구조화된 독서치료 집단상담 프로그램이 어머니의 양육효능감 및 양육스트레스에 미치는 효과

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 구조화된 독서치료 집단상담 프로그램이 아동을 양육하는 어머니의 양육효능감 증진과 양육스트레스 감소에 미치는 효과성을 검증하는 것이다. 이 연구를 위해 제주시에 거주하는 아동을 양육하는 어머니 7명이 모집되었다. 연구자는 7명을 대상으로 2023년 1월 19일부터 2023년 3월 30일까지 주1회, 매회 120분씩 총 10회기에 걸쳐 구조화된 독서치료 집단상담 프로그램을 진행하였다. 참여 어머니들을 대상으로 프로그램 시작 전에 양육효능감, 양육스트레스척도 사전검사를 시행하였고, 10회기 프로그램을 진행한 후 같은 척도를 가지고 사후검사를 진행하였다.

이 연구에서 사용된 양육효능감 척도는 Gross와 Rocissano(1988)의 아동을 양육하는 어머니의 양육효능감 척도(Toddler Care Questionnaire)를 번안한 이경하(2009)의 척도를 그대로 사용하였다. 양육스트레스 척도는 Abidin(1995)의 부모 양육스트레스 축약형 척도를 정경미, 이경숙, 박진아, 김혜진(2019)이 표준화한 한국판 부모양육스트레스 축약형 검사 도구(Korean Parenting Stress Index-Short Form: K-PSI-SF)를 사용하였다.

이 연구에 적용한 구조화된 독서치료 집단상담 프로그램은 참여자들의 양육효능감 증진 및 양육스트레스를 감소시키는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 연구자는 이 연구의 효과성을 검증하고자 사전·사후 검사에서 평가된 참여 어머니들의 양육효능감 및 양육스트레스의 사전·사후 변화에 대해 비 모수 통계 Wilcoxon 부호 순위 검증을 실시하였다. 또한 프로그램 참여 어머니들이 프로그램 내에서 직접 작성한 다양한 활동지, 연구자의 회기별 진행기록 및 참여자와 면담을 통해 질적 분석을 하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 구조화된 독서치료 집단상담 프로그램이 아동을 양육하는 어머니의 양육효능감 증진에 통계적으로 유의미한 효과가 있으며, 양육효능감 척도의 각 하위영역별 의사소통 능력, 교육, 건강하게 양육하는 능력, 발달지원의 향상에 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나왔다.

둘째, 구조화된 독서치료 집단상담 프로그램이 아동을 양육하는 어머니의 양육스트레스 감소에 통계적으로 유의미한 효과가 있으며, 양육스트레스 척도의 각 하위영역별 부모의 고통, 부모 자녀간 역기능적 상호작용, 아동의 까다로운 기질에 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나왔다.

이 연구는 실험집단 7명으로 그 표집 인원의 수가 적고, 제주도에 거주하는 어머니들로만 구성되어 다양한 지역과 연령에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 못했다. 그러한 제한점에도 불구하고 구조화된 집단상담 독서치료 프로그램이 아동을 양육하는 어머니의 양육효능감 증진과 양육스트레스 감소에 효과를 검증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the effectiveness of structured reading therapy group counseling programs on improving parenting efficacy and reducing parenting stress of mothers raising children. Seven mothers raising children living in Jeju City were recruited for this study. Seven mothers raising children living in Jeju City were recruited for this study. From January 19, 2023 to March 30, 2023, the researcher conducted a structured reading treatment group counseling program for a total of 10 sessions, 120 minutes each time.Prior to the start of the program, a pre-test of parenting efficacy and parenting stress scale was conducted for participating mothers, and a post-test was conducted with the same scale after conducting the 10th session program.

The parenting efficacy scale used in this study used the scale of Lee Kyung-ha (2009), who modified the Toddler Care Questionaire scale of mothers raising children by Gross and Rocissano (1988). As for the parenting stress scale, the Korean Parenting Stress Index-Short Form (K-PSI-SF) standardized Abidin's (1995) parental parenting stress abbreviation scale by Jung Kyung-mi, Lee Kyung-sook, Park Jin-ah, and Kim Hye-jin (2019) was used.

The structured reading therapy group counseling program applied to this study aims to improve participants' parenting efficacy and reduce parenting stress. To verify the effectiveness of this study, the researcher conducted a nonparametric statistical Wilcoxon code ranking verification on the pre-post changes in parenting efficacy and parenting stress of participating mothers evaluated in the pre-post test. In addition, qualitative analysis was conducted through various activity papers written by mothers participating in the program, researchers' progress records for each session, and interviews with participants.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, the structured reading therapy group counseling program has a statistically significant effect on improving the parenting efficacy of mothers raising children, and statistically significant results have been found in improving communication, education, healthy parenting, and development support for each sub-area of the parenting efficacy scale.

Second, structured reading therapy group counseling programs have a statistically significant effect on reducing parenting stress of mothers raising children, and statistically significant results have been found in parental pain, dysfunctional interactions between parents and children, and children's demanding temperament.

This study consisted of seven experimental groups with a small number of sampling people and only mothers living in Jeju Island, so no research on various regions and ages was conducted. Despite such limitations, it is meaningful in that the structured group counseling reading treatment program has verified its effectiveness in improving parenting efficacy and reducing parenting stress of mothers raising children.