 통해 새로운 가치를 만들어내야 한다. 그러나 신자유주의, 한국의 입시구조, 국가주의, 관료주의, 교직 문화의 폐쇄성은 학교의 혁신을 가로막고 있다. 혁신학교는 위 문제들을 해결하기 위해 단위학교의 작은 학교 살리기 운동을 교육청 차원의 정책으로 추진한 새로운 학교혁신 모델이다. 2009년 경기도를 시작으로 2022년 2,694개의 혁신학교가 운영되고 있으며 제주에서 또한 2015년부터 도입되어 현재까지 운영되고 있다.

그 동안 다혼디배움학교는 민주적인 학교문화 구축, 창의적인 교육과정 운영, 윤리적 생활공동체 형성 등 제주 교육에 큰 기여를 해왔다. 그러나 질적 성장을 뒤로 한 채 양적 확산에만 치중했다는 한계점도 지적되어 왔으며 공교육의 정상화를 넘어 미래 교육의 모델을 정립해야 한다는 과제도 가지고 있다. 이를 위해 다혼디배움학교에 관한 다양한 연구가 필요하며 다혼디배움학교가 걸어온 경로를 되짚어보면서 어떠한 변화 과정을 거쳐왔는지에 대한 분석이 필요하다는 문제의식에서 출발한다.

본 연구의 목적은 제주 다혼디배움학교에 관한 역사적 신제도주의 분석을 통해 다혼디배움학교에 영향을 끼쳤던 구조-제도-행위자 요인과 경로변화 요인을 발견하고 다혼디배움학교로 운영 중인 올레초등학교와 바람초등학교의 경로변화 과정을 비교 분석함으로써 다혼디배움학교의 정책적 시사점을 제시하는 것이다. 이와 같은 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 다혼디배움학교에 영향을 끼친 구조-제도-행위자 요인은 무엇인가? 둘째, 다혼디배움학교의 경로변화 요인은 무엇인가? 셋째, 올레초등학교와 바람초등학교의 경로변화 과정은 어떠한가?

본 연구는 연구방법으로 제주 다혼디배움학교의 변화 과정을 역사적 신제도주의 관점에서 분석하였다. 이를 통해 정책을 둘러싼 제도와 역사적 산물인 맥락, 행위자, 외적 사건 등이 경로변화 과정에 어떠한 영향을 끼쳤는지 파악할 수 있었다. 분석 방법으로는 김윤권(2005)의 구조-제도-행위자 통합적 접근법과 경로변화 분석법을 결합하였으며 교육청 업무담당자와 팀장, 올레초등학교와 바람초등학교에 근무했던 교사와 관리자 총 6명을 대상으로 면담을 진행하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다혼디배움학교의 변화 과정을 4단계로 나눌 수 있었으며 세부적으로는 2013년 이전을 맹아기, 2014년부터 2017년까지를 도입기, 2018년부터 2019년까지를 발전기, 2020년부터 2022년 6월까지를 성숙기로 구분할 수 있었다. 둘째, 다혼디배움학교에 영향을 끼쳤던 구조적 요인으로 보수교육감 및 신자유주의 교육에 대한 반감과 진보교육감의 당선, 중앙정부의 정책변화, 코로나19의 발발 등이 도출되었다. 셋째, 다혼디배움학교에 영향을 끼쳤던 제도적 요인으로 연합고사 제도와 ‘i-좋은학교’에 대한 반감,「제주특별법」의 효용성 저하 등 기존 조직과 제도의 한계가 나타났다. 또한, 무늬만 다혼디배움학교의 양산, 행정실무원 배치 중단, IB와의 갈등 등 다혼디배움학교 정책의 한계들도 도출되었다. 넷째, 다혼디배움학교에 영향을 끼쳤던 행위자 요인으로 최초의 평교사 출신 공모 교장 부임과「제주형 자율학교의 지정ㆍ운영 등에 관한 규칙」개정 등 다혼디배움학교 정책 발전을 위한 구성원들의 노력이 나타났다. 반면, 새로운 인사 관리 기준에 대한 반발, 다혼디배움학교 교사들의 매너리즘, 활동가 소진 등 행위자들의 갈등도 도출되었다. 다섯째, 다혼디배움학교의 경로의존적 요인으로 입시 제도, 인사 제도와 같은 기존 제도의 한계점, 다혼디배움학교 도입에 반발하는 기존 제도 수혜자들의 거부감, 혁신학교 일반화 정책, 혁신학교에 대한 피로감 등이 나타났다. 여섯째, 다혼디배움학교의 경로진화 요인으로 경기도에서의 혁신학교 도입, 제주 진보교육감의 당선과 재선이 결정적 사건으로 작용하였으며 그 외에도 혁신에 대한 교사와 지도자의 관심, 다혼디배움학교에 대한 긍적적 인식 및 성과의 확산이 나타났다. 일곱째, 올레초등학교와 바람초등학교의 동형화 요인으로 열악한 교육 환경, 특색 학교 운영 경험, 공모 교장의 부임이 도출되었다. 여덟째, 올레초등학교와 바람초등학교의 이형화 요인으로는 혁신을 주도한 그룹의 차이가 크게 작용하였다. 특히 올레초등학교는 교사들을 중심으로 교육과정 위주의 모델을 발전시킨 반면, 바람초등학교는 공모 교장을 위주로 마을교육공동체, 지역사회와의 협력 모델을 발전시켰다.

본 연구의 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주 다혼디배움학교의 발전과정에 있어 행위자들의 노력이 중요하다. 이에 따라 교장공모제도 확대와 교원들의 근무 연한 조정을 통해 학교혁신의 지속성을 확대해야 한다. 둘째, 다혼디배움학교가 성숙기에 접어들면서 기존 제도로 회귀하는 모습이 나타났다. 따라서 그동안 다혼디배움학교가 걸어온 경로진화적 요인들을 활용하여 현재의 문제점들을 해결하기 위한 방안을 모색해야 한다. 셋째, 올레초등학교와 바람초등학교의 경로 변화 과정에 있어 학교 현장이 선도적 역할을 담당하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 따라 향후에는 학교 개방, 마을 교육과정 개설 등 학교의 자율권을 더욱 확대하여 학교가 주도적 역할을 담당할 수 있도록 권한을 부여하고 학교에 따른 교육청의 맞춤형 지원을 강화함으로써 다혼디배움학교의 모델을 다양화 할 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 결론을 바탕으로 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 향후 다혼디배움학교에 관한 후속 연구는 교원뿐만 아니라 학부모와 학생, 지역사회를 포함하여 수행할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 다혼디배움학교가 성공적으로 운영되고 있는 학교뿐만 아니라 실제 운영에 어려움을 겪는 다혼디배움학교를 포함하여 분석할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 다혼디배움학교가 중규모 학교로 확대되고 있음을 감안하여 중규모 다혼디배움학교를 포함한 연구를 진행할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 2022년 7월 신임 교육감의 당선 이후 2023년 재지정된 제주형 자율학교(다혼디배움학교)를 포함하여 실행과정을 탐색한 연구가 필요하다. |The transition from an industrial society to an information-based society demands innovation in school education. Future society must be able to create new knowledge by leveraging information and generate new value by interpreting and integrating knowledge. However, new liberalism, the entrance examination structure in Korea, nationalism, bureaucratic culture, and the closeness of teaching cultures serve as obstacles to educational innovation. Innovative schools seek to address these issues by pursuing a small school revival movement at the policy level of the educational authorities. Since 2009, innovative schools have been implemented, with 2,694 such schools currently operating. Jeju has also implemented innovate schools since 2015.

Dahondibaum Schools have made significant contributions to education in Jeju through the development of a democratic school culture, the operation of creative curriculum, and the formation of ethical living communities. However, they have also been criticized for focusing on quantitative expansion at the expense of qualitative growth, and they faces the challenge of establishing a model for future education beyond the normalization of public education. To address this issue, various studies on Dahondibaum Schools are needed, and an analysis of the school's development over the past years is necessary by understanding the path they have undergone.

The purpose of this study is to discover the structural, institutional, actor-related and path of change factors that have influenced Dahondibaum Schools through an analysis of historical new institutionalism on Jeju Dahondibaeum Schools. Additionally, the study provide implications for political development in Dahondibaeum Schools by comparing the path of Olleh and Baram primary schools. To achieve these research goals, the following specific questions were addressed. First, What are the structural, institutional, and actor-related factors that have influenced Dahondibaum School? Second, What are the path of change factors that have shaped the school's evolution and growth? Third, What is the path of change of the Olleh and Baram primary schools?

This study analyzed the changes in Dahondibaum Schools from the perspective of historical new institutionalism. Through this analysis, the context of policies, institutions, actors, and external events that have influenced the path of change was identified. The research method combined Kim Yoon-kwon's (2005) integrated approach of structural, institutional, and actor-related factors with a path of change analysis. Six people were interviewed including the officer and team leader of education office, teachers, and administrators from Olleh and Baram primary Schools.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows. First, the changes in Dahondibaum Schools were divided into four stages: the early stage before 2013, the introduction stage from 2014 to 2017, the development stage from 2018 to 2019, and the maturity stage from 2020 to June 2022. Second, the structural factors that influenced Dahondibaum Schools included reluctance towards conservative education and new liberalism education, the election of progressive superintendents, changes in central government policy, and the outbreak of COVID-19. Third, the institutional factors that influenced Dahondibaum Schools were limitations in existing organizations and systems, dissatisfaction with the entrance exam system and ‘i-Good Schools', and a decrease in the effectiveness of the Jeju Special Law. Also, non innovative schools, suspension of administrative officers, conflicts of IB schools are drawn. Fourth, actor-related factors included efforts by members to promote Dahondibaum School policies such as the appointment of the first superintendent from the regular teacher, and the revision of the Jeju-style Autonomous School Rules. On the other hand, conflicts between actors, such as resistance to new personnel rules and teacher burnout, were also found. Fifth, path-dependent factors included limitations in existing systems such as entrance exam and personnel rules, resistance to Dahondibaum Schools among those who benefited from the pre-existing system, generalization policy and fatigue with innovative schools. Sixth, path-evolving factors included the introduction of innovative schools policy in Gyeonggi, the election and re-election of progressive superintendents, and positive perceptions of Dahon dibaum Schools. Beyond that, concern of teachers and administrators on innovation, positive cognition and outcomes of Dahondibaeum Schools are presented. Seventh, homogenization factors between Olleh and Baram primary Schools included poor educational environments, experience in specialty schools, and the appointment of open recruitment superintendent. Finally, heterogenization factors were differences in the group driving innovation, where Olleh primary School focused on developing educational curriculum with teachers, while Baram primary School focused on community cooperation models with the open recruitment superintendent.

The conclusions of this study are as follows. First, the efforts of the actors were found to be important in the development process of Dahondibaum Schools. Therefore, the sustainability of school innovation should be expanded through the expansion of the open principal recruitment system and the adjustment of teachers' work years. Second, as Dahondibaum Schools approaches maturity, a regression to the existing system has been observed. Therefore, solutions to current problems should be sought by utilizing the path-evolving factors that Dahondibaum Schools have pursued. Third, it was found that Olleh and Baram primary Schools played a leading role in the path-changing process. Therefore, it is necessary to expand the autonomy of school by opening up schools and developing community-based curriculum to allow schools to take a leading role and enhance customized support for schools to diversify shool models.

Based on the conclusions of this study, suggestions for follow-up research can be made. First, future research on Dahondibaum Schools need to be conducted not only with teachers but also with parents, students, and the local community. Second, analysis should be conducted on Dahondibaum Schools that are experiencing difficulties in actual operation, not only those that are successfully running. Third, considering that Dahodibaum Schools are expanding into a mid-sized school, research should be conducted on mid-sized Dahondibaum Schools as well. Fourth, research should be conducted to explore the execution process, including the re-designated Jeju-type autonomous schools (Dahondibaum Schools) after the election of the new superintendent of education in July 2022.